9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

New Store Hours

Mon  12:00 to  7:00

 Tues, Wed, Thurs 10:30 to 7:00

 Fri and Sat 10:30 to 8:00

 Sunday  CLOSED

 

 

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various Astronomical Society of the Pacific Leaflets Volume iX Numbers 401-450
San Francisco, CA: Astronomical Society of the Pacific, 1966 
Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pages slightly warped; slightly musty smell. Else VG. Leaflets presented to the Astronomical Society by such authors as Miroslav Plavec , Robert Hardie, and Carl Sagan. 
Price: 30.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various Best in Children's Books
New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1958 
Hard Cover. 8 1/2 By 5 1/2 ". Very good/ Verry Good This collection of children's stories is in very good condition with minimal corner bumps on bothe the book and the dust jacket 160pp with colorful illustrations and photos throughout 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various Briar Rose and Other Stories: a Collection of Favorites for Boys and Girls
Akron The Saalfield Publishing Co 1939 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Bailey, Corrine Bingel 
tipped in color frontispiece, 1939 hardcover black and white illustrations throughout 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Willius, Frederick A. & Keys, Thomas E., Illustrated by Various Cardiac Classics A Collection of Classic Works on the Heart and Circulation with Comprehensive Biographic Accounts of the Authors Fifty-Two Contributions By Fifty-One Authors
St. Louis C.V. Mosby Company, 1941 1941 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Hard Cover. No Dust Jacket. 1941 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various Authors Children of All Nations: Their Homes and Their Playgrounds
London, Paris and New York Cassell & Company, Ltd 1890 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket 
Good condition, worn and frayed, many engravings by various artists, full of wonderful nineteenth century engravings of children all over the world, 
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Herring, Peter J., Ed., Illustrated by Photographs By Various Photographers Deep Oceans
New York: Praeger, Inc, 1971 
Hardcover. 11x9". Very Good/Good + Dj, corners slightly wrinkled, small scratch at top front corner, rear endpaper wrinkled, cover creased in two places and torn at top of spine. This book is an in-de pth look, through photographs, illustrations, and essays, at life at the bottom of the world's oceans. Contains some great pictures and lots of information, written in a readable manner for one who is already interested in the subject. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various Epoch
New York Berkely 1975 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
1975. Hardcover, very good condition. Dust jacket, very good condition. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hamly, Paul, Vesey-Fitzgerald, Batchelor, Denzil, Various Authors Horses Horses Horses Horses
London Paul Hamlyn 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG, hardcover 1967 152pp. Color and b&w photos and illus. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bair, Lowell (translator); Various Authors Patterns of Sex and Love: a Study of the French Woman and Her Morals
New York, NY Crown 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
very good hard cover, good dust jacket, 1961 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Various Pinky and Perky Annual 1969
Purnell Paulton, Somerset, England 1969 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Color Illustrations 
79 pp. VG- Cover rubbed and creased; prior owner's name in ink on front free endpaper 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Various Russian Authors
Mayflower Books New York 1981 0831775874 / 9780831775872 1st (stated) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG with DJ hardcover 961 pps 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Editors of LIFE, Illustrated by Various The Life Book of Christmas (3 Vol. Set): The Glory of Christmas, The Pageantry of Christmas, The Merriment of Christmas
New York, New York, U.S.A. Time Incorporated 1963 Hardback Very Good No Dust Jackets 
The Life Book of Christmas 3 VOLUME SET. Volume 1 The Glory of Christmas Good, corners bumped, inside back cover somewhat soiled, cover has some light stains. Volume 2 The Pageantry of Christmas Very Good corners bumped, Volume 3 The Merriment of Christmas Very Good. No dust jackets. Abundant with color illustrations; many full-page 
Price: 20.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Various The World: Its Art and People : A Pictorial-Descriptive History of The Splendors of the Orient Contrasted with the Picturesque Grandeur of Paris
New York The Judge Companty, Judge and Leslies's Weekly 1900 Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket 
Over 500 Camera Views and Colored Plates, no date [approx. 1900], very good condition, large folio format, decorative cover 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Various Third Playboy Annual
New York Waldorf Publishing 1957 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Very Good hardcover 1957 Dustjacket has large tear on back 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 , Illustrated by Various World Airpower Journal No. 32 Spring 1998
London: Aerospace Publishing Ltd. 1998 
Softcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. VG. Vol. 32. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on Agorabooks.net
Various on Agsllc.us
Various on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Various on Allbooksconsidered.com
Various on Alliedbookcompany.com
Various on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Various on Arccbooks.com
Various on Avenuebookandco.com
Various on Baileybooks.ca
Various on Bailgatebooks.com
Various on Bongbongbooks.com
Various on Booknetwork.org
Various on Brownsbooks.ca
Various on Bulldogginforbooks.com
Various on Chelseabooks.ca
Various on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Various on Earthlightbooks.com
Various on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Various on Gabookcompany.com
Various on Herplitsales.com
Various on Itembazaar.com
Various on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Various on Jrbooks.biz
Various on Llandeilobookshop.com
Various on Mahlerbooks.com
Various on Mbenjaminkatzfinebooksraremanuscripts.com
Various on Mccauleybooks.com
Various on Monarchybooks.com
Various on My-lynx-associates.com
Various on Nationwidetext.com
Various on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Various on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Various on Petescheapbooks.com
Various on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Various on Rainydaypaperback.com
Various on Riverwashbooks.com
Various on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Various on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Various on Salsusbooks.com
Various on Scottsbooks.com
Various on Teachereditions4less.com
Various on Thebookannex.com
Various on Thebookbank.net
Various on Thriftybooks.com
Various on Weirdbooks.com

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie