9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

New Store Hours

Mon  12:00 to  7:00

 Tues, Wed, Thurs 10:30 to 7:00

 Fri and Sat 10:30 to 8:00

 Sunday  CLOSED

 

 

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

Sarton, May Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sarton, May A Reckoning: A Novel
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1978 1978 0393088286 / 9780393088281 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
First Edition Very good/very good- hard cover, 254 pp. 
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sarton, May A Shower of Days
New York Rinehart 1952 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG- in VG- DJ. Some foxing to front and rear ep. dj rear is slightly soiled. Mild chipping. 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sarton, May A Shower of Summer Days
New York Rinehart & Co., Inc. 1952 Hardcover Very Good Good + 
Very Good/Good+, age darkening to pages, otherwise book in nice shape, cover bright. The dust jacket is chipped at top and base of spine, some rubbing, nice condition for its age. From the heartwarming pen of Ms. Sarton comes a story of love and country houses in Ireland. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sarton, May After the Stroke : A Journal
New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1988 0-393-02533-0 / 9780393025330 First Edition Cloth Very Good- Good+ B&W Photographs 
Small gouge to top edge, edges a bit dusty, rubbing to corners, else VG. DJ has edgewear, scratches, price clipped. Stiff linen-style cloth stamped in copper with the author's signature. B&W photos throughout. First edition. Sarton's journal, written in the years following her stroke. As all of her works, intimate, thoughtful, and beautifully written. 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sarton, May Anger, a Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 1982 0-393-01643-9 / 9780393016437 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, 223 pages, jacket has small tears along edges, scratched, rubbed, 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sarton, May Encore: A Journal of the Eightieth Year
New York, NY W W Norton & Co Inc 1993 0393035298 / 9780393035292 First Printing Cloth Near Fine Near Fine First Edition 
Near Fine/Near Fine; Cloth; 332 pp.; First Printing; light edge wear to binding and dustjacket. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sarton, May Endgame: A Journal of the Seventy-Ninth Year
New York, NY W W Norton & Co Inc 1992 0-393-03346-5 / 9780393033465 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hard Cover/Dust Jacket, 345 pages, black and white photos 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sarton, May Faithful Are the Wounds
New York, New York, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 1983 0-393-30266-0 / 9780393302660 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Good, Mass Market Paperback, soube rubbed/ creases, 281 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sarton, May I Knew a Phoenix: Sketches for an Autobiography
New York W W Norton & Co Inc 1979 0393009165 / 9780393009163 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
very good, paperback, spine creased, stamp on half-title page 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sarton, May I Knew a Phoenix: Sketches for an Autobiography
New York, N.Y. W W Norton & Company Inc 1979 0393009165 / 9780393009163 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Very good mass market paperback. Spine is creased, slight water staining. Illustrated with black-and-white photos. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sarton, May Joanna and Ulysses
New York, NY W W Norton & Co Inc 1987 0-393-30414-0 / 9780393304145 Paper Back Very Good 
VG Paper back. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sarton, May Journal of a Solitude
New York, New York, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1992 0393309282 / 9780393309287 Paper Back Very Good 
VG, paperback 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Sarton, May Kinds of Love
New York, New York, U.S.A. W.w. Norton & Company 1980 0393009688 / 9780393009682 Paperback Very Good 
Very good paperback 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sarton, May Miss Pickthorn and Mr. Hare : A Fable
New York W. W. Norton & Co., Inc. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Good Very Good 
Ex-Library/Very Good, hardcover with DJ 1966 first edition 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Sarton, May Sarton Selected: Anthology of the Novels, Journals, and Poetry of M. Sarton
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 1991 0393029689 / 9780393029680 Hardcover Fine Fine 
Fine/Fine. Edited and introduced by Bradford Dudley Daziel. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Sarton, May Shadow of a Man
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 1982 0-393-30030-7 / 9780393300307 Paperback Good 
Good. Paperback. 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Sarton, May The House By the Sea : A Journal
New York W.W. Norton and Co 1977 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Photographs By Beverly Hallam Signed by Author and Photographer
1977 Very good hardcover, very good dust jacket, SIGNED first edition, signed by May Sarton and Beverly Hallam, inscribed by "Mary Leigh" who is was a friend of May and Beverly with photograph of all three women taken in 1996 included with book 
Price: 380.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Sarton, May The House by the Sea, a Journal
New York, New York, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 1977 0-393-00069-9 / 9780393000696 Mass Market Paperback Very Good- Hallam, Beverly 
Very Good-, Mass Market Paperback, edges rubbed, spine crease, corner rubbed/pushed, 287 pages, autobiography 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sarton, May The House by the Sea: A Journal
New York W W Norton & Co Inc 1981 0393000699 / 9780393000696 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
very good, paperback, spine creased 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Sarton, May The Small Room
New York W W Norton & Co Inc 1976 0393008320 / 9780393008326 Trade Paper Very Good 
Very good-, paperback, corners creased. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sarton, May on Agorabooks.net
Sarton, May on Alongthewaybooks.com
Sarton, May on Avenuebookandco.com
Sarton, May on Baileybooks.ca
Sarton, May on Bellalunabooks.com
Sarton, May on Bestmediadeal.com
Sarton, May on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Sarton, May on Boardsandwraps.com
Sarton, May on Bongbongbooks.com
Sarton, May on Booksagain.net
Sarton, May on Bookwormhbg.com
Sarton, May on Brimstonesbooks.com
Sarton, May on Brownsbooks.ca
Sarton, May on Central-bookexchange.com
Sarton, May on Cmereadbooks.com
Sarton, May on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Sarton, May on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Sarton, May on Earthlightbooks.com
Sarton, May on Everyotherbook.com
Sarton, May on Fossilbooks.ca
Sarton, May on Hardingsbooks.com
Sarton, May on Jrbooks.biz
Sarton, May on Khbooks.com
Sarton, May on Massbaymedia.com
Sarton, May on Mccauleybooks.com
Sarton, May on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Sarton, May on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Sarton, May on Opcit.com
Sarton, May on Peerlessbookstore.com
Sarton, May on Rainydaypaperback.com
Sarton, May on Readinghabit.com.au
Sarton, May on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Sarton, May on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Sarton, May on Sackofbooks.com
Sarton, May on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Sarton, May on Scottemersonbooks.com
Sarton, May on Scottsbooks.com
Sarton, May on Selfhelpsection.com
Sarton, May on Store.bookswithapast.com
Sarton, May on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Sarton, May on Thriftybooks.com
Sarton, May on Unclebooks.com
Sarton, May on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Sarton, May on Wildsageemporium.com
Sarton, May on Worldofrarebooks.com

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie