9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

New Store Hours

Mon  12:00 to  7:00

 Tues, Wed, Thurs 10:30 to 7:00

 Fri and Sat 10:30 to 8:00

 Sunday  CLOSED

 

 

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

Matthiessen, Peter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Matthiessen, Peter African Silences
Random House NY 1991 0679400214 / 9780679400219 1st ed. Hardback Very Good Very Good 
225 pps. VG/VG 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Matthiessen, Peter African Silences
Random New York 1991 0679400214 / 9780679400219 Ist Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
225 Very Good: DJ Very Good 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Matthiessen, Peter African Silences
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated 1991 0-679-40021-4 / 9780679400219 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ 
Jacket price clipped, else nf/nf. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Matthiessen, Peter African Silences
New York Random House Inc 1991 0679400214 / 9780679400219 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG, hc, 1st ed, remainder mark on bottom edge, crease on front free endpaper, fading on dj spine; 225pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Matthiessen, Peter At Play in the Fields of the Lord
New York Random House 1965 First Printing Hard Cover Ex-Library Ex-Library 
Ex-library, First Printing, hc with DJ. Condition: G/G, front endpaper has library stamp, scribble, glue residue. Back endpaper has slight foxing, glue residue, number written in ink. Slight foxing to edges and back cover. DJ has tears, chipping, slight discoloration, and mark through original price. Binding strong, pages clean and bright. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Matthiessen, Peter At Play in the Fields of the Lord
New York Random House 1965 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
VG, hc, no DJ, very slight water damage to bottom end of spine, 373pp. 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Matthiessen, Peter At Play in the Fields of the Lord
New York Random House 1965 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good/very good, hardcover 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Matthiessen, Peter At Play in the Fields of the Lord
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1976 No Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, edges rubbed, 397 pages, tight 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Matthiessen, Peter Blue Meridian: The Search for the Great White Shark
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1971 0394462165 / 9780394462165 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good/very good, hardcover, plastic coating of dust jacket slightly wrinkled, color photos. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Matthiessen, Peter Bone by Bone
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1999 0375501029 / 9780375501029 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
F/F HC 410 pages 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Matthiessen, Peter Far Tortuga
New York Random House 1975 039449461X / 9780394494616 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
1975. Hardcover, very good condition. Dust jacket, good condition with minor tearing at edges. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Matthiessen, Peter Far Tortuga, a Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books 1988 0-394-75667-3 / 9780394756677 Trade Paper Very Good 
Very Good, Trade Paper, gently rubbed, back top corner creased, 408 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Matthiessen, Peter Far Tortuga: A Novel
New York Random House 1975 039449461x / 9780394494616 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG, hc, 408pp. 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Matthiessen, Peter Porter, Elliot I. THE TREE WHERE MAN WAS BORN. II. THE AFRICAN EXPERIENCE.
1972 Cresent Books New York Hardcover Color Pictures thru-out 
246 Good: DJ wear, age, and sticker mark 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Matthiessen, Peter; Garbus, Martin (aft.) In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
New York, NY Viking Press 1991 No Paperback Very Good + 
Very Good +; Paperback; 645 pp.; cover rubbed; light edge wear. 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Matthiessen, Peter In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
New York, NY Viking Penguin Press 1991 Paper Binding Very Good 
VG, paperback 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Matthiessen, Peter Nine-Headed Dragon River: Zen Journals, 1969-1982
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Shambhala Pubns 1986 0-394-55251-2 / 9780394552514 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, previous owner name on front free endpage, jacket rubbed along edges, tiny tears, 288 pages 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Matthiessen, Peter Race Rock: A Novel
New York Harper & Brothers 1954 NO First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
VG, hc, no DJ, First Edition, First Printing, author's first book, 306pp. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Matthiessen, Peter Raditzer
New York Viking Press 1961 First Edition Hardcover Fine No Dj 
Fine. First edition. 
Price: 31.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Matthiessen, Peter Sand Rivers
New York Viking Press 1981 0670616966 / 9780670616961 First Printing Hardback Very Good+ Very Good Hugo van Lawick (photos) 
213pps. VG+/VG 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Matthiessen, Peter on Agorabooks.net
Matthiessen, Peter on Ainsworthbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Avenuebookandco.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Bailgatebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Bellalunabooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Bluebirdbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Bookbays.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Booknetwork.org
Matthiessen, Peter on Bookresq.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Booksagain.net
Matthiessen, Peter on Bookwormhbg.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Bookyahoo.net
Matthiessen, Peter on Brownsbooks.ca
Matthiessen, Peter on Circlecitybooks.net
Matthiessen, Peter on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Donquixotebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Earthlightbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Fuutabooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Grassriverbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Hardingsbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Khbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Lakesidebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Mccauleybooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Moodybooks.net
Matthiessen, Peter on Mvfbooks.org
Matthiessen, Peter on Nomadestore.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Oldwestbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Opcit.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Pointswestbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Quercusbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Raindogbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Rainydaypaperback.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Scottemersonbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Scottsbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Springstreetbooksri.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Thriftybooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Trillionbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Wildsageemporium.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Williamsbooks.ca
Matthiessen, Peter on Wordmerchantbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Zandzbooks.com

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie