9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

New Store Hours

Mon  12:00 to  7:00

 Tues, Wed, Thurs 10:30 to 7:00

 Fri and Sat 10:30 to 8:00

 Sunday  CLOSED

 

 

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain 1601 :or conversation as it was at the fireside in the time of the tudors and sketches old and new.
New York The Golden Hind Press New York 1933 Hardcover Very Good No dustjacket 
204 pp. VG hardcover 1933 writing in ink on ffep; some writing in margins. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Twain, Mark A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bantam Classic & Loveswept 1994 0553211439 / 9780553211436 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
very good mass market paperback, writing on top edge, sticker residue on lower back cover 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Twain, Mark A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bantam Classic & Loveswept 1994 0553211439 / 9780553211436 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
very good mass market paperback, writing on top edge, sticker residue on lower back cover. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Twain, Mark A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court
New York Watermill 1980 0893754110 / 9780893754112 Paper Back Very Good 
1980. Paper back, very good condition. Sopme bending on corners. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Twain, Mark Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Ann Arbor Borders 2004 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
2004. Hardcover, very good condition. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Clemens, Samuel Langhorne; Mark Twain; Sculley Bradley; Richmond Croom Beatty; E. Hudson Long Adventures Of Huckleberry Finn (Norton Critical Edition)
New York WW Norton & Company Inc. 1961 Paperback Very Good 
very good paperback, some creasing on spine, slight crease on front cover, normal wear and tear 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Twain, Mark Adventures of Tom Sawyer
New York, N.Y. Scholastic Paperbacks 1999 0-439-09940-4 / 9780439099400 Paperback Very Good 
Very good. Paperback, fiction. Small tear on front cover. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Twain, Mark;Harte, Bret California Sketches
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns 1992 0-486-26935-3 / 9780486269351 Paperback Very Good+ 
Very Good+, Trade Paper, 221 pages, bright, clean, tight 
Price: 7.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Twain, Mark Colonel Sellers: A Drama In Five Acts
Washington, D.C. The Easton Press Facsimile Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
VG Hard Cover, no dustjacket. Facsimile Edition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Twain, Mark; Clemens, Cyril [Editor]; Sandburg, Carl [Foreword] Jest Book
Kirkwood, MO Mark Twain Journal 1965 Paper Back Very Good 
VG Paper Back. 27pp. 
Price: 22.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Selene, Patrice;Twain, Mark Joan of Arc
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harpercollins 1996 0-06-106418-1 / 9780061064180 Trade Paper Good+ Parker, Ed; Yingling, Kathryn 
Good+, Trade Paper, last half water damaged, else very good, 127 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Twain, Mark Joan of Arc: By the Sieur Louis De Conte (Her Page and Secretary) [Personal Recollections of Joan of Arc]
San Francisco Ignatius Pr 1989 0898702682 / 9780898702682 Trade Paper Very Good 
Very good, paperback, spine creased. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Twain, Mark Mark Twain : By the Riverside - Favorite Sayings of Mark Twain Illustrated with Photographs of Hannibal, Missouri
United States April Editions 1973 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG with DJ previous owner's inscription Gift book of Mark Twain quotations and passages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Twain, Mark Mark Twain's Letters from Hawaii
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. Univ of Hawaii Pr 1975 0824802888 / 9780824802882 Paper Back Very Good No Dust Jacket 
1975. paperback, very good condition. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Twain, Mark Personal Recollections of Joan of Arc, By the Sieur Louis De Conte (Her Page and Secretary), freely Translated Out of the Ancient French Into Modern English from The Original unpublished Manuscript in the National Archives of france By Jean Francois Alden
New York Harper & Brothers 1899 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Du Mond, F. V. [illustrator] 
Very Good, 1899 hard cover, no dust jacket, frontispiece plate missing, some wear on edges bookplate. 461 pp. 36 plates 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher The $30,000 Bequest and Other Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1996 0-19-511423-X / 9780195114232 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 523 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Twain, Mark The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1948 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Donald McKay 
1948. Hardcover, very good condition. No dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Twain, Mark;Kazin, Alfred (AFT); Clemmons, Samuel The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bantam Classic & Loveswept 1981 0-553-21079-3 / 9780553210798 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Good, Mass Market Paperback, edges rubbed, corners heavily rubbed/worn down, spine creases, back cover corners rubbed/creased/pushed, 292 pages, clean, previous owner name inside front cover 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Twain, Mark;Kazin, Alfred (AFT) The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bantam Classic & Loveswept 2003 0-553-21079-3 / 9780553210798 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, spine creases, previous owner writing inside front cover, highlighting, yellow smudges on foreedge, 305 pages, 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Twain, Mark The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Dover Publications, Incorporated 2011 0486480445 / 9780486480442 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good/Very good hard cover, NEW 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Adobebookcollection.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Agorabooks.net
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Allbooksconsidered.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Arccbooks.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Avenuebookandco.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Baileybooks.ca
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Bluebirdbooks.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Bongbongbooks.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Booklionshop.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Bookwormhbg.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Borisbooks.co.uk
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Brownsbooks.ca
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Circlecitybooks.net
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Donquixotebooks.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Earthlightbooks.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Gabookcompany.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Hardingsbooks.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Joslu.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Jrbooks.biz
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Llandeilobookshop.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Mahlerbooks.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Mccauleybooks.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Pointswestbooks.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Raindogbooks.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Rainydaypaperback.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Roberterwinbooks.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Scottemersonbooks.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Scottsbooks.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Svenandolesbooks.net
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Thebookannex.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Thebookbank.net
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Thriftybooks.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Tradeabook.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Upcole.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Weirdbooks.com
Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain on Wildsageemporium.com

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie