9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

New Store Hours

Mon  12:00 to  7:00

 Tues, Wed, Thurs 10:30 to 7:00

 Fri and Sat 10:30 to 8:00

 Sunday  CLOSED

 

 

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda A Way of Seeing
New York The McCall Publishing Co. 1970 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
1970 very good hardcover, very good dust jacket 335pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda A Way of Seeing: Perspectives on a Changing World: Youth, Marriage, Feminism, Power, Politics
New York: William & Morrow Co., Inc. 1974 
Paper Binding. 6 By 9 1/4". Very good, paperback, edges rubbed. 335 pp. 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda Aspects of the Present
New York william Morrow and Co., Inc. 1980 0688036295 / 9780688036294 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good/very good, hard cover, edges very slightly rubbed, faint foxing on edges, dust jacket price-clipped and has slight edgewear. 320 pp. 40 essays. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda; Chassler, Sey [preface] Aspects of the Present
New York William Morrow & Co 1980 0688036295 / 9780688036294 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG, hc, signature of prev. owner, DJ price-clipped, 320pp. 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Mead, Margaret Blackberry Winter: My Earlier Years
New York William Morrow & Co 1972 0688000517 / 9780688000516 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG, hc, DJ has slight edgewear, 305pp, b&w photos. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mead, Margaret; Boas, Franz [foreword] Coming of Age in Samoa: a Psychological Study of Primitive Youth for Western Civilisation
American Museum of Natural History 1973 no Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Very good, paperback, very slight water damage to back edge. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mead, Margaret Cultural Patterns and Technical Change (From the Tensions and Technology Series)
New York, New York, U.S.A. New American Library 1955 No Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, 351 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mead, Margaret Culture and Commitment, a Study of the Generation Gap, the American Museum of Natural History Special Members' Edition
Garden City, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1970 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 91 pages tight, jacket discolored, protected in Gaylord 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mead, Margaret. Culture and Commitment: A Study of the Generation Gap.
Doubleday & Co. Natural History 1970 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very good with DJ 1970 hardcover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Mead, Margaret Culture and Commitment; A Study of the Generation Gap
Garden City, New York Natural History Press 1970 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
very good hardcover, very good dust jacket 1970 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mead, Margaret; Heyman, Ken Family
New York Ridge Press / MacMillan Co. 1965 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG, hc, BCE, DJ slightly discolored, 208pp. B&W photos. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mead, Margaret Growing Up in New Guinea; a Revealing Study of a Primitive Culture; a Mentor Book M91
Mentor Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Paperback, no date given, previous owner stamp inside covers, 222 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Mead, Margaret Letters from the Field 1925-1975
New York, New York, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 1979 0-06-090685-5 / 9780060906856 Trade Paper Very Good 
VG- Trade Paper, some wear 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Mead, Margaret Male and Female: A Study of the Sexes in a Changing World
New York William Morrow & Co 1975 0688070280 / 9780688070281 Trade Paper Good 
Good, paperback, spine creased, edges rubbed, stamp on inside of front cover 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Mead, Margaret Male and Female: A Study of the Sexes in a Changing World
New York William Morrow & Co. 1949 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG, hc, 477pp. 
Price: 6.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Mead, Margaret New Lives for Old: Cultural Transformation--Manus, 1928-1953
New York Morrow 1975 0688071694 / 9780688071691 1st Edition Trade Paperback Very Good - 
VG-, softcover, edgewear 548pp 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Benedict, Ruth; Mead, Margaret [preface] Patterns of Culture
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1959 0395083575 / 9780395083574 Trade Paper Very Good 
Very good, paperback, edges rubbed. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Mead, Margaret People and Places
New York: The World Publishing Co. 1959 1959 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Hardcover. 1959 Very Good/Very Good+, 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Mead, Margaret Ruth Benedict
Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Columbia Univ Pr 1974 0-231-035195 / 9780231035194 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, slightly cocked, jacket rubbed, price-clipped, 180 pages, black and white photos 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Mead, Margaret Sex and Temperament in Three Primitive Societies
New York, NY, U.S.A. William Morrow and Company 1963 0-688-06016-1 / 9780688060169 Trade Paper Good 
good softcover some Underlining/ notes 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Agorabooks.net
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Avenuebookandco.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Beecreekbooks.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Booknetwork.org
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Booksagain.net
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Bookwormhbg.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Brimstonesbooks.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Brownsbooks.ca
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Dunawaybooks.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Earthlightbooks.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Helvic55.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Joslu.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Jrbooks.biz
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Literaturopolis.net
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Mccauleybooks.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Moodybooks.net
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Mvfbooks.org
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Nomadestore.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Peerlessbookstore.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Quercusbooks.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Rainydaypaperback.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Rareandrecent.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Readitagain1.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Roberterwinbooks.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Sackofbooks.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Salsusbooks.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Scottsbooks.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Store.bookswithapast.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Thebearbookcompany.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Theoddbook.ca
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Trillionbooks.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Upcole.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Worldofrarebooks.com
Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda on Wormhole.com.au

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie