9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

New Store Hours

Mon  12:00 to  7:00

 Tues, Wed, Thurs 10:30 to 7:00

 Fri and Sat 10:30 to 8:00

 Sunday  CLOSED

 

 

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

Time-Life Books Editors Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Time-Life Books Editors A Soaring Spirit : 600 - 400 B. C. (TimeFrame Series)
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A. Time-Life, Incorporated 1999 080946408x / 9780809464081 Second Printing Hardcover Fine No Dustjacket Issued 
174 pgs, clean exterior with no flaws and clean interior with a tight binding. Pictorial cover with gold embossed title on the spine. 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Time-Life Books Editors A Soaring Spirit : 600 - 400 B. C. (TimeFrame Series)
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A. Time-Life, Incorporated 1987 080946408x / 9780809464081 First Printing Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Issued 
174pgs, bumping to head of spine, creasing at hinge someone opened and read this book! Clean pages and a tight binding. Pastedown on the cover with grey embossed title on the spine. 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Time-Life Books A Soaring Spirit: Timeframe 600-400 BC
Alexadria, VA Time-Life Books 1987 080946408x / 9780809464081 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
VG, hc, no DJ, ends of spine bumped, 174pp. Color photos and illus. 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Davidson, Basil; Time-Life Books African Kingdoms, Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures
New York, New York, U.S.A. Time Inc. 1966 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, spine faded, 8 3/4" x 10 3/4", 182 pages, illustrated 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gay, Peter and The Editors of Time-Life Books. Age of Enlightenment (Great Ages of Man)
New York Time Incorporated New York 1966 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket 
192 pp. VG hardcover (Great Ages of Man.) 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fremantle, Anne, Time-Life Age of Faith (Great Ages of Man)
New York Time Incorporated 1965 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket 
192 pp. VG (Great Ages of Man.) 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fremantle, Anne and The Editors of Time-Life Books. Age of Faith (The Great Ages of Man)
New York Time Incorporated New York 1965 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket 
192 pp. VG hardcover (Great Ages of Man.) 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burchell, S. C. and The Editors of Time-Life Books. Age of Progress (Great Ages of Man)
New York Time Incorporated New York 1966 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket 
192 pp. VG Hardcover (Great Ages of Man.) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burchell, S. C. and The Editors of Time-Life Books. Age of Progress (Great Ages of Man)
New York Time Incorporated New York 1966 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket 
192 pp. VG hardcover (Great Ages of Man.) 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Allen, Oliver; Time-Life Books Airline Builders
Time-Life Books 1981 0809432854 / 9780809432851 Hard Cover Very Good 
very good, hardcover, color photos, time-life series 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Time-Life Books Editors All the Rage (Library of Curious and Unusual Facts)
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A. Time-Life, Incorporated 1992 0-8094-7739-4 / 9780809477395 First Printing Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Near fine condition. In the Library of Curious and Unusual Facts series. 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Editors of LIFE; Editor-in-Chief: Henry R. Luce America's Arts and Skills
New York E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. ; Time, Inc. 1957 Hard Cover Very Good Good Photos By: Eliot Elisofon, Andreas Feininger, Fritz Goro, Gjon Mili, Arnold Newman, Bradley Smith 
VG/G hard cover, dust jacket torn and price clipped. Introduction by Charles F. Montgomery, Director of the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum. "America's Arts and Skills" series appeared in LIFE at intervals of approximately six weeks from April 18, 1955 to May 21, 1956. Covers history of American craftsmanship from the Colonists to the 1950s. More than 250 color photos, and many B&W. 172 pp. 
Price: 24.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Editors, Life America's Arts and Skills
New York Time-Life Books 1968 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Color Photographs 
Near Fine/Very Good, light discoloration to cover, else book in great shape. Dj worn at edges, no chips missing. 
Price: 23.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Time Life Books American Cooking (Foods of the World) - 2 Volumes
New York Time Life Books 1968 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
very good hard cover and spiral recipe book, spine faded, 1968, 2 volumes. covers slightly rubbed. Priority or international shipping may require additional postage. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Time Life Books American Cooking: The Great West (Foods of the World) - 2 Volumes
New York Time Life Books 1971 Hard Cover Very Good 
very good hard cover with spiral bound recipe book, 1971. Back cover slightly rubbed. Priority or international shipping may require additional postage. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Time Life Books American Cooking: The Melting Pot (Foods of the World) - 2 Volumes
New York Time Life Books 1971 Hard Cover Very Good 
very good hard cover with spiral bound recipe book, 1971. Back cover slightly scratched. Priority or international shipping may require additional postage. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Leonard, Jonathan Norton and The Editors of Time-Life Books. Ancient America.
c1967 Time Incorporated New York Hardcover No dustjacket color & b/w illustrations 
192 pp. Good+ Book is slightly cocked. Text block is uneven at tail. Boards are lightly rubbed/scratched; front corners are worn. 
Price: 8.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Nevin, David, Time-Life Books Architects of Air Power (The Epic of Flight)
Virginia Time-Life Books 1981 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
from "The Epic of Flight" series. In Very Good condition. 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Nevin, David;Time-Life Books Architects of Air Power (The Epic of Flight)
Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A. Time-Life Books 1981 0-8094-3280-3 / 9780809432806 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good, Padded Hardback with picture centerpiece, No Dust Jacket, 9 1/4' x 11 1/4", 176 pages, color photos, black and white photos 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Time-Life Books Atlantic Beaches
Time-Life Books Hardbound no dj 
190 Very good normal shelf wear 
Price: 11.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Time-Life Books Editors on Abookstop.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Agorabooks.net
Time-Life Books Editors on Ahabbooks.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Avenuebookandco.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Aziomedia.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Booknest.com
Time-Life Books Editors on C-books.co.uk
Time-Life Books Editors on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Time-Life Books Editors on Dauntlessbooks.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Time-Life Books Editors on Goodwillbooks.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Hardingsbooks.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Jrbooks.biz
Time-Life Books Editors on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Kjcactus.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Literaturopolis.net
Time-Life Books Editors on Midtownscholar.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Nomadestore.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Notquitenewstuff.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Riversedgebooks.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Sackofbooks.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Scottsbooks.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Shop.abundatrade.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Springystreasures.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Thebooksend.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Trentsbookshelf.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Trillionbooks.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Twicesoldtales.ca
Time-Life Books Editors on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Used-and-rare-books.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Villagebookmarket.com
Time-Life Books Editors on Worldofrarebooks.com

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie