9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

New Store Hours

Mon  12:00 to  7:00

 Tues, Wed, Thurs 10:30 to 7:00

 Fri and Sat 10:30 to 8:00

 Sunday  CLOSED

 

 

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

Riley, James Whitcomb Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Riley, James Whitcomb An Old Sweetheart of Mine
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1902 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Christy, Howard Chandler 
Very Good, slight wear to edges and corners, slight rubbing to picture pasted on cover, block tight, pages clean, wonderful shape. This is an exquisite combination of classic poetry and masterful artwork. Riley's thoughtful poem about romance and aging is wonderfully complimented by Christy's paintings, black and white augmented with dashes of pink. The cover has the title and authors embossed in gold, and garlands of roses embossed in a heart shape around the paste-down. 
Price: 56.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Riley, James Whitcomb. An Old Sweetheart of Mine.
c1902 The Bobbs-Merrill Company Indianapolis Hardcover No dustjacket 
unpaginated VG- Boards are lightly rubbed; top and bottom of spine and corners lightly worn; ffep is missing. Possibly one of 400 copies of a limited edition. Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy. 
Price: 56.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Riley, James Whitcomb. An Old Sweetheart of Mine.
c1902 Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis Hardbound no dj 
unpaginated VG+ Head and tail of spine very lightly worn; boards have some very faint, minor soiling. A bright, tight copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Whitcomb Riley, James Child-Rhymes
Indianapolis, IN The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1920 Cloth Very Good Vawter, Will [illustrator] 
Very Good; Cloth; 188 pp.; minor damage to spine; some cloth missing and cardboard exposed (1/2" sq.) on front cover over illustrator's name. 
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Whitcomb Riley, James Jewels of Whitcomb Riley
Buffalo, NY Berger Publishing Company 1907 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket First Edition 
Very Good; Hardbound; 1907 illustrated 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Riley, James Whitcomb Love-Lyrics
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1899 Hard Cover Good No Dj Dyer, William 
Good HC; some wear and water damage to cover; green cloth with gold embossing; binding tight; some markings at front end papers including previous owner's insription "Elizabeth Harshall" 190 pages; book is repleat with "Life Pictures" (aka photographs) by William Dyer; originally printed in 1883 
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Riley, James Whitcomb Out to Old Aunt Mary's, With Studies From Nature
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1904 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Christy, Howard Chandler; Armstrong, Margaret 
Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, tinted drawings by Howard Chandler Christy, decorations by Margaret Armstrong, decorative pictorial cover, very bright clean copy, corners gently rubbed and frayed, nick at bottom edge 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Riley, James Whitcomb Pipes O' Pan at Zekesbury
Indianapolis Bowen-Merrill Co. 1889 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good, hardcover, no dust jacket, edges of cover worn, poem from newspaper pasted on front pastedown, text lightly foxed. Published 1889 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Riley, James Whitcomb Pipes O'Pan at Zekesbury
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Bowen-Merrill CO. 1895 Hard Cover Good+ No Dust Jacket 
Good+, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, spine cracked/chipped in several places, corners pushed, 245 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Riley, James Whitcomb Riley Roses
Bobbs Merrill Company IN 1909 Hardback Very Good None Christy, Howard Chandler, Color Plates 
full color plates by Howard Chandler Christy and decorations by Franklin Booth. Very Good condition, all pages and plates intact,, no inscriptions or markings inside. Overall a very nice copy, 
Price: 132.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Riley, James Whitcomb RILEY: LOVE LYRICS WITH LIFE PICTURES.
1898 Bowen-Merrill Indianapolis, Ind. hardcover B & W Photos 
190 Good: no DJ, faded 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Riley, James Whitcomb illustrated by Franklin Booth The Flying Islands of the Night
Indianapolis Bobbs- Merrill Co 1913 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 16 ticp by F. Booth 
124 pgs first illustrated ed, 16 ticp, Very Good, no DJ, edges frayed 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Riley, James Whitcomb The Old swimmin' Hole and Other Poems
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1912 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Vawter, Will 
Hardcover no DJ, damage to spine, Fore-edge of front cover frayed, covers slightly soiled, gift inscription on ffe, Green-tint illustrations. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Riley, James Whitcomb, Cotton, William [illustrator] The Riley Baby Book: Autograph Verses Reproduced in Facsimile - Illustrations By William Cotton
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1913 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Cotton, William 
Very good ++, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 16 sepia-tone illustrations by William Cotton. The verses are reproduced in Riley's handwriting. Pages clean and bright. 
Price: 148.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Riley, James Whitcomb on Aedenstclair.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Agorabooks.net
Riley, James Whitcomb on Allbooksconsidered.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Barharborbookshop.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Beecreekbooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Bluebirdbooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Bluestockingbooks.net
Riley, James Whitcomb on Boardsandwraps.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Booklionshop.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Booksagain.net
Riley, James Whitcomb on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Bookwormhbg.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Brownsbooks.ca
Riley, James Whitcomb on Central-bookexchange.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Circlecitybooks.net
Riley, James Whitcomb on Crestview-books.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Dunawaybooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Earthlightbooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Everyotherbook.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Gfwilkinsonbooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Hardingsbooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Joslu.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Jrbooks.biz
Riley, James Whitcomb on Literaturopolis.net
Riley, James Whitcomb on Mccauleybooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Mikeslibrary.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Moodybooks.net
Riley, James Whitcomb on Mylibrarymarket.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Petrillabooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Rainydaypaperback.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Sackofbooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Scottsbooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Springstreetbooksri.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Tatteredjacket.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Thebooksellerinc.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Theoddbook.ca
Riley, James Whitcomb on Trillionbooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Virginiabookshop.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Weirdbooks.com
Riley, James Whitcomb on Youronlinebookstore.com

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie