9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

New Store Hours

Mon  12:00 to  7:00

 Tues, Wed, Thurs 10:30 to 7:00

 Fri and Sat 10:30 to 8:00

 Sunday  CLOSED

 

 

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman Algebra
Glenview, IL Scott, Foresman and Company 1993 0673372766 / 9780673372765 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
very good hard cover text book, no dust jacket, illustrated cover, teacher's edition 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Romeis, James C.; Coe, Rodney M.; Morley, John E. Applying Health Services Research to Long-Term Care
New York, New York, U.S.A. Springer Pub Co 1996 0-8261-9140-1 / 9780826191403 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Signed
Very Good, Glossy Hardback, No Dust Jacket, signed and inscribed by author, 231 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Durwood, Thomas (ed.); Joseph, Jerry; Sullivan, Chester; Platt, Charles; Bradbury, Ray; Pocsik, John; Shacochis, Bob; Yolen, Jane; Theroux, Alexander; Zarr, Geneva; James, David; Stubbs, Wayne, Illustrated by Desrocher, Jack; Maitz, Don; Stevens, Rodney D Ariel, The Book of Fantasy, Volume Four
Kansas City Ariel Books 1978 Trade Paper Very Good 
Trade Paper. Very Good 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Audubon, John James; Ford, Alice (editor) Audubon, By Himself
Garden City, NY Natural History Press 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
very good hard cover, good dust jacket, 1969 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Card, James [intro]; Kobal, John [editor] Clark Gable
Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1986 0316500569 / 9780316500562 Paper Binding Very Good 
VG, pb, B&W photos. 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hastings, James; Selbie, John A.; Lambert, John C.; Mathews, Shailer (editors) Dictionary of the Bible (Complete in One Volume)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Charles Scribner's Sons 1947 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Spine and edges are worn. Cover is rubbed. Previous owner's name and notes on flyleaf. Tipped-in full colour map. Published 1947. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Horner, John R.; Gorman, James Digging Dinosaurs, The Search That Unraveled the Mystery of Baby Dinosaurs
New York, New York, U.S.A. Workman Publishing 1988 0060973145 / 9780060973148 Paperback Very Good Braginetz, Donna; Ellingsen, Kris 
Very Good, softcover, 210 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lefebvre, Georges; Stewart, John Hall [translator]; Friguglietti, James [translator] French Revolution Volume II: from 1793-1799
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1964 023102519X / 9780231025195 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, signature of previous owner. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Peper, George;Andrisani, John;Anderson, Lorin;Frank, James Golf Magazine's Complete Book of Golf Instruction
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Abradale/Abrams 1999 0-8109-8156-4 / 9780810981560 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, nik near bottom corner, else very good, 9 1/4" x 11 1/2", 352 pages, rich with color photos 
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Davis, John James Paradise to Prison: Studies in Genesis
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Baker Pub Group 1975 0801028388 / 9780801028380 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Good/Very good hard cover, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, some shelfwear to the DJ, some chipping off the edge of DJ, some highlighting in the text 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Crews, Louis Sherwood; Armbruster, Robert, Bendernagel, Edmond; Clark, John; Conway, Edward; DeSautel, Donald; Hotard, James; Landry, Elizabeth Marie; Marks, Leon; O'Neil, James; Satterlee, Kent Recipes and Reminiscences of New Orleans
New Orleans, LA Parents Club of Ursuline Academy Inc. 1994 Spiral Bound [softcover] Very Good Clark, Emery 
Very Good, Spiral Bound softcover, B&W Illustrations Ursuline Convent, New Orleans, recipes 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Nesbitt, John A.; Brown, Paul D.; Murphy, James F. Recreation and Leisure Service for the Disadvantaged: Guidelines to Program Development and Related Readings
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A. Lea & Febiger 1970 0-8121-0302-5 / 9780812103021 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good, Hardback, No Dust jacket, edge bumped, corners rubbed, spine faded, previous owner name on endpages, 593 pages, tight 
Price: 116.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 John Paul II, Pope; Schall, James V. [editor] Sacred in All Its Forms
Boston St. Paul Editions 1984 0819868469 / 9780819868466 Paperback Very Good 
Very good, mass market paperback, back cover has slight water damage. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Editors of the New Yorker, Shaw, Irwin; O'Hara, John; Thurber, James; Coates, Robert M.; Benson, Sally; Maloney, Russell; Boyle, Kay; Anderson, Sherwood; Ross, Leonard; La Farge, Oliver; Caldwell, Erskine; Hale, Nancy; White, E.B.; Thielen, Benedict; Short Stories from the New Yorker
New York, N.Y. Simon & Schuster, Inc. 1940 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Cover has wear to corners and edges 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ed. Davis, John A. And James K. Baker Southern Africa in Transition
New York Frederick A. Praeger 1966 Hardcover Good+ No Dustjacket 
only slight wear with age, some yellowing to pages. 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Strandberg, John E.; Bender, Roger James The Call of Duty: Military Awards and Decorations of the United States of America
San Jose, California, U.S.A. R James Bender Pub 1994 0912138548 / 9780912138541 Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 
NF, hc, no DJ, small scratch on front cover. Binding fresh, pages clean. 384pp. Color and b&w photos. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Shea, John Gilmary; MacDonald, John L.; Gibbons, James Cardinal The Cross and the Flag - Our Church and Country: Heroic Deeds for the Old Faith and the New Land, Volume 1
New York The Catholic Historical League of America - The Georgetown Library 1900 Limited Edition Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket 
Volume 1 only; published in 1900. Massive book (over 1,000 pages); bound in brown material blocked with a picture of a flag and cross; green marbled edges. Endpapers and hinges rebacked. Back cover heavily spotted, water damaged. Edges are worn. Private edition published only for members of the Catholic Historical League of America. May require additional shipping. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hamilton, Alexander & John Jay & James Madison The Federalist
Modern Library New York Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket 
Very Good, red hardcover, Modern Library edition, no dust jacket 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Lefebvre, Georges; Evanson, Elizabeth Moss (Translator); Stewaaart, John Hall (Translator); Frigugliettik James (Translator) The French Revolution from Its Origins to 1799 (2 Volume Set)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Columbia Univ Pr 1969 0-231-08598-2 / 9780231085984 Trade Paper Good 
Good, Trade Paper, 2 Volume Set, heavily rubbed, creases, 796 pages, previous owner name inside front covers 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Audubon, John James; Backman, Rev. John; Cahalane, Victor H. The Imperial Collection of Audubon Animals, the Quadrupeds of North America
Maplewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Hammond Inc. 1967 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Audubon, John James; Audubon, John Woodhouse 
Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 9 1/2" x 12 1/2", crinkling in spine, 307 pages, color illustrations 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Aedenstclair.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Agorabooks.net
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Argyleemporium.com.au
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Astleybookfarm.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Aucott.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Avonhillbooks.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Beckhambooks.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Birkittsbooks.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Blinebooks.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on C-books.co.uk
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Clhawley.co.uk
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Confettibooks.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Cupboardmaker.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Georgejefferybooks.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Goddingsltd.co.uk
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Hessaybooks.co.uk
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Johnbalebooks.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Jrfinebooks.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Kenworthybooks.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Lectioz.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Leonardshoup.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Massbaymedia.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Montrosehouse.com.au
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Net-treasure.co.uk
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Nomadestore.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Oldsaratogabooks.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Pendleburys.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Polesworthbookshop.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Prairiecreekbooks.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Sackofbooks.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Salsusbooks.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Sandyaco.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Seaoceanbooks.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Senecavalleybooks.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Shop.abundatrade.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Twicesoldtales.ca
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Twintomes.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Vagabondbooks.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Woodcrestbooks.com
McConnell, John W.; Brown, Susan; Eddins, Susan; Hackworth, Margaret; Sachs, Leroy; Woodward, Ernest; Flanders, James; Hirschhorn, Daniel; Hynes, Cathy; Polonsky, Lydia; Usiskin, Zalman on Worldofrarebooks.com

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie