9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

New Store Hours

Mon  12:00 to  7:00

 Tues, Wed, Thurs 10:30 to 7:00

 Fri and Sat 10:30 to 8:00

 Sunday  CLOSED

 

 

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

Hoffman, John [editor]; Froemke, Susan [editor]; Nevins, Sheila [foreword]; Cheever, Susan [afterword] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hoffman, John [editor]; Froemke, Susan [editor]; Nevins, Sheila [foreword]; Cheever, Susan [afterword] Addiction: Why Can't They Just Stop? New Knowledge, New Treatments, New Hope
New York Rodale Pr 2007 1594867151 / 9781594867156 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
very good hardcover, very good dust jacket 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Finler, Joel W.; Hoffman, Justin [intro] All-time Movie Favorites
London Octopus books Ltd. 1977 090420139 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Vg/Vg, hc, top of DJ spine chipped, 189pp. B&W and color photos. 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hoffman Always The Black Knight; a Man Who Lived in Fantasy Faces Terrifying Reality with the Fate of a Planet Hanging on His Skill and Daring
New York, New York, U.S.A. Avon 1970 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Paperback, rubbed, 106 pages, tight 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hoffman, Mary Animals in the Wild: Snake
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Scholastic 1991 0-590-44090-X / 9780590440905 Paperback Very Good 
Very good. Paperback, animals, full colour photos. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hoffman, Alice At Risk
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1988 0399133674 / 9780399133671 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good. 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hoffman, E.T.A.; Engelsiepen, Linda; Hinkle, Hilary Barbie in the Nutcracker
Middleton, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Pleasant Company Publications 2001 1-58485-366-7 Hardback Very Good Very Good Sauber, Robert 
Very Good hardcover, Very Good dust jacket, Dust Jacket top corners bumped and top edge crinkled. Priority or international shipping may require additional postage. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hoffman, Allen Big League Dreams
New York, New York, U.S.A. Abbeville Press 1997 0-7892-0191-7 / 9780789201911 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good. Hard cover, fiction. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hoffman, Alice Blackbird House
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 2004 0385507615 / 9780385507615 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
F/NF, hc, First Edition. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hoffman, Alice Blue Diary
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 2001 0-399-14802-7 / 9780399148026 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good Hard cover, very good dust jacket, name of previous owner 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Callahan, James; Cox, David; Hoffman, Kenneth; O'Shea, Donal; Pollatsek, Harriet; Senechal, Lester Calculus Context II, Preliminary Edition
New York, New York, U.S.A. W.H. Freeman and Company 1993 0-7167-2538-X / 9780716725381 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Paperback, 794 pages 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Williams, Tad;Hoffman, Nina Kirki Child of an Ancient City
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 1994 0-812-53391-7 / 9780812533910 Paperback Very Good Hildebrandt, Greg 
Very Good, Trade Paper, 280 pages, unbroken, black and white illustrations 
Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Von Hoffman, Nicholas Citizen Cohn: The Life and Times of Roy Cohn
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1988 0385236905 / 9780385236904 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG hardcover with DJ 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Smedley, Agnes; Walker, Alice, fore.; Hoffman, Nancy, aft. Daughter of Earth: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Feminist Press 1987 0935312684 / 9780935312683 Reprint First Edition Paperback Very Good + First Edition 
Very Good +; Paperback; 426 pp.; First Edition of 1987 Reprint of 1929 Original. 
Price: 8.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hoffman, Matthew;Legro, William Disease Free: How to Prevent, Treat and Cure More Than 150 Illnesses and Conditions
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Pr 1993 0-87596-149-5 / 9780875961491 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 573 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hoffman, Matthew; Legro, William Disease Free: How to Prevent, Treat and Cure More Than 150 Illnesses and Conditions
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Pr 1993 0875961495 / 9780875961491 Hard Cover Very Good 
Very Good. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hoffman, William Doors : Stories
Columbia, MO, U.S.A. University of Missouri Press 1999 0826212387 / 9780826212382 First Edition Trade Paper Very Good 
Very Good softcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hoffman, Michael A. Egypt Before the Pharaohs
Rockleigh, New Jersey, U.S.A. Marboro Books 1979 0880294574 / 9780880294577 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG, hardcover 
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hoffman, Michael A. Egypt before the Pharaohs: The Prehistoric Foundations of Egyptian Civilization
New York Knopf 1979 0394410491 / 9780394410494 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hoffman, Daniel (Editor) Harvard Guide to Contemporary American Writing
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Belknap Pr 1982 0674375378 / 9780674375376 Paper Back Very Good 
1982. Paperback, very good condition. Minor chipping at top corner on cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hoffman, Alice Here on Earth
New York, New York, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group 1998 0-425-167313 / 9780425167311 Trade Paper Very Good 
Very Good, Trade Paper, rubbed, spine crease, 293 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hoffman, John [editor]; Froemke, Susan [editor]; Nevins, Sheila [foreword]; Cheever, Susan [afterword] on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Hoffman, John [editor]; Froemke, Susan [editor]; Nevins, Sheila [foreword]; Cheever, Susan [afterword] on Comoshops.com
Hoffman, John [editor]; Froemke, Susan [editor]; Nevins, Sheila [foreword]; Cheever, Susan [afterword] on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Hoffman, John [editor]; Froemke, Susan [editor]; Nevins, Sheila [foreword]; Cheever, Susan [afterword] on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Hoffman, John [editor]; Froemke, Susan [editor]; Nevins, Sheila [foreword]; Cheever, Susan [afterword] on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Hoffman, John [editor]; Froemke, Susan [editor]; Nevins, Sheila [foreword]; Cheever, Susan [afterword] on Goodwillbooks.com
Hoffman, John [editor]; Froemke, Susan [editor]; Nevins, Sheila [foreword]; Cheever, Susan [afterword] on Hedgerowbooks.com
Hoffman, John [editor]; Froemke, Susan [editor]; Nevins, Sheila [foreword]; Cheever, Susan [afterword] on Johnbalebooks.com
Hoffman, John [editor]; Froemke, Susan [editor]; Nevins, Sheila [foreword]; Cheever, Susan [afterword] on Just-us-books.com
Hoffman, John [editor]; Froemke, Susan [editor]; Nevins, Sheila [foreword]; Cheever, Susan [afterword] on Maplehillbooks.com
Hoffman, John [editor]; Froemke, Susan [editor]; Nevins, Sheila [foreword]; Cheever, Susan [afterword] on Massbaymedia.com
Hoffman, John [editor]; Froemke, Susan [editor]; Nevins, Sheila [foreword]; Cheever, Susan [afterword] on Moodybooks.net
Hoffman, John [editor]; Froemke, Susan [editor]; Nevins, Sheila [foreword]; Cheever, Susan [afterword] on Nomadestore.com
Hoffman, John [editor]; Froemke, Susan [editor]; Nevins, Sheila [foreword]; Cheever, Susan [afterword] on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Hoffman, John [editor]; Froemke, Susan [editor]; Nevins, Sheila [foreword]; Cheever, Susan [afterword] on Richardsonsbooks.com
Hoffman, John [editor]; Froemke, Susan [editor]; Nevins, Sheila [foreword]; Cheever, Susan [afterword] on Sackofbooks.com
Hoffman, John [editor]; Froemke, Susan [editor]; Nevins, Sheila [foreword]; Cheever, Susan [afterword] on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Hoffman, John [editor]; Froemke, Susan [editor]; Nevins, Sheila [foreword]; Cheever, Susan [afterword] on Store.bookswithapast.com
Hoffman, John [editor]; Froemke, Susan [editor]; Nevins, Sheila [foreword]; Cheever, Susan [afterword] on Thebooktree.co.uk

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie