9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

New Store Hours

Mon  12:00 to  7:00

 Tues, Wed, Thurs 10:30 to 7:00

 Fri and Sat 10:30 to 8:00

 Sunday  CLOSED

 

 

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

Hersey, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hersey, John A Bell for Adano, a Novel
Garden City, New York, U.S.A. The Sun Dial Press 1945 Hard Cover Good+ Very Good- 
Good+/Very Good-, Hardback/Dust Jacket, bookplate on front pasted down endpage, cover water-damaged, 269 pages, clean, jacket price-clipped all four corners, rubbed, protected in Gaylord 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hersey, John A Single Pebble
Alfred A. Knopf New York 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
181 pp. VG+/VG+ Front board has a very faint red spot on it. Book is very lightly soiled at bottom edge of boards. first edition 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hersey, John Here to Stay: Studies in Human Tenacity
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1963 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good Hardcover 1963 first edition 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hersey, John Into the Valley, a Skirmish of the Marines, Complete and Unabridged
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1943 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Dickson, Donald L. 
Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, First Paperback Printing 1943, edges rubbed, 120 pages, black and white drawings by Donald Dickson, 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hersey, John Life Sketches
New York, NY, U.S.A. Vintage Books 1991 0679731962 / 9780679731962 Paperback Very Good 
VG softcover cover slightly soiled 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hersey, John My Petition for More Space
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1974 
First Edition. 5 3/4 By 8 1/4". Very good/very good, hard cover, ends of spine bumped, stamp on bottom edge, edges of cover slightly faded, dust jacket is price-clipped and has slight edgewear. 182 pp . Novel. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hersey, John Of Men and War
New York, New York, U.S.A. Scholastic Book 1966 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Paperback, top right front light corner creases, 132 pages 
Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hersey, John The Algiers Motel Incident
Toronto Bantam Books 1968 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, mass market paperback, creased. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hersey, John The Child Buyer, a Novel in the Form of Hearings Before the Standing Committee on Education, Welfare, & Public Morality of a Certain State Senate, Investigating the Conspiracy of Mr. Wissey Jones, with Others, to Purchase a Male Child
New York, New York, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, jacket gently soiled, 258 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hersey, John The Wall
New York Alfred A. Knoff 1950 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-Library; only marks are library stamps on pasted end papers and former owner's bookplate; 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hersey, John The Walnut Door
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1977 0394417429 / 9780394417424 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 
VG+/VG, hc, First Edition, ends of spine slightly bumped, DJ has crease in front flap. 238pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hersey, John Too Far To Walk
New York Alfre A Knopf 1966 no Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG Book Club Edition 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hersey, John Too Far To Walk
New York Alfre A Knopf 1966 Hard Cover VG 
VG HC no jacket 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hersey, John Too Far to Walk, A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 246 pages, Book Club Edtion, jacket edges rubbed, protected in Gaylord 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hersey, John on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Hersey, John on Agorabooks.net
Hersey, John on Ainsworthbooks.com
Hersey, John on Allbooksconsidered.com
Hersey, John on Avenuebookandco.com
Hersey, John on Baileybooks.ca
Hersey, John on Bellalunabooks.com
Hersey, John on Bluebirdbooks.com
Hersey, John on Bongbongbooks.com
Hersey, John on Booklionshop.com
Hersey, John on Booksagain.net
Hersey, John on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Hersey, John on Bookwormhbg.com
Hersey, John on Brownsbooks.ca
Hersey, John on Bulldogginforbooks.com
Hersey, John on Circlecitybooks.net
Hersey, John on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Hersey, John on Donquixotebooks.com
Hersey, John on Earthlightbooks.com
Hersey, John on Elsworthhob.com
Hersey, John on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Hersey, John on Hardingsbooks.com
Hersey, John on Joslu.com
Hersey, John on Jrbooks.biz
Hersey, John on Khbooks.com
Hersey, John on Lakesidebooks.com
Hersey, John on Mccauleybooks.com
Hersey, John on Moodybooks.net
Hersey, John on Mvfbooks.org
Hersey, John on Nomadestore.com
Hersey, John on Opcit.com
Hersey, John on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Hersey, John on Quercusbooks.com
Hersey, John on Raindogbooks.com
Hersey, John on Rainydaypaperback.com
Hersey, John on Readitagain1.com
Hersey, John on Riverwashbooks.com
Hersey, John on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Hersey, John on Scottsbooks.com
Hersey, John on Thebestbooksforless.com
Hersey, John on Thebookbank.net
Hersey, John on Thriftybooks.com
Hersey, John on Trillionbooks.com
Hersey, John on Unclebooks.com
Hersey, John on Williamsbooks.ca

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie