9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

New Store Hours

Mon  12:00 to  7:00

 Tues, Wed, Thurs 10:30 to 7:00

 Fri and Sat 10:30 to 8:00

 Sunday  CLOSED

 

 

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

Hoover, Herbert Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hoover, Herbert Addresses Upon the American Road, 1933-1938
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1938 Hardcover Very Good No Dj 
Very Good, owner's name stamped on front paste-down, 
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Agricola, Georgius; Hoover, Herbert Clark (translator); Hoover, Lou Henry (translator) De re Metallica
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns 1950 0-486-60006-8 / 9780486600062 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Paperback, 6 3/4" x 10 3/4", edges rubbed, 638 pages, black and white illustrations 
Price: 22.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hoover, Herbert On Growing Up
1962 William Morrow New York 2nd Edition Hardbound no dj 
160 Very good normal shelf wear 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hoover, Herbert On Growing Up: Letters from and to American Children
William Morrow & Company New York 1962 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
160pps VG/VG- lightly faded cloth; rubbed, edge worn dj; price clipped 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Willkie, Wendell L.; Hoover, Herbert; Gibson, Hugh; Wallace, Henry A.; Welles, Sumner Prefaces to Peace
New York Simon & Schuster 1943 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good 1943 hardcover, no DJ, some wear to edges 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hoover, Herbert The Challenge to Liberty
New York, New York, U.S.A. Charles Scribner's Sons 1934 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Small stain on front cover. First edition, published 1934. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hoover, Herbert The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: Years of Adventure 1874-1920
Macmillan New York 1951 4th Printing Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket 
496 pp. VG gift inscription on ffep. hardcover 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hoover, Herbert The Ordeal of Woodrow Wilson
New York, N.Y. Mcgraw-Hill Book Co., Inc. 1958 NO Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG-, hc, b&w photos, school stamp on front and back pastedown endpapers, DJ chipped. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hoover, Herbert The Ordeal of Woodrow Wilson
New York, New York, U.S.A. McGray-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, jacket rubbed, tears and chips along edges, price-clipped, protected in Gaylord, 318 pages,12 pages black and white photos 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kellogg, Charlotte; Hoover, Herbert C. [intro] Women of Belgium: Turning Tragedy to Triumph
New York, New York, U.S.A. Funk & Wagnalls Co. 1917 No Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, signature of previous owner, corner of front endpaper torn off, ends of spine slightly bumped, black and white photos. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hoover, Herbert on Act2books.com
Hoover, Herbert on Adamsavebooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Agorabooks.net
Hoover, Herbert on Avonhillbooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Beecreekbooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Bookdog.com
Hoover, Herbert on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Hoover, Herbert on Boomersbooks.net
Hoover, Herbert on Brooklynbooks.us
Hoover, Herbert on Buy.volume1books.com
Hoover, Herbert on Cerealcitybooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Coconutrosebooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Edconroybooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on First-folio.com
Hoover, Herbert on Genesbooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Gibsonbooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Hurleybooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
Hoover, Herbert on Lastwordbooks.org
Hoover, Herbert on Lincbook.com
Hoover, Herbert on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Mccauleybooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Midtownscholar.com
Hoover, Herbert on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Hoover, Herbert on Moodybooks.net
Hoover, Herbert on Mybookiejoint.com
Hoover, Herbert on Niceoldbooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Oddvolumebooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Pagemaster-books.com
Hoover, Herbert on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Hoover, Herbert on Petrillabooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Rarebookcellar.com
Hoover, Herbert on Riversedgebooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Rsgeerbooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Sackofbooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Hoover, Herbert on Scottsbooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Second-chance-books.com
Hoover, Herbert on Thelibertybookshop.com
Hoover, Herbert on Used-and-rare-books.com
Hoover, Herbert on Vagabondbookstore.com
Hoover, Herbert on Vtsbooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Youronlinebookstore.com

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie