9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

New Store Hours

Mon  12:00 to  7:00

 Tues, Wed, Thurs 10:30 to 7:00

 Fri and Sat 10:30 to 8:00

 Sunday  CLOSED

 

 

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

Gardner, John. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Gardner, John. A Complete State of Death
New York The Viking Press 1969 First Edition Hardbound Very Good Very Good 
255 pp. VG / VG Book is slightly cocked. Pencil marks on ffep. Fore-edge is lightly soiled. Dj is lightly rubbed on back; some spotting; top of spine slightly worn. This is a rare first edition of the action-packed mystery featuring Derek Torry, supersleuth. Gardner brings the same literary sensibility of "Grendel," and the flair for mystery displayed in the Boysie Oakes novels, to this priceless tale. 
Price: 148.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gardner, John A Complete State of Death
New York Viking Press 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG, hc, black marker mark on front paste-down endpaper, DJ has slight edgewear, 256pp. Mystery. 
Price: 39.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gardner, John. A Complete State of Death.
c1969: The Viking Press New York 
Hardbound. First Edition. 8vo. 255 pp. VG+ / VG Book is slightly cocked. Pencil marks on ffep. Fore-edge is lightly soiled. Dj is lightly rubbed on back; some spotting; top of spine slightly worn. 
Price: 148.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gardner, John Day of Absolution
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000 2000 0684824612 / 9780684824611 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Hardcover. VG/VG 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gardner, John Every Night's A Bullfight
London Michael Joseph 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
421pps. vg/vg, first UK edition 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gardner, John W. Excellence: Can We be Equal and Excellent Too?
New York Harper & Row 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket, bookplate, dust jacket has slight shelfwear. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gardner, John Freddy's Book
New York, New York, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1981 0345295447 / 9780345295446 Paperback Very Good Biamonte, Daniel 
Very good mass market paperback. Spine is creased and cocked. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gardner, John Gudgekin, the Thistle Girl, and Other Tales
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1976 0394832760 / 9780394832760 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Sporn, Michael [illustrator] 
Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, covers slightly soiled, black and white illustrations. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Fink, Herbert L.; Carter, Judith Quevreaux (comp.); Carter, Richard D. (comp.); Gardner, John (fore.); Fehm, Sherwood A. Jr. (intro.) Herbert L. Fink: Graphic Artist
Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.A. Southern Illinois Univ Pr 1981 0809310163 / 9780809310166 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine First Edition 
Near Fine/Near Fine; Cloth; 135 pp.; First Edition. 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gardner, John E. Ian Fleming's Master Spy James Bond in Broken-Claw
New York, New York, U.S.A. G.P. Putnam's Sons 1990 0-399-13541-3 / 9780399135415 First Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback, spot on front of dust cover 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gardner, John Jason and Medeia
New York Ballantine Books 1975 Paperback Very Good 
Very good mass market paperback, clean text, very slight smudging on back cover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Gardner, John License Renewed
New York Berkley Books 1982 0425052478 / 9780425052471 Paperback Good 
Good mass market paperback, shelfwear, marker marking on bottom edge of book, clean text 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gardner, John E. Maestro
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1993 1883402247 / 9781883402242 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Hard Cover.VG with DJ 610 pp. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gardner, John Nickel Mountain: A Pastoral Novel
New York Alfred A. Knopf New York 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
312 pp. VG/VG hardcover 1973 first edtion 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Gardner, John Champlin Nickel Mountain; A Pastoral Novel
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1973 0-394-48883-0 / 9780394488837 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good O' Donohue, Thomas 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback, First Edition 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gardner, John Nobody Lives Forever
New York, New York, U.S.A. Charter 1986 0-441-58555-8 / 9780441585557 Paper Back Very Good 
Very good. Paperback 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Gardner, John October Light
New York Random House 1976 0394499123 / 9780394499123 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good,hardcover 1976 first edition 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gardner, John October Light
New York, New York, U.S.A. Galahad Books 1979 0-394-49912-3 / 9780394499123 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, 434 pages, jacket spine faded 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Gardner, John;Gardner, John Champlin October Light, a Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf 1977 0-394-49912-3 / 9780394499123 Trade Paper Very Good Raphael, Elaine; Bolognese, Don 
Very Good, Trade Paper, foxing, 434 pages, previous owner stamp, 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Gardner, John October Light, a Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books 1989 0-679-72133-9 / 9780679721338 Paperback Very Good Raphael, Elaine; Bolognese, Don 
Very Good, Trade Paper, 434 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Gardner, John. on Agawa.com
Gardner, John. on Agorabooks.net
Gardner, John. on Ainsworthbooks.com
Gardner, John. on Avenuebookandco.com
Gardner, John. on Bailgatebooks.com
Gardner, John. on Bellalunabooks.com
Gardner, John. on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Gardner, John. on Bluebirdbooks.com
Gardner, John. on Boardsandwraps.com
Gardner, John. on Bongbongbooks.com
Gardner, John. on Booknetwork.org
Gardner, John. on Booksagain.net
Gardner, John. on Bookwormhbg.com
Gardner, John. on Borisbooks.co.uk
Gardner, John. on Brownsbooks.ca
Gardner, John. on Circlecitybooks.net
Gardner, John. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Gardner, John. on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Gardner, John. on Donquixotebooks.com
Gardner, John. on Earthlightbooks.com
Gardner, John. on Grassriverbooks.com
Gardner, John. on Hardingsbooks.com
Gardner, John. on Jonspeedbooks.com
Gardner, John. on Joslu.com
Gardner, John. on Jrbooks.biz
Gardner, John. on Khbooks.com
Gardner, John. on Llandeilobookshop.com
Gardner, John. on Mccauleybooks.com
Gardner, John. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Gardner, John. on Mokadabooks.com
Gardner, John. on Mvfbooks.org
Gardner, John. on Nomadestore.com
Gardner, John. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Gardner, John. on Quercusbooks.com
Gardner, John. on Raindogbooks.com
Gardner, John. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Gardner, John. on Readinghabit.com.au
Gardner, John. on Readitagain1.com
Gardner, John. on Roberterwinbooks.com
Gardner, John. on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Gardner, John. on Scottemersonbooks.com
Gardner, John. on Scottsbooks.com
Gardner, John. on Thriftybooks.com
Gardner, John. on Williamsbooks.ca
Gardner, John. on Wordmerchantbooks.com

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie