9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

New Store Hours

Mon  12:00 to  7:00

 Tues, Wed, Thurs 10:30 to 7:00

 Fri and Sat 10:30 to 8:00

 Sunday  CLOSED

 

 

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

Galbraith, John Kenneth Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Galbraith, John Kenneth A Life in Our Times, Memoirs
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin 1981 0-395-30509-8 / 9780395305096 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good, Cloth Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 563 pages, clean and bright, tight 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Galbraith, John Kenneth A Life in Our Times: Memoirs
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1981 0395305098 / 9780395305096 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG, hc, 563pp. DJ has slight edgewear. 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Galbraith, John Kenneth A Tenured Professor
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Mariner Books 1991 0-395-57424-2 / 9780395574249 Paperback Very Good 
Very good. Paperback 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Galbraith, John Kenneth A Tenured Professor : A Novel
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1990 0-395-47100-1 / 9780395471005 Ist Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG+/VG+. hardcover 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Galbraith, John Kenneth Ambassador's Account: a Personal Account of the Kennedy Years
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1969 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Bryant, Samuel H. [maps] 
NF/VG, hc, DJ has slight edgewear, 656pp. B&W photos. 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Galbraith, John Kenneth Ambassador's Journal: A Personal Account of the Kennedy Years
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket, dust jacket has slight shelfwear. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Galbraith, John Kenneth; Williams, Andrea D. [editor] Annals of an Abiding Liberal
New York, New York, U.S.A. Meridian 1979 Trade Paper Very Good 
Very good, paperback. 
Price: 6.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Galbraith, John Kenneth Economics and the Public Purpose
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin 1973 0-395-17894-0 / 9780395178942 Trade Paper Good 
Good, Trade Paper, rubbed, foxing, spine creases, spine and edges faded, 334 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Galbraith, John Kenneth Economics, Peace and Laughter
New York, New York, U.S.A. New American Library 1981 Trade Paper Very Good 
Very Good, Trade Ppaer, corners creases, 382 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Galbraith, John Kenneth Name-Dropping: From F.D.R. On
New York, New York, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1999 0-395-82288-2 / 9780395822883 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good. Hard cover, biography, black and white photos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Galbraith, John Kenneth The Age of Uncertainty: A History of Economic Ideas and Their Consequences
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1977 0-395-24900-7 / 9780395249000 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
Very Good, Hardback, Dust Jacket Very Good, Cover has some light faded, Dust Jacket has small tears/creases/scratches/rubbing 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Galbraith, John Kenneth The Anatomy of Power
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin 1983 0-395-34400-X / 9780395344002 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, jacket edges rubbed, price-clipped, protected in Gaylord, 206 pages, 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Galbraith, John Kenneth The Anatomy of Power
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin 1983 0-395-34400-X / 9780395344002 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, jacket rubbed along spine ends, 206 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Galbraith, John Kenneth The Culture of Contentment
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1992 0395572282 / 9780395572283 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
NF/NF, hc, 95pp. 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Galbraith, John Kenneth The New Industrial State
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1967 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket 
Good, hardcover, no dust jacket, corners rubbed, signature of previous owner, 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Galbraith, John Kenneth The New Industrial State
New York Signet 1967 Paper Back Very Good 
1967. Paper back, very good condition with minor shelf wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Galbraith, John Kenneth on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Aedenstclair.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Agorabooks.net
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Alkahestbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Avenuebookandco.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Awrittentreasurerarebooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Boardsandwraps.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Booknetwork.org
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Bookwormhbg.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Brimstonesbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Brownsbooks.ca
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Cmereadbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Dunawaybooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Earthlightbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Elsworthhob.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Hardingsbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Jrbooks.biz
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Lakesidebooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Llandeilobookshop.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Massbaymedia.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Mccauleybooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Moodybooks.net
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Mvfbooks.org
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Opcit.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Rainydaypaperback.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Rareandrecent.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Readitagain1.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Roberterwinbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Sackofbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Springstreetbooksri.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Store.bookswithapast.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Tatteredjacket.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Thomasrarebooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Thriftybooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Trillionbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Weirdbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Worldofrarebooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Wormhole.com.au

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie