9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

New Store Hours

Mon  12:00 to  7:00

 Tues, Wed, Thurs 10:30 to 7:00

 Fri and Sat 10:30 to 8:00

 Sunday  CLOSED

 

 

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip An Illustrated Short History of the World
Topsfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Salem House Publishers 1987 0-88162-286-9 / 9780881622867 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, front end pages cracked at hinge near top, else very good, 7 3/4" x 10", 239 pages, color illustrations, rich with black and white illustrations 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wells, H. G. Ann Veronica: a Modern Love Story
New York, NY Boni and Liveright, Inc. 1909 No Hard Cover Very Good 
Very Good 376 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wells, H. G. Christina Alberta's Father
New York MacMillan Co. 1925 Hard Cover Very Good- No Dust Jacket 
VG-, hc, no DJ, spine discolored, corners and ends slightly bumped, black marker marks on ffe. Binding strong, pages clean. 401pp. 
Price: 22.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wells, H. G. Experiment in Autobiography: Discoveries and Conclusions of a very Ordinary Brain (Since 1866)
New York MacMillan 1934 Hard Cover Very Good- No Dust Jacket 
VG-, hc, no DJ, spine yellowed, endpapers browned at edges, 718pp. B&W photos. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wells, H. G. Experiment in Autobiography: Discoveries and Conclusions of a Very Ordinary Brain (Since 1866)
New York The Macmillan Company 1934 Hardcover Good No Dj 
G / No DJ. Book has some wear to cover, including some discoloration and small stains. Text of book is unaffected by this wear, and the pages are neat and clean. Name of previous owner in ink on front endpaper. 718 pages, including index and a number of illustrations, letters, and photographs. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wells, H.G. Marriage
New York, New York, U.S.A. Duffield & Company 1912 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, edges rubbed, soiled, 529 pages, bookplate on front pasted down endpage 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wells, H. G. Meanwhile (The Picture of a Lady)
New York George H. Doran Co 1927 Ex-Library, 1st US Edition Hard Cover Good + No DJ 
G+, hc, no dj, ex-lib, book has wear and fraying on edges, corners bent, light rubbing on covers, marker on front paste-down endpaper, front free endpaper removed, library stamp on cworn from age, hardcover, mark in pen on one page, library stamp on title page, first and last pages of text, and back free endpaper; 320pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wells, H.G. Men Like Gods
New York The Macmillan Company 1923 NO Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
VG-/no 1923 hardcover jacket; pencil marks, 327 pages; 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wells, H.G. Mr. Britling Sees it Through
New York MacMillan & Co LTD New York 1917 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
443 pps VG hardcover 1917 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wells, H.G. Mr. Britling Sees it Through
MacMillan & Co LTD New York 1917 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
443 pps VG, hardcover 1917 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Wells, H. G. Russia in the Shadows
New York George H. Doran Co. 1921 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket 
G, hc, no DJ, bound upside down and backwards, covers slightly soiled, slight foxing on photo pages and title page, signature of prev. owner on ffe. Binding strong. 179pp. B&W photos. 
Price: 22.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wells, H. G. Star-Begotten: A Biological Fantasia
North Hollywood, CA Leisure Books, Inc. 1970 0843900040 / 9780843900040 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
very good, paperback, scrape on front cover, sticker on inside of front cover. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wells, H.G. The Soul of a Bishop
1917 MacMillan & Co LTD New York Hardbound no dj Gilbert, C. Allen 
341 pps Good torn and bent pages, bumped spine 
Price: 16.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Wells, H. G. The Croquet Player
New York The Viking Press 1937 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Clifton Line 
Very Good 1937 hardcover 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Wells, H. G. The Croquet Player
New York The Viking Press 1937 Hard Cover Very Good- No Dust Jacket 
VG-, hc, no DJ, black marker on front endpapers, hinges loose, slightly cocked, corners slightly bumped, covers smudgy, 98pp. 
Price: 27.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wells, H.G. The Invisible Man
New York Scholastic 1970 Paper Back Good 
1970. Paper back, good condition with some bending, creasing and minor page yellowing. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Wells, H.G. The Outline of History
New York Garden City 1930 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
1930. Hardcover, very good. Writnig on front endpage. Some minor cloth wear on corners. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Wells, H.G. The Outline of History
New York Garden City 1956 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
1956. Hardcover, very good. Dust jacket, good condition with some chipping and staining. In plastic dust jacket cover. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Wells, H.G. The Outline of History, Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind
Garden City, New York, U.S.A. Garden City Pub. Co., Inc. 1929 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Horrabin, J.F. 
Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, rubbed, pencil writing on rear endpage, 1171 pages, black and white maps and illustrations, 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Wells, H.G., Wells, G.P., Huxley, Julian S. The Science of Life
New York The Literary Guild of America 1934 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good 1934 hardcover, no DJ spine faded, previous owner's label, back hinge loose 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Agorabooks.net
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Agsllc.us
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Allbooksconsidered.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Alliedbookcompany.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Avenuebookandco.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Baileybooks.ca
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Bongbongbooks.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Booknetwork.org
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Bookwormhbg.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Borisbooks.co.uk
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Brownsbooks.ca
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Circlecitybooks.net
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Donquixotebooks.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Earthlightbooks.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Hardingsbooks.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Hillcountrybooks.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Itembazaar.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Joslu.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Jrbooks.biz
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Lastwordbooks.org
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Llandeilobookshop.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Mccauleybooks.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on My-lynx-associates.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Nomadestore.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Petescheapbooks.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Pointswestbooks.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Raindogbooks.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Rainydaypaperback.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Readinghabit.com.au
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Riverwashbooks.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Scottsbooks.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Svenandolesbooks.net
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Thebookbank.net
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Thriftybooks.com
Wells, H. G.; Ziegler, Philip on Tradeabook.com

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie