9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

New Store Hours

Mon  12:00 to  7:00

 Tues, Wed, Thurs 10:30 to 7:00

 Fri and Sat 10:30 to 8:00

 Sunday  CLOSED

 

 

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

Wharton, Edith Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wharton, Edith Crucial Instances - First Edition
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1901 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dj 
Good+ condition, FIRST EDITION no dust jacket, hinge splitting, corners bumped,, scratch marks on back cover 
Price: 132.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wharton, Edith Edith Wharton: Three Novels (The House of Mirth/ the Custom of the Country/ Ethan Frome)
New York, N.Y. Barnes & Noble 1994 1566194911 / 9781566194914 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good hard cover with very good dust jacket. Some foxing on boards and edges. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wharton, Edith House Of Mirth
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin Classics 1993 0140187294 / 9780140187298 Paperback Good 
Good trade paperback, some underlining and markings in text, some creasing on cover, previous owner's name on inside of front cover 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wharton, Edith Old New York
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1952 Paperback Good 
Good trade paperback, tight binding, clean text, very slight water damage to top edge of first quarter of book, some creasing on cover and spine 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wharton, Edith Old New York: False Dawn (The 'Forties)
London D. Appleton and Co. 1924 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Caswell, E. C. [illustrator] 
VG, hc, no DJ, corners and ends slightly bumped, pages bright, binding strong. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wharton, Edith Old New York: New Year's Day (The 'Seventies)
New York D. Appleton and Co. 1924 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Caswell, E. C. [illustrator] 
VG, hc, no DJ, corners and ends slightly bumped, pages bright, binding strong. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wharton, Edith; Mainwaring, Marion The Buccaneers
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr 1993 0670852198 / 9780670852192 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
VG+/VG+, hc, light shelfwear, minor rubbing to dj, 406pp text completed by Marion Mainwaring 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wharton, Edith The Children
New York Appleton 1928 no First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good hard cover, no dust jacket, tight binding First American Edition 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wharton, Edith The Descent of Man and Other Stories
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1904 Hard Cover Very Good No Dj 
VG, hc, wear on edges, rubbing on spine, pages are clean & bright, includes 9 stories, 312pp 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wharton, Edith The Glimpses of the Moon
1922 D. Appleton New York Hardbound No Dj 
Hardcover, c1922, no dust jacket, Good , blue cloth binding worn from age.cover soiled , first endsheet missing (does not effect title and copyright pages), binding cocked but tight. 
Price: 28.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Wharton, Edith The Glimpses of the Moon
New York D. Appleton & Co 1922 Hardcover Very Good - No Dust Jacket 
Very Good 1922 hardcover, no DJ 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wharton, Edith The House of Mirth - Limited Editions Club, Signed
Limited Editions Club CT 1975 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Harmon, Lily Signed
274pps fine/vg, dj Limited editions Club, #558/2000, signed by the illustrator, slipcase, floral Pattern on cover 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wharton, Edith The Reef
Syndicate Trading New York 1912 Hardbound Very Good No Dj Color Frontispiece 
Very good, early edition, spots on bottom of cover, red cloth, no dust jacket. black marker on front flyleaf, color frontispiece 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Wharton, Edith The Stories of Edith Wharton
New York, New York, U.S.A. Carroll & Graf Pub 1991 0881847070 / 9780881847079 Paperback Good 
Good trade paperback, very light shelfwear near spine, clean text 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wharton, Edith on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Wharton, Edith on Agorabooks.net
Wharton, Edith on Ainsworthbooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Wharton, Edith on Allbooksconsidered.com
Wharton, Edith on Arccbooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Areadershaven.com
Wharton, Edith on Avenuebookandco.com
Wharton, Edith on Bluebirdbooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Boardsandwraps.com
Wharton, Edith on Bookresq.com
Wharton, Edith on Booksagain.net
Wharton, Edith on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Wharton, Edith on Bookyahoo.net
Wharton, Edith on Borisbooks.co.uk
Wharton, Edith on Brownsbooks.ca
Wharton, Edith on Circlecitybooks.net
Wharton, Edith on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Wharton, Edith on Earthlightbooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Elsworthhob.com
Wharton, Edith on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Joyofbooks.net
Wharton, Edith on Jrbooks.biz
Wharton, Edith on Lakesidebooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Mccauleybooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Moodybooks.net
Wharton, Edith on Mvfbooks.org
Wharton, Edith on Nomadestore.com
Wharton, Edith on Petescheapbooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Wharton, Edith on Raindogbooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Rainydaypaperback.com
Wharton, Edith on Readitagain1.com
Wharton, Edith on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Wharton, Edith on Scottsbooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Springstreetbooksri.com
Wharton, Edith on Svenandolesbooks.net
Wharton, Edith on Thebookannex.com
Wharton, Edith on Theyardsalebookstore.com
Wharton, Edith on Thriftybooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Tradeabook.com
Wharton, Edith on Unclebooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Wildsageemporium.com
Wharton, Edith on Wordmerchantbooks.com

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie