9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

New Store Hours

Mon  12:00 to  7:00

 Tues, Wed, Thurs 10:30 to 7:00

 Fri and Sat 10:30 to 8:00

 Sunday  CLOSED

 

 

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel A Dual Autobiography
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 1977 0671229257 / 9780671229252 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Autobiographies of the famous historian couple. Includes photographs. Very good condition, slight tears in jacket. 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Durant, Will; durant, Ariel Interpretations of Life : A Survey of Contemporary Literature - The Lives and Opinions of Some Major Authors of Our Time
New York Simon and Schuster 1970 0-671-20569-2 / 9780671205690 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good- Very Good 
VG. DJ The authors are: Faulkner, Hemingway, Steinbeck, Sinclair, O'Neill, Jeffers, Pound, Joyce, Eliot, Maugham, Proust, Gide, Wittgenstein, Kierkegaard, Husserl, Heidigger, Sartre, de Beauvoir, Camus, Mann, Kafka, Kazantzakis, Sholokhov, Pasternak, Solzhenitsyn, and Yevtushenko. 
Price: 22.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Durant, Will Our Oriental Heritage (The History of Civilization: Part I)
New York Simon and Shuster 1954 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
1954. Hardcover, very good condition. No dust jacket. Some discoloring of cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Durant, Will Our Oriental Heritage [The Story of Civilization 1]
New York Simon and Schuster 1942 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, spine slightly pushed, cover slightly rubbed. International shipping may require additional postage. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Durant, Will and Ariel Rosseau and Revolution ( A History of Civilization in France, England, and Germany from 1765, and in the Remainder of Europe from 1715 to 1789)
New York Simon and Schuster 1967 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
1967. Hardcover, very good with some minor scuffing of cloth on covers. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel Rousseau and Revolution: a History of Civilization in France, England, and Germany from 1756, and in the Remainder of Europe from 1715, to 1789 [The Story of Civilization Part X]
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon and Schuster 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good/very good, hardcover, dust jacket has slight edgewear and slight fading on spine. Black and white illustrations. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel Rousseau and Revolution: a History of Civilization in France, England, and Germany from 1756, and in the Remainder of Europe from 1715, to 1789 [The Story of Civilization Part X]
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon and Schuster 1967 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Printing, acket rubbed, protected in Gaylord,1091 pages, 6 3/4" x 9 3/4", 64 pages black and white photos 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Durant, Will The Age of Faith : The Story of Civilization: Part IV
New York Simon and Schuster 1950 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
very good hard cover, 1950 no dust jacket, some shelf wear 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel The Age of Louis XIV: A History of European Civilization in the Period of Pascal, Moliere, Cromwell, Milton, Peter the Great, Newton, and Spinoza: 1648-1715 [The Story of Civilization Part VIII]
New York Simon and Schuster 1963 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Durant, Will The Age of Reason Begins
New York Simon & Schuster New York 1961 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good no DJ Hardcover 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel The Age of Voltaire, a History of Civilization in Western Europe from 1715 to 1756, with Special Emphasis on the Conflict Between Religion and Philosophy (The Story of Civilization, Part IX)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon and Schuster 1965 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Printing, jacket protected in Gaylord, 898 pages. 6 3/4" x 9 3/4", 64 pages black and white photos 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel The Age of Voltaire, a History of Civilization in Western Europe from 1715 to 1756, with Special Emphasis on the Conflict Between Religion and Philosophy (The Story of Civilization, Part IX)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon and Schuster 1965 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Printing, jacket protected in Gaylord, 898 pages. 6 3/4" x 9 3/4", 64 pages black and white photos 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Durant, Will The Reformation (The Story of Civilization Part VI)
New York Simon & Schuster New York 1957 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good hardcover, no DJ 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Durant, Will The Reformation: A History of European Civilization from Wyclif to Calvin: 1300-1564 [The Story of Civilization: Part VI]
New York Simon and Schuster 1957 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
VG, hardcover 1957 , no DJ, 1025pp. B&w plates. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Durant, Will The Renaissance
Simon & Schuster New York 1953 Hardbound Very Good No Dj 
776 Very good no dj 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Durant, Will The Renaissance (The Story of Civilization: Part V) (A History of Civilization in Italy from 1304 A.D.-1576 A.D.)
New York Simon and Shuster 1953 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
1953. Hardcover, very good condition. No dust jacket. Some discoloring of cloth and minor wear at corners. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Durant, Will The Renaissance: A History of Civilization in Italy from 1304-1576 A.D.
New York Simon and Schuster 1953 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket 
G, hc, no DJ, underlining in red, writing on back fly-leaf, b&w plates, 776pp. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Durant, Will The Renaissance: A History of Civilization in Italy from 1304-1576 A.D. [The Story of Civilization Part V]
New York Simon and Schuster 1953 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel The Story of Civilization (10 Volumes)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon and Schuster 1954 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 10 Volume Set 
Very good ten volume set. Hard cover, no dust jackets. Covers and spines are rubbed, corners bumped, top edges water spotted. Black-and-white photos and illustrations. The classic history reference, published 1954. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Durant, Will The Story of Philosophy
Garden City N.Y. Garden City Publishing 1927 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good/No DJ, hard cover, clean text 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Adcbooks.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Aedenstclair.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Agorabooks.net
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Arrowaybooks.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Austintexasbookstore.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Avenuebookandco.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Bookcastleonline.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Central-bookexchange.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Cerealcitybooks.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Crestview-books.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Crotchetyranchersbooks.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Davidsbooksa2.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Dunawaybooks.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Earthlightbooks.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Eldersbookstore.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Joslu.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Lakesidebooks.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Literaturopolis.net
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Mccauleybooks.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Monfortsegarrabooks.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Montrosehouse.com.au
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Readinghabit.com.au
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Readitagain1.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Rememberbooksonline.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Roberterwinbooks.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Sackofbooks.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Shop.abundatrade.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Springstreetbooksri.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Tatteredjacket.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Trillionbooks.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Unclebooks.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Used.orcabooks.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Vagabondbookstore.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Worldofrarebooks.com
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Wormhole.com.au
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel on Youronlinebookstore.com

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie