9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

New Store Hours

Mon  12:00 to  7:00

 Tues, Wed, Thurs 10:30 to 7:00

 Fri and Sat 10:30 to 8:00

 Sunday  CLOSED

 

 

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

Douglas, William O. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Douglas, William O. An Almanac of Liberty
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday & Co. 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Very Good/Good, tattered strip on front paste-down, otherwise great, block tight, pages clean. The dust jacket is price clipped, rubbed on rear panel, some tears and chipping at spine. From Justice and prolific writer Douglas comes a collection of essays on our national heritage, tracing trends in law and society toward their state midway through the 20th century. First edition. 
Price: 32.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Douglas, William O. An Almanac of Liberty
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1954 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
VG, hc, no DJ, BCE, 409pp. 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Douglas, William O. An Almanac of Liberty
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1954 No Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 
Near Fine/Very Good +; Cloth; 409 pp.; price clipped; light edge wear to binding and dustjacket. 
Price: 25.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Douglas, William O. Beyond the High Himalayas
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company 1953 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good, 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Douglas, William O. Democracy's Manifesto
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG , hc, DJ has edgewear, 48pp. 
Price: 22.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Douglas, William O. Go East, Young Man: The Early Years
New York Random House New York 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
493 pp. VG hardcover with DJ 1974 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Douglas, William O. Go East, young Man: The Early Years: the Autobiography of William O. Douglas
New York Delta Book 1974 Trade Paper Very Good 
Very good, paperback, spine creased, black and white photos. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Douglas, William O. My Wilderness: East to Katahdin
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday & Co. 1961 Hardcover Very Good Very Good - Jaques, Lee 
Very Good/Very Good- B & W Line Drawings By Lee Jaques 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Douglas, William O. My Wilderness: East to Katahdin
Doubleday Garden City, NY 1961 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Francis Lee Jaques, 
290 pp. VG+/VG+ 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Douglas, William O. My Wilderness: East to Katahdin, Adventures in the American Wilderness from Arizona to Maine
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- Jacque, Francis Lee 
VG/VG- hard cover, book plate on fly-leaf, dust jacket slightly scuffed. 290 pp. B&W illustrations. Maps on endpapers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Douglas, William O. North from Malaya
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday & Co. 1953 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Good+, hardcover 1953 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Douglas, William O. Of Men and Mountains
Harper & Brothers New York 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket 
338 pp. VG Spine is lightly faded and slightly spotted. Maps on endpapers. 
Price: 12.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Douglas, William O. Of Men and Mountains
New York Harper & Brothers 1950 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good, hardcover, no DJ 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Douglas, William O. Points of Rebellion
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books 1970 no Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Very good mass market paperback. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Douglas, William O. Strange Lands and Friendly People
Harper & Brothers New York 1951 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket 
336 pp. VG Prior owner's label on front pastedown. Blurbs from missing dj are pasted to the recto of the frontispiece. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Douglas, William O. Strange Lands and Friendly People
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper & Brothers 1951 No Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, Book Club Edition, jacket rubbed, chipped at edges and spine ends, 336 pages, 8 pages black and white photos 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Douglas, William O.; Urofsky, Melvin I. [editor]; Urofsky, Philip E. [editor] The Douglas Letters: Selections from the Private Papers of Justice William O. Douglas
Bethesda, Maryland Adler & Adler 1987 0917561465 / 9780917561467 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 
VG+/VG, hc, DJ rubbed, 448pp. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Scherle, Victor; Levy, William Turner; Douglas, William O. [intro] The Films of Frank Capra
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Citadel Press 1977 0806504307 / 9780806504308 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 
VG+/VG, hc, DJ price-clipped, 278pp. B&W photos. 
Price: 31.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Douglas, William O. West of the Indus
Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday & Co, Inc. 1958 1958 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Hardcover. Good +. First Edition. Very Good+/Good, water damage to right of cover, otherwise book in nice shape, 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Douglas, William O. on Agorabooks.net
Douglas, William O. on Agreatbookshop.com
Douglas, William O. on Alkahestbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Allbooksconsidered.com
Douglas, William O. on Ananglersbookcase.com
Douglas, William O. on Avenuebookandco.com
Douglas, William O. on Barharborbookshop.com
Douglas, William O. on Bellalunabooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Bluebirdbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Boardsandwraps.com
Douglas, William O. on Booklionshop.com
Douglas, William O. on Booknetwork.org
Douglas, William O. on Booksagain.net
Douglas, William O. on Bookwormhbg.com
Douglas, William O. on Brimstonesbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Brownsbooks.ca
Douglas, William O. on Central-bookexchange.com
Douglas, William O. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Douglas, William O. on Dejalubookstore.com
Douglas, William O. on Dunawaybooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Earthlightbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Hardingsbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Joslu.com
Douglas, William O. on Lakesidebooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Mccauleybooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Moodybooks.net
Douglas, William O. on Naturecoastbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Oldwestbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Peerlessbookstore.com
Douglas, William O. on Pribooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Rememberbooksonline.com
Douglas, William O. on Roberterwinbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Sackofbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Sauconybookshop.com
Douglas, William O. on Scottsbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on The-book-cellar.com
Douglas, William O. on Thebooktree.co.uk
Douglas, William O. on Thelibertybookshop.com
Douglas, William O. on Trillionbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Unclebooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Vagabondbookstore.com
Douglas, William O. on Worldofrarebooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Youronlinebookstore.com

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie