9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

New Store Hours

Mon  12:00 to  7:00

 Tues, Wed, Thurs 10:30 to 7:00

 Fri and Sat 10:30 to 8:00

 Sunday  CLOSED

 

 

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella Familiar Quotations; a Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature, Eleventh Edition, Revised and Enlarged
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1941 Hard Cover Very Good- No Dust Jacket 
Very Good-, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, rubbed, corners frayed, ex-libris on front pasted down endpage, 1578 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Morley, Christopher Human Being
Garden City, N. Y. The Sun Dial Press 1932 Hardcover Fine Very Good+ 
Fine/Very Good+, light edge wear to dj, else great shape. 
Price: 33.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Morley, Christopher Kitty Foyle
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1939 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Morley, Christopher; Marquis, Don Pandora Lifts the Lid
New York George H. Doran 1924 Hard Cover Very Good - No Dj 
VG-, hc, no dj, scuffing and dirt on front cover, wear to edges and corners, binding cocked, speckling on spine, 399pp 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Morley, Christopher Parnassus on Wheels
Garden City N.Y. Doubleday, Page & Company 1920 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket 
Good, hardcover, no dust jacket, corners frayed, covers soiled. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Morley, Christopher; Winterich, John T. [intro], Illustrated by Gorsline, Douglas Parnassus on Wheels
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co. 1955 
5 1/2 By 8 1/4". Very good+/very good, hard cover, book club edition, ends of spine very slightly bumped, dust jacket slightly yellowed. 160 pp. B&W illustrations. 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Morley, Christopher Parnassus on Wheels
Philadelpdia J. B. Lippincott co. 1955 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Gorsline, Douglas [illustrator] 
Very good/very good, hard cover, Book Club Edition, corners slightly bumped, dust jacket slightly chipped. 160 pp. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Morley, Christopher Parnassus on Wheels
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott Company 1955 1955 Reprint Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Gorsline, Douglas [illustrator] 
1955 good hardcover, no dust jacket, General wear: rubbing at corners, spine cocked, previous owner's name , very light foxing. All pages clean and tight. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Morley, Christopher The Arrow
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday, Page & Co. 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good- hard cover, no dust jacket,first edition 1927, signature of previous owner 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Doyle, Arthur Conan; Morley, Christopher [preface] The Complete Sherlock Holmes
Garden City, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1988 0-88029-261-X / 9780880292610 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good hardcover, no DJ 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Morley, Christopher The Haunted Bookshop
New York Booksellers House 1992 1879923025 / 9781879923027 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Gorsline, Douglas, b&w illus 
paperback 
Price: 11.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Morley, Christopher The Powder of Sympathy
Garden City, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday, Page & Company 1923 First Edition Hardback Very Good No Dust Jacket Duncan, Walter Jack 
Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, lightly rubbed, stain on top corner front, corners bumped, black and white illustrations 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Morley, Christopher The Romany Stain
Garden City, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday, Page & Co. 1926 First Edition Hardback Very Good No Dust Jacket Duncan, Walter Jack (Pen Drawings) 
Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, tiny cloth frays on spine, top corners bumped, 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Morley, Christopher Thunder on the Left
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday, Page & Company 1925 Hard Cover Very Good 
Very Good. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Morley, Christopher Where the Blue Begins
New York Grosset & Dunlap NY 1922 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
very good/no dj, Hardcover 1922 gift inscription on inside front cover 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Aedenstclair.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Agorabooks.net
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Agreatbookshop.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Ainsworthbooks.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Allbooksconsidered.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Beecreekbooks.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Bluebirdbooks.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Booklionshop.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Booksagain.net
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Brimstonesbooks.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Brownsbooks.ca
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Circlecitybooks.net
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Earthlightbooks.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Hardingsbooks.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Hillcountrybooks.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Joslu.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Kandjsplace.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Literaturopolis.net
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Mbenjaminkatzfinebooksraremanuscripts.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Mccauleybooks.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Monarchybooks.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Moodybooks.net
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Mvfbooks.org
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Opcit.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Roberterwinbooks.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Sackofbooks.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Scottemersonbooks.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Scottsbooks.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Springstreetbooksri.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Tatteredjacket.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Thebooksellerinc.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Trillionbooks.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Unclebooks.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Whitefoxrarebooks.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Wildsageemporium.com
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Williamsbooks.ca
Bartlett, John; Morley, Christopher; Everett, Louella on Worldofrarebooks.com

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie