9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

New Store Hours

Mon  12:00 to  7:00

 Tues, Wed, Thurs 10:30 to 7:00

 Fri and Sat 10:30 to 8:00

 Sunday  CLOSED

 

 

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

Singer, Isaac Bashevis Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Singer, Isaac Bashevis A Friend of Kafka and Other Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A. Fawcett Crest 1980 0-449-24354-0 / 9780449243541 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, rubbed, spine crease, 302 pages, tight 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Singer, Isaac Bashevis Gimpel the Fool and Other Stories
Franklin Center, PA Franklin Library 1980 Limited Edition Leather Binding Near Fine No Dust Jacket Thomas, Phero [illustrator] Signed
Near Fine, leatherbound, Limited Edition, signed by author on front fly-leaf, includes "Notes from the Editors" pamphlet. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Singer, Isaac Bashevis In My Father's Court (Beth Din)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1966 1st Printing Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket 
Good hard cover, no dust jacket. Spine is rubbed, covers stained. Black ink on flyleaf. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Singer, Isaac Bashevis Leidenschaften Geschichten Aus Der Neuen Und der Alten Welt Aus Dem Amerikanischen Von Ellen Otten
Munchen Carl Hanser Verlag 1977 3446124187 / 9783446124189 Hard Cover Very Good+ Good 
Very good+/good, hardcover, dust jacket has chunk torn out of back. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Singer, Isaac Bashevis Lost in America
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday & Company 1981 0385157568 / 9780385157568 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good Slipcase Color Plates By Raphael Soyer Signed
259 pp. Very good in a very good slipcase. Maroon cloth binding; a red slipcase with a yellow and red label. Includes paintings and drawings by Raphael Soyer. number 419 of a limited edition of 500 copies. Signed by Singer on a preliminary page. Inserted is a numbered color print signed by the illustrator. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Singer, Isaac Bashevis; Sherman, Joseph (translator) Shadows on the Hudson
New York, NY, U.S.A. Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1998 0-374-26186-5 / 9780374261863 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG. 548 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Singer, Isaac Bashevis; Sherman, Joseph Shadows on the Hudson: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux 1998 0-374-26186-5 / 9780374261863 First Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good 
Very Good, Hardback-one corner bumped, Dust Jacket Very Good-teeny tear near spine 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Singer, Isaac Bashevis; Sherman, Joseph Shadows on the Hudson: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux 1998 0-374-26186-5 / 9780374261863 First Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good 
Very Good, Hardback 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Singer, Isaac Bashevis Shosha : A Novel
New York, N.Y. Fawcett Crest 1978 0449239977 / 9780449239971 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Very good mass market paperback. Previous book stores stamps inside front cover and on flyleaf. Previous owner's name blacked out on flyleaf. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Singer, Isaac Bashevis Stories for Children
New York Farrar/Straus/Giroux 1984 Paper Back Very Good 
1984. Paperback, very good condition. Some small chipping on back cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Singer, Isaac Bashevis The Death of Methuselah and Other Stories
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1988 First Trade Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG, Hardcover first edition 244pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Singer, Isaac Bashevis The Image and Other Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux 1985 0-374-17465-2 / 9780374174651 First Printing Hardback Very Good Very Good 
Very Good, Hardback, Dust Jacket Very Good, previous owner seal on front free endpage, 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Singer, Isaac Bashevis The Manor
New York, New York, U.S.A. H. Wolff 1967 First Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good 
Very Good, Hardback 1967 first edition Dust Jacket Very Good/chipping and tear at spine edges 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Singer, Isaac Bashevis The Penitent
New York, New York, U.S.A. Farrar Straus Giroux 1984 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Singer, Isaac Bashevis The Power of Light : Eight Stories for Hanukkah
New York, NY, U.S.A. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC 1984 0374360995 / 9780374360993 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Lieblich, Irene (illustrator) 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardcover first edition 1984 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Singer, Isaac Bashevis, Lieblich, Irene (illustrator) The Power of Light : Eight Stories for Hanukkah
Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1991 03743600995 Very Good Very Good 
Trade Paper. No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good, light crease to edge of spine, otherwise book in great shape, cover bright, text clean. The Nobel-winning author has produced delightful tales for Hanukkah, accompanied by Lieblich's color paintings. As in other stories, Singer combines Judaic and modern traditions with a poetic grasp of the language. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Singer, Isaac Bashevis The Seance
New York, New York, U.S.A. Fawcett Books 1981 0-449-24364-8 / 9780449243640 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, light spine creases, previous owner name inside front cover, 255 pages, tight 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Singer, Isaac Bashevis; Shub, Elizabeth (translator) Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories (A Trophy Bk.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harper & Row 1984 0064401472 / 9780064401470 Trade Paper Very Good Sendak, Maurice (illustrator) 
VG, pb, 90pp, b&w illus. Children's. 
Price: 7.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Agorabooks.net
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Arrowaybooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Bailgatebooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Bluebirdbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Boardsandwraps.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Bookresq.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Booksagain.net
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Bookwormhbg.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Brownsbooks.ca
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Circlecitybooks.net
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Coconutrosebooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Earthlightbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Elsworthhob.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Grassriverbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Hardingsbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Joslu.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Joyofbooks.net
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Jrbooks.biz
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Khbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Llandeilobookshop.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Mbenjaminkatzfinebooksraremanuscripts.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Mccauleybooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Moodybooks.net
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Mylibrarymarket.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Nomadestore.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Opcit.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Pointswestbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Quercusbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Raindogbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Rainydaypaperback.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Scottemersonbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Scottsbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Store.bookswithapast.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Thebestbooksforless.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Thriftybooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Unclebooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Worldofrarebooks.com

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie