9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

Store Hours

Tuesday - Saturday:
10:30AM - 7:00PM

Sunday & Mondays
Closed

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

Barrie, J.M. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Barrie, J.M. A Tillyloss Scandal
New York American Publishers Corp. 1900 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
270 pp older hardcover, no Dustjacket, moderate wear to cover 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barrie, J. M. A Window in Thrums
New York American Publishers Corporation Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket 
Good hardcover, no dust jacket, no date, maroon cloth covers with gold lettering on spine. Also contains "An Edinburgh Eleven." Corners and ends slightly frayed, covers slightly rubbed, whiteout on front endpaper. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barrie, J. M. A Window in Thrums
Chicago, IL Donohue, Henneberry & Co. 1910 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good +; Cloth; 183 pp.; back hinge weakened. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barrie, J. M. A Window in Thrums / Auld Licht Idylls
New York Charles scribner's Sons 1913 Hard Cover Very Good- No Dust Jacket 
VG-, hc, no DJ, ends of spine frayed, signature of previous owner on back endpaper. 367pp. 3 B&W plates. 2 novels in one volume. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barrie, J. M. A Window in Thrums / Auld Licht Idylls
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1913 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket 
G, hc, no DJ, name stamp on ffe, edges rubbed and slightly frayed, covers smudgy. 2 novels in one volume. 367pp. 3 b&w plates. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Kincaid, Eric; Barrie, J.M.; Carroll, Lewis; Grahame, Kenneth; Kipling, Rudyard Classic Stories: Peter Pan, Alice in Wonderland, The Wind in the Willows, The Jungle Book
London, England Brimax 2001 1-8585-4409-2 / 9781858544090 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 8 3/4" x 10 3/4", color illustrated, four stories 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barrie, J. M. Peter Pan
New York Random House Children's Publishing, 1983 1983 0394857178 / 9780394857176 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Goode, Diane 
Hardcover. no DJ, previous owner's name 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barrie, J. M. Quality Street: A Comedy in Four Acts
Hodder & Stoughton 1910 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Thomson, Hugh [illustrator] 
VG-, hardcover no DJ, no date, circa 1913, bluish cloth covers with gold designs, short tear along top edge of spine, spine slightly faded, small stain to lower right corner of front cover, half-title page foxed, signature of prev. owner on page before title page. 22 tipped-in color plates, 198pp. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barrie, J. M. Representative Plays
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1926 Hardbound Very Good No Dj 
Very Good, owner's name in ink on front paste-down, otherwise great, block tight, cover bright. This is a collection of Barrie's plays, including "Quality Street," "Dear Brutus," and four others. William Lyon Phelps contributes an introduction. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barrie, J.M. Representative Plays
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1926 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
1926. Hardcover, very good condition. Some page yellowing. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barrie, J.M. The Admirable Crichton, a Comedy
New York, New York, U.S.A. Charles Scribner's Sons 1920 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, corners and spine ends rubbed, previous owner writing 168 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barrie, J.M. The Little Minister
New York Charles Scribner & Sons 1913 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Partridge, Bernard 
Very Good; no DJ; Brown Cloth; illustrated with drawings by Bernard Partridge and photographs; by the author of Peter Pan. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barrie, J. M. The Little Minister
New York Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1920 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good, older hardcover, Gift inscription in ink 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Barrie, J. M. The Little Minister
New York H. M. Caldwell Co. 1898 Hardcover Very Good No Dj B & W Frontispiece 
Very Good, light edge wear, gift inscription, text bright and clean. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barrie, J. M. The Little Minister
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1897 Hard Cover Very Good No Dj 
Very Good HC;wear at spine, slight tear inside front cover at binding; print and picture on green cloth front cover in good condition; owner's inscription on front free endpaper 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barrie, J. M. The Peter Pan Story Picture Book (Whitman Publishing Co #915)
Racine , WI Whitman Publishing Co. 1934 Soft Cover, Staple Bound Good No Dust Jacket Color Paintings 
folio thin softcover childrens book, 1934, fragile, cover tattered at edges, split at binding many full color illustrations 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Barrie, J. M. Tommy and Grizel
Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1913 Hardback Very Good No Dust Jacket 
288pps 1913 hardcover, vg/no dj, light edge and corner wear, 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Barrie, J. M. Tommy and Grizel
New York Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900 1900 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Partridge, Bernard 
Hardcover. 1900 Very Good no dustjacket, some wear to first few pages, no marks full-page plates. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Barrie, J. M When a Man's Single: A Tale of Literary Life
New York American Publishing Co. NY 1910 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good, no DJ 1910 hardcover 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Barrie, J.M. on Agorabooks.net
Barrie, J.M. on Ainsworthbooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Barrie, J.M. on Allbooksconsidered.com
Barrie, J.M. on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Barrie, J.M. on Arccbooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Avenuebookandco.com
Barrie, J.M. on Baileybooks.ca
Barrie, J.M. on Bailgatebooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Bluebirdbooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Boardsandwraps.com
Barrie, J.M. on Bongbongbooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Booknetwork.org
Barrie, J.M. on Bookresq.com
Barrie, J.M. on Booksagain.net
Barrie, J.M. on Bookwormhbg.com
Barrie, J.M. on Bookyahoo.net
Barrie, J.M. on Brownsbooks.ca
Barrie, J.M. on Circlecitybooks.net
Barrie, J.M. on Corinne1300.com
Barrie, J.M. on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Barrie, J.M. on Earthlightbooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Ebooksweb.net
Barrie, J.M. on Hardingsbooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Hurleybooks.co.uk
Barrie, J.M. on Joslu.com
Barrie, J.M. on Lastwordbooks.org
Barrie, J.M. on Llandeilobookshop.com
Barrie, J.M. on Mccauleybooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Monarchybooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Nomadestore.com
Barrie, J.M. on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Barrie, J.M. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Barrie, J.M. on Quercusbooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Raindogbooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Readinghabit.com.au
Barrie, J.M. on Readingplanet.co.uk
Barrie, J.M. on Readitagain1.com
Barrie, J.M. on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Barrie, J.M. on Salsusbooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Theyardsalebookstore.com
Barrie, J.M. on Thriftybooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Unclebooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Williamsbooks.ca

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com