9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

New Store Hours

Mon  12:00 to  7:00

 Tues, Wed, Thurs 10:30 to 7:00

 Fri and Sat 10:30 to 8:00

 Sunday  CLOSED

 

 

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

Priestley, J.B. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Priestley, J.B. Angel Pavement
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press / Little, Brown and Co. 1967 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Boards. Very Good/Good. 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Priestley, J. B. Bright Day
New York Harper & Brothers 1946 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG-. Bookplate. Title on spine is rubbed. first edition 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Priestley, J. B. Charles Dickens: a Pictorial Biography
New York Viking Press 1962 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 
G+/VG-, hardcover 1962 occasional underlining, DJ edgeworn. 144pp. B&W illus. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Priestley, J. B. Instead of the Trees : A Final Chapter of Autobiography
New York, NY, U.S.A. Stein and Day 1977 081282265X / 9780812822656 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Near Fine/Near Fine, hardcover first edition 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Priestley, J. B. Literature and Western Man
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper and Brothers 1960 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good, Cloth Hardback, rubbed, No Dust Jacket, 512 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Priestley, J. B. Margin Released: A Writer's Reminiscences & Reflections
New York Harper & Row 1962 First Edition Hardcover Good Good 
Ex-Library/Good+, The dust jacket has edge wear 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Priestley, J.B. Particular Pleasures
Stein & Day New York 1975 0812818733 / 9780812818734 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
192 pages Very Good: DJ 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Priestley, J. B. Particular Pleasures: Being a Personal Record of Some Varied Arts and Many Different Artists
New York, NY, U.S.A. Stein and Day 1975 0812818733 / 9780812818734 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG, hardcover color and b&w illus., 192pp. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Priestley, J. B. Saturn Over the Water : An Account of His adventures in London, New York, South America and Australia By Tim Bedford, Painter; edited-- with Some Preliminary and Concluding remarks-- By Henry Sulgrave; and Here Presented to the Reading Public
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company 1961 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good- Very Good 
Spine cocked, bookplate on front pastedown, else vg/vg. First American edition of Priestley's classic novel. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Priestley, J. B., The Edwardians
New York Harper & Row 1970 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Hardcover. Very Good / No dustjacket 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Priestley, J. B.; Taft, Kendall B. [intro] The Good Companions [Harper's Modern Classics]
New York: Harper and Brothers Pubs. 1930 1930 Hard Cover Very Good 
Very good- hard cover, no dust jacket, book plate, signature of previous owner. 642 pp. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Priestley, J. B. The Magicians
New York Harper & Brothers 1954 NO First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
246 pages Very Good with dust jacket, 1954 first edition 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Priestley, J.B. Thoughts in the Wilderness
New York Kennikat Press Port Washington 1957 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Hardcover 1957 Good no DJ 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Priestley, J.B. on Aedenstclair.com
Priestley, J.B. on Agorabooks.net
Priestley, J.B. on Agreatbookshop.com
Priestley, J.B. on Ainsworthbooks.com
Priestley, J.B. on Allbooksconsidered.com
Priestley, J.B. on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Priestley, J.B. on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Priestley, J.B. on Argyleemporium.com.au
Priestley, J.B. on Baileybooks.ca
Priestley, J.B. on Boardsandwraps.com
Priestley, J.B. on Bongbongbooks.com
Priestley, J.B. on Booklionshop.com
Priestley, J.B. on Booksagain.net
Priestley, J.B. on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Priestley, J.B. on Borisbooks.co.uk
Priestley, J.B. on Brimstonesbooks.com
Priestley, J.B. on Brownsbooks.ca
Priestley, J.B. on Circlecitybooks.net
Priestley, J.B. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Priestley, J.B. on Earthlightbooks.com
Priestley, J.B. on Hardingsbooks.com
Priestley, J.B. on Jrbooks.biz
Priestley, J.B. on Massbaymedia.com
Priestley, J.B. on Mccauleybooks.com
Priestley, J.B. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Priestley, J.B. on Moodybooks.net
Priestley, J.B. on Nomadestore.com
Priestley, J.B. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Priestley, J.B. on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Priestley, J.B. on Rareandrecent.com
Priestley, J.B. on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Priestley, J.B. on Riverwashbooks.com
Priestley, J.B. on Roberterwinbooks.com
Priestley, J.B. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Priestley, J.B. on Scottsbooks.com
Priestley, J.B. on Springstreetbooksri.com
Priestley, J.B. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Priestley, J.B. on Thebookannex.com
Priestley, J.B. on Thomasrarebooks.com
Priestley, J.B. on Trillionbooks.com
Priestley, J.B. on Unclebooks.com
Priestley, J.B. on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Priestley, J.B. on Villagebooks.biz
Priestley, J.B. on Washburn-books.com
Priestley, J.B. on Worldofrarebooks.com

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie