9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

New Store Hours

Mon  12:00 to  7:00

 Tues, Wed, Thurs 10:30 to 7:00

 Fri and Sat 10:30 to 8:00

 Sunday  CLOSED

 

 

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 France, Anatole. Translated by Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. At the Sign of the Reine Pedauque.
1923 John Lane / Dodd, Mead London / New York Reprint Hardcover No Dustjacket Frank C. Pape 
275 pp. VG Pages are very lightly yellowed at edges. Spine is lightly faded and lightly rubbed. 12+ b/w illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. 
Price: 30.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 France, Anatole. Translated by Mrs. Wilfrid Jackson., Illustrated by Frank C. Pape At the Sign of the Reine Pedauque.
London / New York John Lane / Dodd, Mead 1925 
hardcover. Jacket: no dustjaclet. Reprint. 8vo. 275 pp. VG- Cover lightly rubbed; small tears at top & bottom of spine. Corners worn; lightly bumped. Pages are uncut; fore-edges are rather ragged. 12+ b/w illustrations; illustrated endpapers. 
Price: 20.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 France, Anatole; Levy, Calmann [editor] Le Puits De Sainte Claire
Paris Ancienne Maison Michel Levy Freres 1895 Leather Binding Good+ No Dust Jacket 
Good+, three-quarter leatherbound, hard cover, top inch of spine chipped off, smaller chip to lower corner of spine, corners and edges slightly rubbed, title page and back ad page yellowish. 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 France, Anatole Little Pierre
London John Lane The Bodley Head Limited 1924 Hard Cover Good No Dj 
Lovingly inhabited by a bookworm at one point in its existence, this book clings to its Good condition, while admitting that one might peer through a very small hole in the front cover to the inside of the back cover, if one wished. A small orange volume, looking for a loving home. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 France, Anatole. Translated from the French by A. W. Evans Penguin Island
New York The Heritage Press New York 1947 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Malcolm Cameron 
324 pp. VG in good slipcase some wear to edges 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 France, Anatole Penguin Island
New York The Heritage Press 1947 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Malcolm Cameron 
Very Good cover discolored at top edges, Translated from French by A. W. Evans. Published 1947 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 France, Anatole; Douglas, Robert B. [translator] Thais
London John Lane, the Bodley Head 1909 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, gift inscription, ends os spine slightly damaged. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 France, Anatole The Gods Are A-Thirst: The Authorised Translation from the French By Alfred Allison
New York, New York, U.S.A. The Heritage Press 1942 Hard Cover Very Good Boxed 
Very Good Hardback, Boxed, spine faded, 205 pages, 15 color plates 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 France, Anatole The Gods Will Have Blood: (Les Dieux ont soif)
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin Classics 2005 0140443525 / 9780140443523 Paper Back Very Good 
2005. Paperback, very good condition. Some creasing. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 France, Anatole The Red Lily (Modern Library)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Boni and Liveright, Inc. No Leather Bound Good No Dust Jacket 
Good, Leather Bound, 4 1/4" x 6 5/8", rubbed, spine ends frayed, no date stated, 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 France, Anatole; Allinson, Alfred [translator] The Well of Saint Clare
London John Lane the Bodley Head Ltd. 1924 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
VG-, 1924 hardcover, no DJ, 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Agorabooks.net
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Allbooksconsidered.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Angelfirebooks.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Antiquarianbooks.biz
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Bailgatebooks.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Beecreekbooks.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Bluebirdbooks.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Boardsandwraps.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Booklionshop.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Bookresq.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Booksandbobs.co.uk
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Bookwormhbg.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Brimstonesbooks.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Brownsbooks.ca
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Central-bookexchange.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Dunawaybooks.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Earthlightbooks.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Hyperionbookstore.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Joslu.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Jrbooks.biz
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Kandjsplace.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Literaturopolis.net
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Mccauleybooks.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Moodybooks.net
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Nomadestore.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Paradisefoundbooks.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Primrosehillbooks.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Raindogbooks.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Rainydaypaperback.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Rareandrecent.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Roberterwinbooks.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Sackofbooks.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Tatteredjacket.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Thomasrarebooks.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Washburn-books.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Whitefoxrarebooks.com
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Williamsbooks.ca
France, Anatole. Translated By Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. on Worldofrarebooks.com

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie