9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

New Store Hours

Mon  12:00 to  7:00

 Tues, Wed, Thurs 10:30 to 7:00

 Fri and Sat 10:30 to 8:00

 Sunday  CLOSED

 

 

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] A Mirror up to Medicine
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Co. 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG, hc, DJ has slight edgewear. 506pp. "The physician and the world of medicine as seen through the doctor's own eyes and through those of his patients. A fascinating anthology of comment from Homer and Hippocrates to H. L. Mencken and Kenneth Roberts." 
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lippman, Walter; Nevins, Allan [editors] A Modern Reader: Essays on Present-Day Life and Culture
Boston D. C. Heath and Co. 1936 Hard Cover Very Good- No Dust Jacket 
Very good-, hardcover, no dust jacket, some underlining and marginal notes in first 2 essays, gift inscription in pencil, ends of spine slightly bumped. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Nevins, Allan; Commager, Henry Steele A Short History of the United States
New York The Modern Library 1956 New Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
VG+ / VG. 1956 hardcover 593 pages, including index. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Nevins, Allan Emergence of Lincoln: Prologue to Civil War, 1859-1861
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1950 0684104164 / 9780684104164 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good +; Cloth; 524 pp.; owner's name on FFEP. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Nevins, Allan James Truslow Adams: Historian of the American Dream
Urbana University of Illinois Press 1968 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good/very good, hard cover, name stamp on front free endpaper 315 pp. 8 pages b&w photos. Biography. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Nevins, Allan Ordeal of the Union - Two Volumes
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1947 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Two Volume Set 
Very Good, Volume 1 is "Fruits of Manifest Destiny, 1847-1852," and Volume 2,"A House Dividing, 1852-1857." hardcover 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Emerson, Caroline D.; Chase, W. Linwood; Nevins, Allan Pioneer Children of America
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. D.C. Heath and Company 1950 no Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Cover lightly rubbed. School stamp and previous onwr's name inside front cover. Charming colour and black-and-white illustrations. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Nevins, Allan The War for the Union (Complete Set in Four Volumes)
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1971 Hard Cover Very Good Four Volume Set 
Very Good +; Cloth; Four Volume Set faint foxing on top edges of Vols. I, III, and IV; Vol. II has small stain 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Nevins, Allan. The War for the Union. Volume I ... The Improvised War 1861-1862.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1959 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
436 pp. VG with Good DJ 1959 hardcover 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Nevins, Allan The War for the Union: Volume IV: The Organized War to Victory 1864-1865
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1971 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
NF/VG, hc, DJ has tape on bottom edge, 448pp. B&W photos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Nevins, Allan [editor] Times of Trial
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1958 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
very good, hardcover, 1958 no dust jacket 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Smith, Gene; Nevins, Allan (intro.) When the Cheering Stopped: The Last Years of Woodrow Wilson
New York, NY William Morrow and Company 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good First Edition 
Very Good +/Very Good -; Cloth; 307 pp.; First Edition; some foxing on fore edge; bookplate of previous owner on FPEP; price clipped; dustjacket has significant yellowing, soiling, foxing, and other minor defects. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Adcbooks.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Agorabooks.net
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Arrowaybooks.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Avenuebookandco.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Booksagain.net
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Booksbyjan.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Boomersbooks.net
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Cmereadbooks.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Davidsbooksa2.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Dunawaybooks.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Elsworthhob.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Hardingsbooks.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Joslu.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Mahlerbooks.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Massbaymedia.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Mccauleybooks.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Moodybooks.net
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Oddvolumebooks.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Oldwestbooks.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Prairiecreekbooks.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Primrosehillbooks.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Raindogbooks.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Scottemersonbooks.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Store.bookswithapast.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Thebooksellerinc.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Thelibertybookshop.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Trillionbooks.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Unclebooks.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Used-and-rare-books.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Used.orcabooks.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Vagabondbookstore.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Wildsageemporium.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Wordmerchantbooks.com
Corcoran, A. C. [editor]; Nevins, Allan [preface] on Youronlinebookstore.com

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie