9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

New Store Hours

Mon  12:00 to  7:00

 Tues, Wed, Thurs 10:30 to 7:00

 Fri and Sat 10:30 to 8:00

 Sunday  CLOSED

 

 

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

Walker, Alice Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Walker, Alice By the Light of My Father's Smile
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1998 0375501525 / 9780375501524 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 
Very good+/very good, hardcover. 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Walker, Alice By the Light of My Fathers Smile
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1998 0-375-50152-5 / 9780375501524 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good. Hard cover, very good dust jacket, name of previous owner 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Smedley, Agnes; Walker, Alice, fore.; Hoffman, Nancy, aft. Daughter of Earth: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Feminist Press 1987 0935312684 / 9780935312683 Reprint First Edition Paperback Very Good + First Edition 
Very Good +; Paperback; 426 pp.; First Edition of 1987 Reprint of 1929 Original. 
Price: 8.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Walker, Alice In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harvest Books 1984 0156445441 / 9780156445443 Trade Paper Good 
Good trade paperback. Covers are creased, edges are worn. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Walker, Alice In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens : Womanist Prose
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983 
Hardcover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very Good/Very Good-, book faded at top edge of cover, otherwise great shape, text bright and clean. The dust jacket is worn at ends of spine, otherw ise nice, no chips or tears. The author of "The Color Purple" and other modern classics brings her talent and insight to bear on the question of female identity. Fifteen years of writing are brought t ogether. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Walker, Alice In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens; Womanist Prose By Alice Walker
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harvest Books 1984 0-15-644544-1 / 9780156445443 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Paperback, scratch from tag removal, light crease along spine and corners, faded, foxing, 397 pages, tight 
Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Walker, Alice Living by the Word: Essays, Selected Writings 1973-1987
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt 1989 0-15-652865-7 / 9780156528658 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Paperback, unbroken, 196 pages, 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Walker, Alice Living by the Word: Selected Writings, 1973-1987
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt 1988 0151529000 / 9780151529001 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG, hardcover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Walker, Alice Possessing the Secret of Joy
Toronto, ON, Canada Harcourt Brace New York 1992 0151731527 / 9780151731527 Ist Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
286 Very Good: DJ Very Good 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Walker, Alice Possessing the Secret of Joy
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt 1992 0151731527 / 9780151731527 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Fine 
Near Fine/Fine, small coffee stain on front cover, else book and dj in great shape. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Walker, Alice Possessing the Secret of Joy
New York Harcourt Braec Jovanovich 1992 0151731527 / 9780151731527 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
VG / VG. 286 pages. Some very light shelfwear to dustjakcet. Otherwise fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Walker, Alice The Same River Twice : Honoring the Difficult: A Meditation on Life, Spirit, Art and the Making of the Film, The Color Purple, Ten Years Later
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1996 1996 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fine/Fine. This anthology collects Walker's writings from an explosive career, including letters to Spielberg, Danny Glover, and more. Includes the screenplay of "The Color Purple." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Walker, Alice The Temple of My Familiar
San Diego, California, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1989 0151885338 / 9780151885336 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good+/Very Good+, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Editon, 416 pages 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Walker, Alice The Temple of My Familiar
San Diego, California, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers 1989 0151885338 / 9780151885336 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good hard cover with very good dust jacket. Back of jacket is scratched, spine bumped. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Walker, Alice The Temple of My Familiar
San Diego, California, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace Johanovich 1989 0151885338 / 9780151885336 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, remainder mark, corners slightly bumped, jacket slightly chipped, 416 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Walker, Alice The Temple of My Familiar
San Diego, California, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace Johanovich 1989 0151885338 / 9780151885336 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, 416 pages, tight, jacket pushed at spine ends, 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Walker, Alice The Temple of My Familiar
San Diego, California, U.S.A. Harcourt 1989 0-15-188533-8 / 9780151885336 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, stain on cover, First Edition, 416 pages 
Price: 8.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Walker, Alice. The Temple of My Familiar.
San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich San Diego 1989 0151885338 / 9780151885336 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Fine/Fine, Hardback First Edition, 416 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Zahava, Irene (editor); Walker, Alice; Markham, Beryl; Lessing, Doris; Dillard, Annie; Jewett, Sarah Orne; Sarton, May; LeGuin, Ursula K.; et al. Through Other Eyes : Animal Stories by Women
Freedom, CA Crossing Press, Incorporated, The 1988 0-89594-314-X / 9780895943149 Trade Paper Very Good- No Dust Jacket - As Issued 
Front cover creased, else VG. Anthology of animal stories by notable women writers; inlcudes stories by Cathy Cockrell, Lou V. Crabtree, Annie Dillard, Dian Fossey, Sally Miller Gearhart, Keri Hulme, Sarah Orne Jewett, Janet Kauffman, Ursula K. LeGuin, Doris Lessing, Beryl Markham, Diane McPherson, Yvonne Pepin, Lou Robinson, Meredith Rose, May Sarton, Alice Walker, and Martha Waters. 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Walker, Alice; Parmar, Pratibha Warrior Marks : Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women
New York Harcourt Trade Publishers 1993 0151000611 / 9780151000616 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Walker, Alice on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Walker, Alice on Agorabooks.net
Walker, Alice on Agsllc.us
Walker, Alice on Allbooksconsidered.com
Walker, Alice on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Walker, Alice on Areadershaven.com
Walker, Alice on Avenuebookandco.com
Walker, Alice on Baileybooks.ca
Walker, Alice on Bellalunabooks.com
Walker, Alice on Bestmediadeal.com
Walker, Alice on Boardsandwraps.com
Walker, Alice on Bongbongbooks.com
Walker, Alice on Booknetwork.org
Walker, Alice on Bookresq.com
Walker, Alice on Booksagain.net
Walker, Alice on Bookyahoo.net
Walker, Alice on Brownsbooks.ca
Walker, Alice on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Walker, Alice on Earthlightbooks.com
Walker, Alice on Grassriverbooks.com
Walker, Alice on Hardingsbooks.com
Walker, Alice on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Walker, Alice on Joslu.com
Walker, Alice on Khbooks.com
Walker, Alice on Lakesidebooks.com
Walker, Alice on Mccauleybooks.com
Walker, Alice on Mikeslibrary.com
Walker, Alice on Mokadabooks.com
Walker, Alice on Moodybooks.net
Walker, Alice on Mvfbooks.org
Walker, Alice on Nomadestore.com
Walker, Alice on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Walker, Alice on Opcit.com
Walker, Alice on Pointswestbooks.com
Walker, Alice on Rainydaypaperback.com
Walker, Alice on Readitagain1.com
Walker, Alice on Roberterwinbooks.com
Walker, Alice on Scottemersonbooks.com
Walker, Alice on Scottsbooks.com
Walker, Alice on Springstreetbooksri.com
Walker, Alice on Thebookannex.com
Walker, Alice on Thebookbank.net
Walker, Alice on Theyardsalebookstore.com
Walker, Alice on Thriftybooks.com
Walker, Alice on Wildsageemporium.com

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie