9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

New Store Hours

Mon  12:00 to  7:00

 Tues, Wed, Thurs 10:30 to 7:00

 Fri and Sat 10:30 to 8:00

 Sunday  CLOSED

 

 

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

Michener, James A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Michener, James A. Alaska
New York Random House New York 1988 0394551540 / 9780394551548 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very good with Dust Jacket 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Michener, James A. Alaska
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1988 0394551540 / 9780394551548 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
1988. Hardcover, very good condition. Dust jacket, very good with some creasing and light signs of shelf wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Michener, James A. Caribbean
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1989 1989 0394565614 / 9780394565613 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Hard Cover. 1st Edition. 673 pp. Very good condition, book and dustcover. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Michener, James A. Centennial
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House 1974 0394493451 / 9780394493459 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good-, hardcover, no dust jacket, pushed, gift inscription, red mark on bottom edge, pages clean. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Michener, James A. Centennial
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House 1974 0394493451 / 9780394493459 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Very good hard cover with good dust jacket. Tears at the top of dust jacket have been repaired with cellophane tape. Epic novel of the American West from pre-historic times to 1973. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Michener, James A. Chesapeake
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1978 0394500792 / 9780394500799 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket. 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Grobel, Lawrence; Michener, James A. [foreword] Conversations With Capote
New York, New York, U.S.A. New american Library 1985 0453004946 / 9780453004947 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 
VG+/VG+, hc, b&w photos, 244 pp. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Michener, James A. Creatures of the Kingdom: Stories of Animals and Nature
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1993 0-679-41367-7 / 9780679413677 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacobsen, Karen 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, 281 pages, 17 stories, illustrated with seventeen black and white drawings, each occupying two full pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Michener, James A. Hawaii
New York Fawcett Books 1990 0449213358 / 9780449213353 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
very good, paperback, spine creased, name of previous owner 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Michener, James A. Hawaii
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House 1959 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, spine faded, gently soiled, title page partially stuck to front free endpage, 937 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Michener, James A. Hawaii
New York Random House 1959 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
1959. First printing. Hardcover, very good condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Michener, James A. Iberia
New York A Fawcette Crest Book 1978 0449229211 / 9780449229217 Paperback Good 
Good mass market paperback, some shelfwear, some creasing on cover and spine 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Michener, James A. Iberia: Spanish Travels and Reflections
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House 1968 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Vavra, Robert [photographer] 
Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Cover is rubbed. Black-and-white photos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Michener, James A.; Chaitin, Peter James A. Michener's USA
New York, NY Crown Publishers, Inc. 1981 0517545276 / 9780517545270 First Printing Hardbound Very Good Very Good First Edition 
Near Fine/Very Good +; Hardbound; 342 pp.; First Printing; light edge wear; dustjacket surface is rubbed and shelf worn, w/ a small chip missing at lower righthand corner of front cover. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Michener, James A. James A. Michener's USA: The People and the Land
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Value Pub 1983 0517545276 / 9780517545270 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG, hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Michener, James A. James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated 1992 0679741267 / 9780679741268 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good/very good, hard cover, corners slightly bumped, dust jacket chipped at bottom of spine. 180 pp. "From the genesis of the manuscript to checking the galleys, the Pulitzer Prize-winning storyteller shows the atttention to detail and the many rounds of revision which are involved in progress from initial concept to a successful book." 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Michener, James A. James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated 1992 0679741267 / 9780679741268 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good/very good, hard cover, corners bumped, dust jacket has very slight edgewear. 180 pp. "From the genesis of the manuscript to checking the galleys, the Pulitzer Prize-winning storyteller shows the atttention to detail and the many rounds of revision which are involved in progress from initial concept to a successful book." 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Michener, James A. Legacy
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1990 0-394-56432-4 / 9780394564326 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good. Hard cover, fiction. Jacket is rubbed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Michener, James A. Legacy: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Fawcett Books 1988 0-449-21641-1 / 9780449216415 Paperback Very Good 
Very good. Paperback, fiction. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Michener, James A. Mexico
New York: Random House, 1992 1992 Very Good Very Good 
Hard Cover. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Very Good/Very Good 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Michener, James A. on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Michener, James A. on Agorabooks.net
Michener, James A. on Allbooksconsidered.com
Michener, James A. on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Michener, James A. on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Michener, James A. on Arccbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Avenuebookandco.com
Michener, James A. on Baileybooks.ca
Michener, James A. on Boardsandwraps.com
Michener, James A. on Bongbongbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Booklionshop.com
Michener, James A. on Booknetwork.org
Michener, James A. on Booksagain.net
Michener, James A. on Booksourcesonline.com
Michener, James A. on Bookwormhbg.com
Michener, James A. on Borisbooks.co.uk
Michener, James A. on Brownsbooks.ca
Michener, James A. on Bulldogginforbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Michener, James A. on Donquixotebooks.com
Michener, James A. on Earthlightbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Elsworthhob.com
Michener, James A. on Grassriverbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Hardingsbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Joslu.com
Michener, James A. on Jrbooks.biz
Michener, James A. on Khbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Llandeilobookshop.com
Michener, James A. on Mccauleybooks.com
Michener, James A. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Mvfbooks.org
Michener, James A. on Nomadestore.com
Michener, James A. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Michener, James A. on Pointswestbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Michener, James A. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Michener, James A. on Readitagain1.com
Michener, James A. on Roberterwinbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Scottsbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Thebookbank.net
Michener, James A. on Thriftybooks.com
Michener, James A. on Trillionbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Unclebooks.com
Michener, James A. on Wildsageemporium.com

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie