9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

New Store Hours

Mon  12:00 to  7:00

 Tues, Wed, Thurs 10:30 to 7:00

 Fri and Sat 10:30 to 8:00

 Sunday  CLOSED

 

 

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

Henty, G. A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Henty, G. A. A Final Reckoning: A Tale of Bush Life in Australia
Chicago M. A. Donohue & Co. Hardcover Very Good Very Good B & W Drawings By W. B. Wollen 
Very Good/Very Good, owner's inscription on ffep, otherwise great condition, text clean, cover bright. The dust jacket is rubbed, with slight wear to corners. This is a vintage copy of the Henty sea adventure. No date of publication is listed, but the owner's inscription says 1916. The text is interspersed with intricate drawings, and the cover has a bright, colorful paste-down illustration. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Henty, G. A., B & W Illustrations By Gordon Browne Bonnie Prince Charlie: A Tale of Fontenoy and Culloden
New York: Hurst & Co., Publishers 
Hardcover. No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good, spine lightly browned, gift inscription on ffep, joint starting between frontispiece and title page, text tanned but otherwise great, especially for its age. This is a vintage copy of a classic Henty novel, taking us deep into the world of Jacobite intrigue and flashing rapiers. Browne's line drawings offer battle and chase scenes. 
Price: 28.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Henty, G. A. Bonnie Prince Charlie: A Tale of Fontenoy and Culloden
New York A. L. Burt Co. Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Browne, Gordon [illustrator] 
Very good, hard cover, no dust jacket, corners bumped. 350 pp, plus ads. No date, blue cover with red. 12 b&w illustrations. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Henty, G. A. By England's Aid, or the Freeing of the Netherlands (1589-1604)
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. M. A. Donohue & Co. 1915 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Pearse, Alfred 
Very good/very good, hard cover, signature of previous owner, 377 pp. 10 b&w illustrations. Children's historical fiction, Holland's War of Independence. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Henty, G. A. By Pike and Dyke, a Tale of the Rise of the Dutch Republic
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. M.A. Donohue & Co. Hard Cover Very Good- Very Good Brown, Maynard 
Very Good-/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, endpages cracket at hinge, pictorial cover, 414 pages, black and white drawings by Maynard Brown, jacket rubbed, chips along edges, protected in Gaylord 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Henty, G. A., B & W Illustrations Friends, Though Divided
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. 1912 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Hardcover. Very Good+/Good+, book in great shape, front cover paste-down and lettering bright, owner's inscription on ffep, No date of publication, but owner' s inscription reads 1912. 
Price: 22.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Henty, G. A., Illustrated by Browne, Gordon In Freedom's Cause : A Story of Wallace and Bruce
Chicago M. A. Donohue & Co. 1917 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good+/Very Good. hardcover, Not dated, though a previous owner's inscription dated Dec. 22, 1917. A vintage boys' book in beautiful condition. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Henty, G. A. Jack Archer: A Tale of the Crimea
Chicago M. A. Donohue & Co. 1916 Hardcover Very Good Very Good - 
Very Good/Very Good-, owner's inscription on ffep, 1916 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Henty, G. A. Jack Archer: a Tale of the Crimea
London, United Kingdom Sampson Low, Marston & Company Limited 1915 New and Cheaper Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Very Good; Embossed Cloth Binding; 302 pp.; "New and Cheaper Edition"; includes fold-out map; considerable edge wear to binding and pages; 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Henty, G. A., Illustrated by B & W Plates By Alfred Pearse Redskin and Cow-Boy
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895 
Hardcover. Very Good -/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good-, light edge wear to covers, cardboard exposed at corners, block loose, owner's inscription on page following ffep, joint starting be tween front endpapers, all pages present and clean. This is a vintage Western from the prolific novelist. Pearse has contributed 12 illustrations. 
Price: 32.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Henty, G. A. St. George for England: a Tale of Cressy and Poitiers
Chicago M. A. Donohue & Co. 1916 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Browne, Gordon [illustrator] 
Very good hard cover, no dust jacket, no date, previous owner's signature dated 1916, gray cover with color illustration applied, dust jacket is off-white with color illustration on front. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Henty, G. A. The Boy Knight, a Tale of the Crusade
New York, New York, U.S.A. The Federal Book Company Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, rubbed, gently soiled, 314 pages, no date stated 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Henty, G. A. The Bravest of the Brave or with Peterborough in Spain
New York, New York, U.S.A. Mershon Co. Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, covers slightly soiled, corners very slightly bumped, signature of previous owner on front free endpaper, pages slightly browned, black and white frontispiece illustration. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Henty, G. A. The Cat of Bubastes
Blackie and Son, Ltd. Hardcover Good No Dj 353 Pages; One Color Plate w/ b/w Plates 
approximate publication date, 1918. Book has some foxing and browning on first few pages and cover has edge wear. An historical tale of ancient egypt drawn from the pages of Sir J. Gardner Wilkinson and other writers on the same subject. Set during the time of Thotmes III. 
Price: 32.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Henty, G. A. The Dragon and the Raven; or, the Days of King Alfred
Chicago M. A. Donohue & Co. Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Staniland, C. J. [illustrator] 
Very good hard cover, very good dust jacket, no date, greenish tan cover with color illustration applied, dust jacket is off-white with color illustration on front. Corners slightly bumped, signature of previous owner on front free endpaper, dust jacket chipped and slightly smudgy. Binding strong, pages clean and bright. 279 pp, plus ads. 8 B&W illustrations. Children's series, historical fiction. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Henty, G. A., The Lion of St. Mark: A Story of Venice in the Fourteenth Century
Chicago. Illinois, U.S.A. M. A. Donohue & Co. 1917 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Browne, Gordon 
Very good/very good, hard cover, signature of previous owner, 362 pp. Black-and-white illustrations. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Henty, G. A. The Lion of the North
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. 1915 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Schonberg, John 
Hardcover. Very Good with DJ owner's inscription in ink on ffep, No date of publication; gift inscription says 1915. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Henty, G. A., The Lost Heir
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. 1917 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good-, owner's inscription on ffep, endpapers tanned, . No date of publication is listed, but at least before 1917 (date of inscription). 
Price: 35.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Henty, G. A., The Young Carthaginian
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket lIlustrations By C. J. Staniland 
Hardcover. Very Good -. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Henty, G. A., B & W Illustrations The Young Colonists
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Hardcover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+/Very Good-, book in great shape, bright color paste-down on front cover, owner's inscription on ffep, endpapers lightly tanned, text other wise clean. The dust jacket has small chips at edges, light rubbing, check marks in pen on rear panel, still bright. The author of "The Young Buglers" comes back with another action-packed war story. No date of publication, but inscription reads 1915. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Henty, G. A. on Agawa.com
Henty, G. A. on Agorabooks.net
Henty, G. A. on Agsllc.us
Henty, G. A. on Ainsworthbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Allbooksconsidered.com
Henty, G. A. on Alphabookworks.com
Henty, G. A. on Beecreekbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Birkittsbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Boardsandwraps.com
Henty, G. A. on Booklionshop.com
Henty, G. A. on Bookresq.com
Henty, G. A. on Booksagain.net
Henty, G. A. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Henty, G. A. on Bookwormhbg.com
Henty, G. A. on Borisbooks.co.uk
Henty, G. A. on Circlecitybooks.net
Henty, G. A. on Deansbookstore.com
Henty, G. A. on Earthlightbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Grassriverbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Hardingsbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Hyperionbookstore.com
Henty, G. A. on Jonspeedbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Kenworthybooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Lifebetweenthecovers.com
Henty, G. A. on Llandeilobookshop.com
Henty, G. A. on Mccauleybooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Mikeslibrary.com
Henty, G. A. on Mylibrarymarket.com
Henty, G. A. on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Henty, G. A. on Oldwestbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Opcit.com
Henty, G. A. on Ponybooksales.com
Henty, G. A. on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Henty, G. A. on Riverwashbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Scottemersonbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Henty, G. A. on Tatteredjacket.com
Henty, G. A. on Thebooksellerinc.com
Henty, G. A. on Thomasrarebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Trillionbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Whitefoxrarebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Williamsbooks.ca
Henty, G. A. on Worldofrarebooks.com

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie