|
|
Henty, G. A. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Henty, G. A. A Final Reckoning: A Tale of Bush Life in Australia Chicago M. A. Donohue & Co. Hardcover Very Good Very Good B & W Drawings By W. B. Wollen Very Good/Very Good, owner's inscription on ffep, otherwise great condition, text clean, cover bright. The dust jacket is rubbed, with slight wear to corners. This is a vintage copy of the Henty sea adventure. No date of publication is listed, but the owner's inscription says 1916. The text is interspersed with intricate drawings, and the cover has a bright, colorful paste-down illustration. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Henty, G. A. By Pike and Dyke, a Tale of the Rise of the Dutch Republic Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. M.A. Donohue & Co. Hard Cover Very Good- Very Good Brown, Maynard Very Good-/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, endpages cracket at hinge, pictorial cover, 414 pages, black and white drawings by Maynard Brown, jacket rubbed, chips along edges, protected in Gaylord Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Henty, G. A. Jack Archer: a Tale of the Crimea London, United Kingdom Sampson Low, Marston & Company Limited 1915 New and Cheaper Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good; Embossed Cloth Binding; 302 pp.; "New and Cheaper Edition"; includes fold-out map; considerable edge wear to binding and pages; Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Henty, G. A., Illustrated by B & W Plates By Alfred Pearse Redskin and Cow-Boy New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895 Hardcover. Very Good -/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good-, light edge wear to covers, cardboard exposed at corners, block loose, owner's inscription on page following ffep, joint starting be tween front endpapers, all pages present and clean. This is a vintage Western from the prolific novelist. Pearse has contributed 12 illustrations. Price:
32.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Henty, G. A. The Boy Knight, a Tale of the Crusade New York, New York, U.S.A. The Federal Book Company Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, rubbed, gently soiled, 314 pages, no date stated Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Henty, G. A. The Bravest of the Brave or with Peterborough in Spain New York, New York, U.S.A. Mershon Co. Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, covers slightly soiled, corners very slightly bumped, signature of previous owner on front free endpaper, pages slightly browned, black and white frontispiece illustration. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Henty, G. A. The Cat of Bubastes Blackie and Son, Ltd. Hardcover Good No Dj 353 Pages; One Color Plate w/ b/w Plates approximate publication date, 1918. Book has some foxing and browning on first few pages and cover has edge wear. An historical tale of ancient egypt drawn from the pages of Sir J. Gardner Wilkinson and other writers on the same subject. Set during the time of Thotmes III. Price:
32.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Henty, G. A. The Dragon and the Raven; or, the Days of King Alfred Chicago M. A. Donohue & Co. Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Staniland, C. J. [illustrator] Very good hard cover, very good dust jacket, no date, greenish tan cover with color illustration applied, dust jacket is off-white with color illustration on front. Corners slightly bumped, signature of previous owner on front free endpaper, dust jacket chipped and slightly smudgy. Binding strong, pages clean and bright. 279 pp, plus ads. 8 B&W illustrations. Children's series, historical fiction. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Henty, G. A. The Lion of the North Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. 1915 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Schonberg, John Hardcover. Very Good with DJ owner's inscription in ink on ffep, No date of publication; gift inscription says 1915. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Henty, G. A., The Lost Heir Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. 1917 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good-, owner's inscription on ffep, endpapers tanned, . No date of publication is listed, but at least before 1917 (date of inscription). Price:
35.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Henty, G. A., B & W Illustrations The Young Colonists Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hardcover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+/Very Good-, book in great shape, bright color paste-down on front cover, owner's inscription on ffep, endpapers lightly tanned, text other wise clean. The dust jacket has small chips at edges, light rubbing, check marks in pen on rear panel, still bright. The author of "The Young Buglers" comes back with another action-packed war story. No date of publication, but inscription reads 1915. Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Henty, G. A. on Agawa.com Henty, G. A. on Agorabooks.net Henty, G. A. on Agsllc.us Henty, G. A. on Ainsworthbooks.com Henty, G. A. on Allbooksconsidered.com Henty, G. A. on Alphabookworks.com Henty, G. A. on Beecreekbooks.com Henty, G. A. on Birkittsbooks.com Henty, G. A. on Boardsandwraps.com Henty, G. A. on Booklionshop.com Henty, G. A. on Bookresq.com Henty, G. A. on Booksagain.net Henty, G. A. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com Henty, G. A. on Bookwormhbg.com Henty, G. A. on Borisbooks.co.uk Henty, G. A. on Circlecitybooks.net
| Henty, G. A. on Deansbookstore.com Henty, G. A. on Earthlightbooks.com Henty, G. A. on Grassriverbooks.com Henty, G. A. on Hardingsbooks.com Henty, G. A. on Hyperionbookstore.com Henty, G. A. on Jonspeedbooks.com Henty, G. A. on Kenworthybooks.com Henty, G. A. on Lifebetweenthecovers.com Henty, G. A. on Llandeilobookshop.com Henty, G. A. on Mccauleybooks.com Henty, G. A. on Melanienelsonbooks.com Henty, G. A. on Mikeslibrary.com Henty, G. A. on Mylibrarymarket.com Henty, G. A. on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com Henty, G. A. on Oldwestbooks.com Henty, G. A. on Opcit.com
| Henty, G. A. on Ponybooksales.com Henty, G. A. on Ppetersonbookseller.com Henty, G. A. on Riverwashbooks.com Henty, G. A. on Scottemersonbooks.com Henty, G. A. on Shelleyandsonbooks.com Henty, G. A. on Sunflowerbooksales.com Henty, G. A. on Tatteredjacket.com Henty, G. A. on Thebooksellerinc.com Henty, G. A. on Thomasrarebooks.com Henty, G. A. on Trillionbooks.com Henty, G. A. on Whitefoxrarebooks.com Henty, G. A. on Williamsbooks.ca Henty, G. A. on Worldofrarebooks.com |
|
|