9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

New Store Hours

Mon  12:00 to  7:00

 Tues, Wed, Thurs 10:30 to 7:00

 Fri and Sat 10:30 to 8:00

 Sunday  CLOSED

 

 

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Adams, Robert M. Bad Mouth: Fugitive Papers on the Dark Side
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. University of California Press 1977 0520033817 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good hard cover with very good dust jacket. Jacket has some edge wear. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Adams, Robert; Greenberg, Martin H.; Waugh, Charles G. [editors] Barbarians
New York, New York, U.S.A. New American Library 1986 0-451-14054-0 Paperback Good 
Good. Paperback, spine creased, warped, number written in ink on blurb page. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Adams, Russell L. Great Negroes, Past and Present
Chicago Afro-Am Publishing Co. 1963 Hardcover Ex-Library No Dj 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Drawings By Eugene Winslow 
Ex-Library, residue of glue on endpapers, stamps on title and following pages, edges worn, joint starting between front paste-down and ffep, text in nice shape. This is a classic work of African American history, with skilled illustrations. Over 100 great historical figures are featured here, from composers to military leaders. 
Price: 20.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Adams, Samantha My Folks and the Land of Opportunity: A Treasury of Immigration Stories Shared By The Readers of Capper's and Grit
Capper Press 1995 0-941678-47-4 First Edition Paperback Very Good Bealmear, Bruce 
Very Good, Paperback, fore-corners lightly bumped 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Adams, Samuel Hopkins The Godlike Daniel
New York Sears Publishing Co. 1930 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B & W Photographs 
Very Good, corners worn, slight fraying at top and base of spine, faint discoloration at right edge of front cover and top edge of back cover, otherwise great, block tight, pages clean. This vintage work offers us the colossal figure of Daniel Webster, one of those statesmen whose demeanor somehow prefigures the Industrial Age, chronicling his life from the first college years to the end. The text is accompanied by black and white photos on glossy pages. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Adams, Samuel Hopkins Grandfather Stories
New York Random House 1953 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
VG/G HC; water damage to front board; minor tears to jacket; 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Adams, Samuel Hopkins Sunrise to Sunset
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bantam Books, Inc. 1953 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Paperback, spine creases, mild foxing on front endpages, the novel of a factory town and a man who thought he owned it 
Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Adams, Scott Dogbert's Top Secret Management Handbook
New York HarperBusiness New York 1996 0-88730-788-4 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
VG in VG DJ hardcover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Adams, Scott Always Postpone Meetings With Time Wasting Morons: A Dilbert Book
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Andrews McMeel Pub 1994 0-8362-1758-6 Paperback Very Good 
Very good. Paperback, humour. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Adams, Scott The Joy of Work: Dilbert's Guide to Finding Happiness at the Expense of Your Co-Workers
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harperbusiness 1998 0-88730-871-6 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good. Hard cover, very good dust jacket, back of dust jacket scratched 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Adams, Scott The Dilbert Principle: A Cubicle'S-Eye View of Bosses, Meetings, Management Fads & Other Workplace Afflictions
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harperbusiness 1996 0887307876 Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG, hardcover 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Adams, Scott Dogbert's Clues for the Clueless
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Andrews McMeel Pub 1993 0836217373 Paper Binding Very Good 
VG, paperback 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Adams, Scott Still Pumped from Using the Mouse: A Dilbert Book
Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.A. Andrews and McMeel 1996 0836210263 Paperback Very Good 
Very good trade paperback. Covers are creased, small tear at top of spine. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Adams, Scott Bring Me the Head of Willy the Mailboy!: A Dilbert Book
Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.A. Andrews and McMeel 1995 0836217799 Paperback Very Good 
Very good trade paperback. Cover lightly creased. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Adams, Scott Seven Years of Highly Defective People: Scott Adams' Guided Tour of the Origins and Evolution of Dilbert
Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.A. Andrews McMeel Publishing 1997 0-8362-3668-8 Paperback Very Good Adams, Scott 
Very good. Paperback, humour, full colour illustrations, black & white illustrations. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Adams, Scott Don't Step in the Leadership: A Dilbert Book
Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.A. Andrews McMeel Publishing 1999 0-8362-7844-5 Paperback Good Adams, Scott 
Good. Paperback, humour. Covers creased and rubbed. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Adams, Scott God's Debris: A Thought Experiment
Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.A. Andrews McMeel Publishing 2001 0740721909 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good hard cover with very good dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Adams, Sherman Firsthand Report: The Story of the Eisenhower Administration
New York Harper & Brothers 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good/very good, hardcover, dust jacket chipped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Adams, Valerie Chemical Warfare, Chemical Disarmament
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Indiana Univ Pr 1990 0-253-30235-8 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Fine, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 
Price: 27.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Adams, Will The Alexander Cipher
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grand Central Publishing 2010 0446404705 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Very good mass market paperback. Spine is creased. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Adams, Will The Exodus Quest
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grand Central Publishing 2010 978-0-446-56320 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good. Hard cover, fiction. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Adams, William Seth Moving the Furniture : Liturgical Theory, Practice and Environment
New York Church Publishing Inc. 1999 0898693160 Paper Back Very Good No Dust Jacket 
1999. Paperback, very good condition. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Adamse, Michael Anniversary: A Love Story
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A. Hci 1998 1-55874-542-4 Paperback Very Good 
Fine, Paperback 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Adamson, Isaac Hokkaido Popsicle
New York, New York, U.S.A. Perennial 2002 0-380-81292-4 Paperback Very Good 
Very good. Paperback, fiction. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Adamson, Joy Queen of Shaba: The Story of an African Leopard
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NY 1980 0151756511 1st American Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo b&w and color Photos 
180pps fine-/vg, dj is edge worn, is browning, and is rubbed 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Adamson, Joy Born Free: A Lioness of Two Worlds
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- No Dust Jacket 
Very Good-, hardcover, no dust jacket, covers lightly soiled, corners slightly frayed, back of frontispiece lightly foxed, black and white photos. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Adamson, Joy Living Free, the Story of Elsa and Her Cubs; Sequel to Born Free
New York, New York, U.S.A. Macfadden Book 1962 No Mass Market Paperback Good 
Good, Mass Market Paperback, edges rubbed, spine crease, 239 pages, tight, 48 pages black and white photos 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Adamson, Lydia A Cat With No Regrets; an Alice Nestleton Mystery, Shooting a Film in France, an Actress Turned Sleuth is on Location Costarring with Death
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Signet 1994 0-451-18055-0 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, spine crease, back gently rubbed, 198 pages, clean and very tight 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Adamson, Lydia Dr. Nightingale Comes Home; A Spunky Veterinarian Investigates All Creatures Great and Small, to Find a Two-Legged Killer
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Signet 1994 0-451-17872-6 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Paperback, very light spine crease, 212 pages, tight 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Adamson, Lydia Dr. Nightingale Rides to the Hounds; A Dogged Vet Follows the Scent of a Foxy Murderer
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Signet 1997 0-451-18813-6 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Paperback, 218 pages, tight , spine creases 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Adamson, Lydia A Cat in Wolf's Clothing: An Alice Nestleton Mystery
New York, New York, U.S.A. Signet 1991 0451170857 Paperback Good 
Good mass market paperback. Covers and spine creased, previous owner's name on flyleaf. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Adamson, Lydia A Cat in Fine Style: An Alice Nestleton Mystery
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Signet 1995 0-451-18083-6 Paper Back Good 
Good. Paperback, creased, slight water damage 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Adcock, Al AH-64 Apache in Action (Aircraft Number 95)
Carrollton, TX, U.S.A. Squadron Signal Publications 1989 0897472233 Paper Binding Very Good 11 By 8 1/4" Manley, Perry [illustrator] 
Very good, paperback, edges very slightly rubbed. 50 pp. Numerous b&w photos, center page of color illustrations. 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Adcock, Thomas Devil's Heaven
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1995 0671897780 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good First Edition 
Near Fine/Very Good +; Hardbound; 322 pp.; First Edition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Adcock, Thomas Larry Precinct 19
1984 Doubleday Garden City 1st (stated) Hardbound dj 8vo 
280 pps VG in Good+ DJ slightly bumped spine 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Addams, Charles Drawn and Quartered : The Return of a Classic
New York Simon and Schuster 1962 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to Addams, Charles 
1962 Hardcover, no dust jacket Very Good condition second printing of author's first book 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Addams, Charles; Karloff, Boris (foreword) Drawn and Quartered
New York Random House 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket First Edition Addams, Charles 
good hardcover 1942 First edition of Addams's first book Hardcover, no dust jacket, edges and corners frayed, covers slightly rubbed. Red and white stripes with black spine. International shipping may require additional postage. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Addams, Chas. The Chas Addams Mother Goose
United States Windmill & Dutton 1967 0525623213 Paper Back Very Good 
very good children's paperback, normal wear, 1967 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Addams, Jane Jane Addams: A Centennial Reader
Macmillan New York 1960 First printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
330 pp. fine / vg Clipped dj 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Addams, Jane Twenty Years at Hull-House
MacMillan & Co LTD New York 1911 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
462pages Very Good, some wear from age, pictorial cover, no dust jacket, c1911 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Addams, Jane Twenty Years at Hull-House with Autobiographical Notes
New York MacMillan Co. 1911 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Hamilton, Norah [illustrator] 
VG, hc, no DJ, corners and ends slightly bumped, ffe missing, 462pp. B&W plates. Color plate on front cover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Addams, Jane Twenty Years At Hull House
New York The Macmillan Company 1911 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
very good hardcover, no dust jacket, binding a little loose on spine 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Addams, Jane; Hurt, James [intro] Twenty Years At Hull-House: With Autobiographical Notes
Urbana Univ of Illinois Pr 1990 0252061071 Paperback Very Good Hamilton, Norah [illustrator] 
Very good, trade paperback, tail of spine has small creases. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Addison, James Thayer The Episcopal Church in the United States, 1789-1931
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1951 First Edition Hardbound Very Good + Very Good First Edition Octavo 
Very Good +/Very Good; Hardbound; 400 pp.; First Edition; stamp pf previous owner on FPEP; some moderate wear and chipping on edges of dustjacket, esp. at top of spine and front cover. 
Price: 22.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Addison, Joseph, Steele, Richard, and Budgell, Eustace The Sir Roger De Coverly Papers: From THE SPECTATOR, London: 1711-1712
New York Heritage Press 1945 Hardcover Very Good with Slipcase No Dustjacket 4to Illustrations Drawn By Gordon Ross 
Very Good in slipcase, owners inscription on flyleaf 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Addison, Joseph; Arnold, Thomas (ed.) Selections from Addison's Papers Contributed to the Spectator
Oxford The Clarendon Press 1900 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket 
Bookplates on endpapers; x-library, stamping on title page; number on spine Text clean, unmarked. No dust jacket. 528 pp. published in 1900 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Addison, Joseph; Steele, Richard; Budgell, Eustace; Thackeray, W. M. (pref.) The Sir Roger De Coverley Papers
New York The Heritage Press 1945 Hard Cover Very Good Slipcase Ross, Gordon 
Very crisp, clean, and tight; appears unread. Slipcase somewhat battered at corners. Heritage Press edition, with illustrations by Gordon Ross. Heritage Press description of book laid in. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Addison, Jospeh Days with Sir Roger De Coverley (reprint from "The Spectator")
London MacMillan and Co. 1892 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Thomas, Hugh 
Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Tight copy, severe foxing, browning. Published 1892 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Addison-Wesley Authors Addison-Wesley Mathematics Grade 7, Teachers Edition
Menlo Park, California, U.S.A. Addison-Wesley 1995 0-201-86517-3 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Hardback Back Cover, Paperback Front Cover, Spiral Bound, 9 1/4" x 11", 604 pages, 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Ade, George In Babel, Stories of Chicago
New York, New York, U.S.A. McClure, Phillips & Co. 1903 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket 
Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, endpages cracked at hinge, previous owner stamp on pasted down endpages, 358 pages, page edges uneven & pushed, 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Ade, George More Fables in Slang
Chicago and New York Herbert S. Stone and Company 1900 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Newman, Clyde J. 
Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 4 1/2" x 6 1/4", edgers rubbed, corners frayed, previous owner names/date on front free endpages, black and white illustrations, 218 pages, 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Ade, George Hand-Made Fables
Garden City N.Y. Doubleday, Page & Company 1920 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good McCutcheon, John T. [illustrator] 
Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket. Dust jacket price-clipped, chipped, and smudgy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Adelman, Kenneth L. The Great Universal Embrace: Arms Summitry--a Skeptic's Account
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon and Schuster 1989 0-671-67206-1 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, bottom edge rubbed, jacket soiled/rubbed, 349 pages, tight and clean 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Adelman, Rick;Jaynes, Dwight The Long, Hot Winter: A Year in the Life of the Portland Trail Blazers
New York Simon & Schuster 1992 0671748521 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
very good hardcover, very good dust jacket, remainder mark 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Adelson, Leone; Moore, Lilian Mr. Twitmeyer and the Poodle
New York, New York, U.S.A. Yearling Book 1963 0440472989 Trade Paper Very Good 
Very good-, paperback, crease in front cover, pages slightly yellowed. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Adero, Malaika [editor] Up South: Stories, Studies, and Letters of This Century's Black Migrations
New York, New York, U.S.A. New Pr 1993 1-56584-020-8 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good/very good. Hard cover, african-american history, black & white photos. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Adhemar, Helene; Dayez-Distel, Anne; De Chabannes C. [translator] The Jeu De Paume Museum
Paris Editions De La Reunion Des Musees Nationaux 1980 2711801365 Paperback Very Good 
Very good, paperback, color and black and white plates, 189pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Adiga, Aravind The White Tiger: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Free Press 2008 1416562605 Trade Paper Very Good 
Very good trade paperback. Cover is lightly creased. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Adiga, Aravind The White Tiger
New York, N.Y. Free Press 2008 1-4165-6260-5 Paperback Good 
Good. Paperback, fiction, curled corner. Cover is creased. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Adkins, Erle Big Bend Ambush
New York, New York, U.S.A. Kensington Pub Corp 1991 0-8217-3421-0 Paperback Very Good 
Very good-. Paperback, spine creased. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Adler, Alfred What Life Could Mean to You
London W1X 3Td, United Kingdom Oneworld Pubns Ltd 1992 1-85168-022-5 Paperback Very Good 
Very good. Paperback slightly creased 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Adler, Allen Terror on Planet Ionus (Mach 1)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Paperback Library 1969 no Paperback Very Good 
Very good mass market paperback. Paperback Library #63-048. Originally published as "Mach 1". 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Adler, Allen Terror on Planet Ionus [formerly Mach 1]
New York Paperback Library, Inc. 1966 Paperback Very Good 
Very good, mass market paperback, spine creased, stamp on blurb page. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Adler, Bill RONNIE AND NANCY: A VERY SPECIAL LOVE STORY.
1983 Crown New York Hardcover 8vo 8 pages of B & W Photos 
216 Very Good: DJ Very Good; slight surface wear, cliped price 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Adler, Bill Love Letters to the Beatles
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1964 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Osborn 
1964. Hardcover, very good condition with nice pictorial cover. Some minor staining and light scuffing. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Adler, Bill (editor) The Kennedy Wit
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1964 no Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Very good mass market paperback. Spine slightly creased. More than 50 pages of black-and-white photos. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Adler, Bill [editor] Israel, A Reader: Portrait of a Nation and Its People
Philadelphia Chilton Book Co 1968 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
very good/very good, hard cover, 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Adler, C. S. Eddie's Blue-Winged Dragon
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Avon Books 1990 0-380-70768-3 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Trade Paper, corner creases, rubbed, x-lib and related markings, 144 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Adler, David A. Jeffrey's Ghost and the Fifth-Grade Dragon.
c1985 Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York Hardcover No dustjacket 8vo Jean Jenkins, illus. 
52 pp. VG+ Top and bottom of spine lightly worn; boards are very lightly soiled. A name in blue ink and red ink marks (from a stamp) on front pastedown. 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Adler, David A. A Picture Book of Hanukkah
New York Scholastic Inc. 1982 0590329200 Soft Cover Very Good Heller, Linda [illustrator] 
very good, softcover 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Adler, David A. A Picture Book of Hanukkah
New York, New York, U.S.A. Holiday House 1982 0-8234-0458-7 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- Good Ex-Library Heller, Linda 
Very Good-/Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, color drawings, x-library and related markings, jacket torn at flap edges 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Adler, David A. Benny, Benny, Baseball Nut
New York, New York, U.S.A. Scholastic Paperbacks 1987 0590403796 Trade Paper Very Good 
Very good, paperback, inside of covers yellowed, ink scribble on title page. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Adler, David A. Cam Jansen and the Chocolate Fudge Mystery
New York, New York, U.S.A. Scholastic 1997 0-590-12902-3 Trade Paper Very Good Natti, Susanna 
Very Good, Trade Paper, 58 pages, black and white illustrations 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Adler, David A. Cam Jansen and the Mystery at the Haunted House
New York, New York, U.S.A. Scholastic 1997 0-590-21694-5 Trade Paper Very Good Natti, Susanna 
Very Good, Trade Paper, 58 pages, black and white illustrations 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Adler, David A.; Natti, Susanna Cam Jansen and the Birthday Mystery
New York, New York, U.S.A. Scholastic 2002 0-439-32692-3 Trade Paper Very Good Natti, Susanna 
Very Good, Trade Paper, 58 pages, black and white illustrations 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Adler, David A.; Natti, Susanna Cam Jansen and the Ghostly Mystery
New York, New York, U.S.A. Scholastic 1999 0-439-13386-6 Trade Paper Very Good Natti, Susanna 
Very Good, Trade Paper, 58 pages, black and white illustrations 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Adler, Elizabeth Peach
New York, U.S.A. Dell Pub Co 1995 044020111X Very Good Paperback 
1995. Paper back, very good condition. Some spine creasing. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Adler, Felix Creed And Deed
Whitefish, Montana, U.S.A. Kessinger Publishing 2004 1417973129 Paperback Very Good 
Very good trade paperback. Stain on bottom edge, some underlining. Facsimile reprint of 1877 original. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Adler, Francis Heed; Norris, William F; De Schweintiz, George E. Physiology of the Eye Clinical Application Third Edition
St. Louis, Missouri The C. V. Mosby Company 1959 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 779 pages, 372 illustrations including 2 in color, 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Adler, Irene I Remember Jimmy : The Life & Times of Jimmy Durante
New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated 1980 0870004905 First American Edition Trade Paper Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good-, worn around edges of spine, slightly rubbed, otherwise great, block tight, pages clean. The Hollywood legend and talented entertainer is represented in glowing words and lovely pictures, from his troubled beginnings to his through his journey to fame. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Adler, Irving; Pauling, Linus [intro] How Life Began [Signet Science Library]
New York the New american Library of World Literature, Inc. 1964 Mass Market Paperback Very Good- 4 1/4 By 7" Adler, Ruth [illustrator] 
Very good-, paperback, cover rubbed and creased. Binding strong, pages clean. 128 pp. "He probes the fields of astronomy, geology, physics, atomic structure, chemistry, and biology and refers to recent scientific theories to analyze life's past . . . and determine its future." 
Price: 6.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Adler, Jacob P.; Rosenfeld, Lulla [trans/editor]; Adler, Stella [intro] Life on the Stage: A Memoir
New York Alfred a Knopf Inc 1999 0679413510 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG+/VG+, hardcover 1st ed, 403pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Adler, Joseph Baseball Hacks
LA Vergne, Tennessee, U.S.A. Oreilly & Associates Inc 2006 0596009429 Trade Paper Very Good 
very good trade paperback, 2006 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Adler, Mortimer The Paideia Program: An Educational Syllabus - Essays By the Paideia Group
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Touchstone Books 1988 0-02-013040-6 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Paperback 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Adler, Mortimer The Paideia Proposal: An Educational Manifesto
New York, New York, U.S.A. Macmillan Pub Co 1982 0-02-064100-1 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Paperback, gently soiled, 84 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Adler, Mortimer The Paideia Proposal: An Educational Manifesto
New York, New York, U.S.A. Macmillan Pub Co 1982 0-02-064100-1 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Paperback, gently soiled, 84 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Adler, Mortimer J. A Second Look in the Rearview Mirror: Further Autobiographical Reflections of a Philosopher at Large
New York, New York, U.S.A. Macmillan Pub Co 1992 0025005715 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG, hc, remainder mark, 322pp. B&W photos. 
Price: 13.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Adler, Mortimer J. The Conditions of Philosophy: Its Checkered Past, Its Present Disorder, and Its Future Promise
New York Dell Publishing Co.. Inc. 1967 Paperback Good 
Good trade paperback, very light creasing on front cover, light shelfwear, clean text, previous owner's initials on front free endpaper 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Adler, Mortimer J. Vision of the Future: Twelve Ideas for a Better Life and a Better Society
New York, New York, U.S.A. Macmillan Pub Co 1984 0025002805 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
1984. hardcover, very good condition, dust jacket, very good condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Adler, Mortimer J. [intro] Paideia Program: An Educational Syllabus: Essays By the Paideia Group
Institute for Philosophical Research 1984 0020130406 Trade Paper Very Good 
Very good, paperback. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Adler, Mortimer J.; Wolff, Peter The Great Ideas Program [10 volumes]
Chicago Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. 1959 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
very good, set of 10 hardcovers, 1959, complete set, study program for Great Books of the Western World series Priority or international shipping require additional postage. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Adler, Mortimer J.; Wolff, Peter The Great Ideas Program [10 volumes]
Chicago Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. 1963 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
very good, set of 10 hardcovers, 1963, complete set, study program for Great Books of the Western World series, volume 10 bound upside down. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Adler, Patricia A.; Adler, Peter Constructions of Deviance: Social Power, Context, and Interaction
Belmont, California, U.S.A. Wadsworth Publishing Company 1994 0534213421 Paperback Very Good 
Very good trade paperback. Highlighting, some edge wear. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Adler, Renata A Year in the Dark: Journal of a Film Critic, 1968-1969
New York Random House 1969 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good hardcover 1969 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Adler, Renata A Year in the Dark: Journal of a Film Critic 1968-1969
New York, NY Random House 1969 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good First Edition 
Very Goo d+/Very Good +; Cloth; 354 pp.; First Printing. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Adler, Ruth A Day in the Life of The New York Times
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. J.B. Lippincott Company 1971 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Very good hard cover with good dust jacket. Jacket is worn and creased, with small tears at edges and small pieces missing from top of spine. Previous owner's name and notes on endpapers. Black-and-white photos and illustrations. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Adler, Susan S.; Graef, Renee Meet Samantha: An American Girl, Book 1
Middleton, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Pleasant Co Pubns 1986 0937295809 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Niles, Nancy [illustrator] 
Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, color illustrations. 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Adler, Susan S.; Graef, Renee Meet Samantha: An American Girl [Book 1]
Middleton, WI Pleasant Co Pubns 1986 0937295043 Trade Paper Very Good Niles, Nancy [illustrator] 
Very good, paperback, color illustrations. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Adler, Susan S.; Graef, Renee Meet Samantha: An American Girl
Madison, WI Pleasant Company 1986 0937295043 Trade Paper Very Good Niles, Nancy [illustrator] 
Very good, paperback, spine rubbed, covers a little smudgy. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Adler, Susan S.; Graef, Renee Meet Samantha, an American Girl [Book 1]
Middleton, WI Pleasant Co 1986 0937295035 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Niles, Nancy [illustrator] 
very good/very good, hardcover, dust jacket chipped. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie