|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Adams, Russell L. Great Negroes, Past and Present Chicago Afro-Am Publishing Co. 1963 Hardcover Ex-Library No Dj 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Drawings By Eugene Winslow Ex-Library, residue of glue on endpapers, stamps on title and following pages, edges worn, joint starting between front paste-down and ffep, text in nice shape. This is a classic work of African American history, with skilled illustrations. Over 100 great historical figures are featured here, from composers to military leaders. Price:
20.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Adams, Samuel Hopkins The Godlike Daniel New York Sears Publishing Co. 1930 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B & W Photographs Very Good, corners worn, slight fraying at top and base of spine, faint discoloration at right edge of front cover and top edge of back cover, otherwise great, block tight, pages clean. This vintage work offers us the colossal figure of Daniel Webster, one of those statesmen whose demeanor somehow prefigures the Industrial Age, chronicling his life from the first college years to the end. The text is accompanied by black and white photos on glossy pages. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Adamson, Joy Living Free, the Story of Elsa and Her Cubs; Sequel to Born Free New York, New York, U.S.A. Macfadden Book 1962 No Mass Market Paperback Good Good, Mass Market Paperback, edges rubbed, spine crease, 239 pages, tight, 48 pages black and white photos Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Adamson, Lydia A Cat With No Regrets; an Alice Nestleton Mystery, Shooting a Film in France, an Actress Turned Sleuth is on Location Costarring with Death Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Signet 1994 0-451-18055-0 Paperback Very Good Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, spine crease, back gently rubbed, 198 pages, clean and very tight Price:
3.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Adcock, Thomas Devil's Heaven New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1995 0671897780 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good First Edition Near Fine/Very Good +; Hardbound; 322 pp.; First Edition. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Addams, Charles; Karloff, Boris (foreword) Drawn and Quartered New York Random House 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket First Edition Addams, Charles good hardcover 1942 First edition of Addams's first book Hardcover, no dust jacket, edges and corners frayed, covers slightly rubbed. Red and white stripes with black spine. International shipping may require additional postage. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Ade, George In Babel, Stories of Chicago New York, New York, U.S.A. McClure, Phillips & Co. 1903 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, endpages cracked at hinge, previous owner stamp on pasted down endpages, 358 pages, page edges uneven & pushed, Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Ade, George More Fables in Slang Chicago and New York Herbert S. Stone and Company 1900 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Newman, Clyde J. Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 4 1/2" x 6 1/4", edgers rubbed, corners frayed, previous owner names/date on front free endpages, black and white illustrations, 218 pages, Price:
14.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Ade, George Hand-Made Fables Garden City N.Y. Doubleday, Page & Company 1920 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good McCutcheon, John T. [illustrator] Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket. Dust jacket price-clipped, chipped, and smudgy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Adler, David A. A Picture Book of Hanukkah New York, New York, U.S.A. Holiday House 1982 0-8234-0458-7 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- Good Ex-Library Heller, Linda Very Good-/Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, color drawings, x-library and related markings, jacket torn at flap edges Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Adler, Felix Creed And Deed Whitefish, Montana, U.S.A. Kessinger Publishing 2004 1417973129 Paperback Very Good Very good trade paperback. Stain on bottom edge, some underlining. Facsimile reprint of 1877 original. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Adler, Irene I Remember Jimmy : The Life & Times of Jimmy Durante New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated 1980 0870004905 First American Edition Trade Paper Very Good No Dust Jacket Very Good-, worn around edges of spine, slightly rubbed, otherwise great, block tight, pages clean. The Hollywood legend and talented entertainer is represented in glowing words and lovely pictures, from his troubled beginnings to his through his journey to fame. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Adler, Irving; Pauling, Linus [intro] How Life Began [Signet Science Library] New York the New american Library of World Literature, Inc. 1964 Mass Market Paperback Very Good- 4 1/4 By 7" Adler, Ruth [illustrator] Very good-, paperback, cover rubbed and creased. Binding strong, pages clean. 128 pp. "He probes the fields of astronomy, geology, physics, atomic structure, chemistry, and biology and refers to recent scientific theories to analyze life's past . . . and determine its future." Price:
6.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Adler, Ruth A Day in the Life of The New York Times Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. J.B. Lippincott Company 1971 Hard Cover Very Good Good Very good hard cover with good dust jacket. Jacket is worn and creased, with small tears at edges and small pieces missing from top of spine. Previous owner's name and notes on endpapers. Black-and-white photos and illustrations. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|