9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
signup for our newsletter

New Store Hours

Mon  12:00 to  7:00

 Tues, Wed, Thurs 10:30 to 7:00

 Fri and Sat 10:30 to 8:00

 Sunday  CLOSED

 

 

Bookhouse
T-shirts & Mugs

Got Books?


Second Chapter

Proceeds from the
Book House
benefit Second Chapter
Life Center

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Adler, Susan S; Dawson, Eileen Potts Samantha Learns a Lesson: a School Story [Book 2]
New York, New York, U.S.A. Scholastic Inc. 1986 0590437836 Trade Paper Very Good Niles, Nancy; Grace, R. [illustrators] 
Very good, paperback, color illustrations. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Adler, Susan S; Graef, Renee Meet Samantha, an American Girl [Book 1]
New York, New York, U.S.A. Scholastic, Inc. 1986 0590437860 Trade Paper Very Good Niles, Nancy [illustrator] 
Very good, paperback, color illustrations. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Adnan, Etel; Kleege, Georgina (trans.) Sitt Marie Rose : A Novel
Sausalito, CA Post-Apollo Press 1982 0-942996-02-x Softcover Very Good No Dust Jacket - As Issued 7 x 5 1/2" 
VG. All pages clean, crisp, and tight. 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Adney, Edwin Tappan and Howard I. Chapelle. The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America.
1964 Smithsonian Institution Washington, DC Hardcover No dustjacket 4to. b/w photos and illus. 
242 pp. fine 
Price: 64.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Adoff, Arnold Love Letters
New York, New York, U.S.A. Scholastic Inc. 1997 0-590-48479-6 Paperback Very Good Desimini, Lisa (Paintings) 
Very good. Paperback, fiction. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Adolphson, Tyler; Baker, MaRisa; Fields, Paul; Jacob, Kathryn; Jacob Lauren; Sartorius, Emily; Slone, Mac; Vaughan, Elizabeth; Vaughan, Rachel Beyond the Stares: A Personal Journal for Siblings of Children With Disabilities
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Delta Gamma Center 2004 0974852309 Paperback Very Good 
VG+, trade paperback, b&w photos, 51pp Proceeds benefit Second Chapter Life Center 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Adorn, Anna Neuestes Wiener Universal Kochbuch, Oder Voustandige Unleitung Fomohl Die Vornehmsten Zafeln
Wien Verlag Von Franz Zendler no Hard Cover Good No dust Jacket 8vo 
Good, hardcover, no dust jacket, no date, 19th century, grayish cloth covers, corners frayed, covers somewhat soiled, front free endpaper torn out, foxing on title page and most text pages. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Adrian, Chris Gob's Grief, a Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Broadway Books 2001 0-7679-0281-5 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edtion, 356 pages, bright and clean, tight 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Adrian, Lorne A. [editor] The Most Important Thing I Know
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Andrews McMeel Pub 1997 0-8362-2771-9 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good. Hard cover, very good dust jacket, back of dust jacket slightly scratched 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Adrich, Thomas Bailey [editor-in-chief]; Munroe, Kirk [editor]; Catherwood, Mary Hartwell [editor] Stories of School and College Days [Young Folks Library, 4th edition]
Chicago: Auxiliary Educational League, 1944 
5 3/4 By 8 1/4". Very good, hard cover, no dust jacket, pages browned, 2 notches in edge. 393 pp. 10 color plates. 80 b&w illustrations within text. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Adrich, Thomas Bailey [editor-in-chief]; Sparks, Edwin Erle [editor] A Book of Famous Explorers [Young Folks' Library, Fourth Edition]
Chicago: Auxiliary Educational League, 1944 
5 3/4 By 8 1/4". Very good-, hard cover, no dust jacket, corners slightly bumped, one corners frayed, pages yellowed. 7 color plates, 121 B&W illustrations within text. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Adshead, Gladys L. (lyrics); Shapiro, George H. (music) Seventeen to Sing
New York Oxford University Press 1946 NO Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Merwin, Decie 
Bookseller's stamp inside back cover; 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Adshead, Janet (Editor); Layson, June (Editor) Dance History: A Methodology for Study
Hightstown, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Book Co Pub 1983 0-903102-74-9 Paperback Very Good 
Very good, Paperback, crease on front cover 
Price: 13.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Advisory Board for Medical Specialties Directory of Medical specialists Holding Certification By American Boards Volume VII
Chicago Marquis--Who's Who 1955 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to 
Very good, hardcover, 1955 no dust jacket, Priority or international shipping may require additional postage. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Aebi, Tania;Brennan, Bernadette Maiden Voyage
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1996 0345410122 Paper Back Very Good No Dust Jacket 
1996. Paperback, very good condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Aellen, Richard Redeye
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1989 0553282824 Paper Back Very Good 
1989. hardcover, very good condition. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Aeschylus; Blackie, John Stuart [translator]; Rhys, Ernest [intro] Lyrical Dramas [Everyman's library No. 62]
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1950 
4 1/2 By 6 3/4". Very good, hard cover, no dust jacket. Ends of spine slightly bumped, book plate. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Aeschylus; Scully, James [trans]; Herington, C. J. [trans] Prometheus Bound
New York Oxford University Press 1975 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
NF/VG, hc, DJ price-clipped, 117pp. 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Aesop, Grimm, Andersen Folk-Lore and Fable (Harvard Classics Vol. 17]
New York P. F. Collier & Son 1910 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket 
1910 ex-library, good hardcover, Vol 17, no dust jacket, marker on spine and front endpaper, library stamps, glue residue on back endpaper, covers slightly rubbed 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Aesop; Jacobs, Joseph (editor) The Fables of Aesop
New York, NY, U.S.A. Schocken Books 1987 0-8052-0138-6 Trade Paper Very Good Heighway, Richard 
vg. All pages clean, unmarked, and tight. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Agamben, Giorgio Remnants of Auschwitz: The Witness and the Archive
New York Zone Books 2002 189095117X Trade Paper Very Good 
very good trade paperback, some underlining, 2002 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Agan, Patrick Robert de Niro : The Man, the Myth and the Movies
London Robert Hale 1989 0709037635 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
very good hard cover, very good dust jacket 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Agate, James Those Were the Nights
New York Benjamin Blom 1969 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
VG+ 1969 hardcover, 145pp. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Agate, James These Were Actors: Extracts from a Newspaper Cutting Book 1811-1833
New York Benjamin Blom 1969 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
VG, hc, no DJ, back endpaper minorly damaged, b&w illus. , occasional pencil notes in margins, 150pp. 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Agatston, Arthur The South Beach Diet: Good Fats Good Carbs Guide
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Press 2004 1-57954-958-6 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Paperback 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Agatston, Arthur S. The South Beach Diet: The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss
New York, N.Y. Rodale Pr 2003 1579546463 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good/very good, hardcover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Agatston, Arthur S. M.D.; Agatston, Arthur The South Beach Diet: The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Press 2003 1579546463 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG+/VG hardcover 310pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Agatston, Arthur S. M.D.; Agatston, Arthur The South Beach Diet: The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Press 2003 1-57954-646-3 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Agatston, Arthur S. M.D.; Agatston, Arthur The South Beach Diet: The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Press 2003 1-57954-646-3 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 310 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Agatston, Arthur S. M.D.;Agatston, Arthur The South Beach Diet: The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Press 2003 1-57954-646-3 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, previous owner name 310 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Agee, James A Death in the Family - First Printing
New York McDowell, Obolensky 1957 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, first edition, first state with the title page in blue and "walking" on p. 80 some chipping to edges of DJ 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Agee, Jon Terrific
New York, New York, U.S.A. Hyperion 2005 2004117133 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Agee, Jon 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback with DJ 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Agee, Philip Dirty Work: The CIA in Western Europe
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dorset Pr 1988 088029132X Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
1988. Fist edition. Hardcover, very good condition. Dust jacket, very good condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Agenor, Pierre-Richard;Montiel, Peter Development Macroeconomics
Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ. Press 1996 0691034133 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good hard cover with very good dust jacket. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Ageton, Arthur A. The Naval Officer's Guide
New York Whittlesey House NY 1943 Hard Cover Good No Dustjacket 
514 pgs Good, stamp on inside cover, previous owner's inscription red marks on inside cover 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Aggeler, Geoff Confessions of Johnny Ringo: a Fictional Memoir of Johnny Ringo, Guerrilla and Outlaw
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E.P. Dutton & Co, Inc, 1987 1987 0525245197 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
First Edition. Very good+/very good, hard cover, 310 pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Aggeler, Geoff Confessions of Johnny Ringo: a Fictional Memoir of Johnny Ringo, Guerrila and Outlaw
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton, 1987 
First Edition. 6 1/2 By 9 1/2". Very good/very good, hard cover, ends of spine slightly bumped, slight rubbing and edgewear to dust jacket. 310 pp. 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Agnese, Giorgio; Re, Maurizio Ancient Egypt: Art and Archaeology of the Land of the Pharoahs
New York Barnes & Noble Books 2001 0760732914 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Folio 
VG with DJ hardcover 192pp, color photos. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Agnew, Connie L. M.D.;Klein, Alan H.;Ganon, Jill Alison Twins!: Expert Advice from Two Practicing Physicians on Pregnancy, Birth, and the First Year of Life With Twins
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 1997 0-06-273460-1 Paperback Very Good 
Very good. Paperback, parenting. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Agnew, Margaret Chason Entertaining With Southern Living
Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A. Oxmoor House 1990 084870780X Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to 
Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket, dust jacket has slight shelfwear. International shipping may require additional postage. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Agosin, Marjorie; Miller, Yvette E. (editor); ; Franzen, Cola (translator) Brujas y Algo Mas / Witches and Other Things (Series Discoveries)
Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A. Latin American Literary Review Press 1986 0935480161 Paper Binding Very Good- 5 1/2 By 8 1/2" 
Very good-, paperback, cover rubbed. 91 pp. Poetry. Spanish and English versions on facing pages. 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Agostini, Franco Math and Logic Games; A Book of Puzzles and Problems
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 1986 0-06-097021-9 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Paperback, 8 1/4" x 10", 181 pages, color and brown-toned illustrations, 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Agostini, Franco;De Carlo Nicola A. Intelligence Games; Games from All Over the World That Test Your Powers of Reasoning, Imagination, and Savvy
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1987 0-671-63201-9 Paperback Very Good 
Very good. Paperback, games. 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Agrawal, Arun Greener Pastures: Politics, Markets, and Community Among a Migrant Pastoral People
Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Duke Univ Pr 1998 082232122X First Edition Paperback As New First Edition Octavo 
As New; Paperback; 219 pp.; First Edition. 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Agria, Mary A. Time in a Garden
Morrisville, North Carolina, U.S.A. Naturals Editions / Lulu Publishing 2006 1411687027 Trade Paper Very Good 
very good paperback, slight shelfwear, writing on title page 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Agricola, Georgius; Hoover, Herbert Clark (translator); Hoover, Lou Henry (translator) De re Metallica
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns 1950 0-486-60006-8 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Paperback, 6 3/4" x 10 3/4", edges rubbed, 638 pages, black and white illustrations 
Price: 22.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Agronsky, Jonathan I. Z. Marion Barry: The Politics of Race
Latham, New York, U.S.A. British Amer Pub Ltd 1991 0945167385 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
VG/G, hardcover, little wear on top of DJ 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Aguilar, Grace The Vale of Cedars and Other Tales
London J.M.Dent 1902 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Robinson, T.H. 
Very Good, Cloth 1902 Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Agur, Anne M.R.; Lee, Ming J. Grant's Atlas of Anatomy [Tenth Edition]
Philadelphia Williams Williams & Wilkins 2000 0683302647 Paper Binding Very Good 4to 
Very good, paperback. Priority or international shipping may require additional postage. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Ahearn, Allen;Ahearn, Patricia Collected Books: The Guide to Values; an Up-to-Date Price Handbook with Over 15,000 First Editions in All Fields for Collectors, Dealers, and Librarians
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1991 0-399-13663-0 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, base of cover spine faded, jacket pushed at ends of spine, gently rubbed, 636 pages, tight 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Ahern, Cecelia PS, I Love You
New York Hyperion Books 2004 1-4013-0090-1 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good. Hard cover, fiction, romance. Previous store's sticker on back cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Ahern, Jerry The Survivalist #15: Overlord
New York, New York, U.S.A. Kennsington Publishing Corp 1987 0-8217-2070-8 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Paperback, edges moderately rubbed, light spine creases, previous owner stamp on blurb, 252 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Ahern, Jerry The Survivalist #14: The Terror
New York, New York, U.S.A. Kennsington Publishing Corp 1987 0-8217-1972-6 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Paperback, previous owner stamp, slight shelfwear 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Ahern, Jerry The Survivalist #13: Pursuit
New York, New York, U.S.A. Kennsington Publishing Corp. 1986 0-8217-1877-0 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Paperback, spine and corner creases, stamp on blurb page, pen mark on title page, 240 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Ahern, Jerry The Defender #1: The Battle Begins
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dell Pub Co 1988 0-440-20099-7 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Paperback, 245 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Ahern, Jerry The Battle Begins (The Defender #1)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dell Pub Co 1988 0-440-20099-7 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, spine creases, 245 pages, tight 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Ahern, Jerry The Struggle [The Survivalist #18]
New York, New York, U.S.A. Kensington Pub Corp 1989 0821725815 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Good, paperback, spine creased, stamp on title page. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Ahern, Jerry Origin of a Vendetta [Track 5]
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Harlequin Books 1985 0-373-62005-5 Paperback Very Good 
Very good. Paperback, spine creased 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Ahern, Jerry Death Grip (Super Defend #9)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dell Pub Co 1990 0-440-20528-X Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, edges rubbed, previous owner name and stamp on blurb page and title page, 293 pages, tight 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Ahern, Jerry The Killing Wedge (The Defender #2)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dell Pub Co 1988 0-440-20100-4 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, 183 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Ahern, Jerry Out of Control (The Defender #3)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dell Pub Co 1988 0-440-20101-2 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Good, Mass Market Paperback, spine creases, rubbed, previous owner writing, 183 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Ahern, Jerry Entrapment (The Defender #5)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dell Pub Co 1989 0-440-20329-5 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, 183 pages, previous owner stamp inside front cover 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Ahern, Jerry Escape (The Defender #6)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dell Pub Co 1989 0-440-20330-9 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, spine creases, 180 pages, previous owner info on blurb page 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Ahern, Jerry Justice Denied (The Defender 8)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dell Pub Co 1989 0-440-20332-5 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, slight crease along spine, edges rubbed, 183 pages, previous owner name on blurb page 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Ahern, Jerry The Good Fight (the Defender #10)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dell Pub Co 1990 0-440-20553-0 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, spine creases, previous owner stamp & name on blurb page and title page, 184 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Ahern, Jerry The Challenge (The Defender #11)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dell Pub Co 1990 0-440-20595-6 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, spine creases, 183 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Ahern, Susan Family-by-Choice: Creating Family in a World of Strangers
Fairview Press Minneapolis 1996 0925190926 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good: DJ 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Ahlberg, Allan; Amstutz, Andre Ten in a Bed
New York, New York, U.S.A. Puffin 1991 0-14-032531-X Trade Paper Very Good Amstutz, Andre 
Very Good, Trade Paper, 95 pages, chapter book 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Ahlberg, Birgitta Gota Kanal: En Fard Med Kanalbat Gotelborg -- Stockholm
Stockholm Svenska turistforeningens Forlag 1959 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, signature of previous owner, occasional marginal notes in pencil, black and white photos. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Ahlstrom, Sydney E. A Religious History of the American People [2 volumes]
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1975 Paperback Very Good 
Very good, mass market paperbacks, 2 volumes, signature of previous owner inside front cover of vol. 1, edges slightly rubbed, spines creased. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Ahmadiyya Muslim Association Mosques Around the World, Bait-ur-Rahman Mosque Edition
USA Ahmadiyya Muslim Association 1994 Paper Binding Very Good 
1994 very good, paperback 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Ahrens, L. H. Distribution of the Elements in Our Planet
New York McGraw-Hill 1965 Trade Paper Very Good+ No Dj 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good+, glossy and clean, great condition for age and format. Ahrens takes us through the basics of our planet's makeup, delving into evolutionary and other theories. The text is wonderfully supplemented with photos and charts. 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Ahrons, Constance The Good Divorce: Keeping Your Family Together When Your Marriage Comes Apart
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 1994 0060169737 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG, hardcover 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Aidman, Evan K. Winning Your Personal Injury Claim: With Sample Forms and Worksheets
Naperville, Illinois, U.S.A. Sourcebooks Inc 1997 1-57071-165-8 Paperback Very Good 4to 
Very Good, Paperback, 210 pages, legal reference, may require additional postage for priority or international shipping 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Aigner, Hal; Jensen, Bob; Powers, Charles; Wentworth, Lucky; Lawlor, Peter; Clear Creek Editors The Clear Creek Bike Book: The Complete Biking Handbook: Buying, Fixing, Riding, Racing, Commuting, Touring - Abundantly Ilustrated
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. The New American Library, Inc. 1972 Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to 
Very Good, Paperback, Abundant with B&W Photos and Illustrations 
Price: 6.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Aiken, Henry D. (editor) Hume's Moral and Political Philosophy
New York Hafner 1966 Trade Paper Good 
good trade paperback, 1966, spine creased, normal wear, previous owner signature on inside front cover 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Aiken, Joan The Silence of Herondale
New York, New York, U.S.A. Ace Books 1964 Paperback Very Good 
Very good mass market paperback. Covers rubbed, light creases on covers near spine. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Aiken, Joan The Five-Minute Marriage
New York Warner Books 1979 0446896829 Mass Market Paperback Very Good- 
VG-, pb, edgewear, 286pp. Fiction, romance. 
Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Aiken, Joan The Wolves of Willoughby Chase
New York, New York, U.S.A. Yearling Books 1987 0-440-49603-9 Paperback Very Good Marriot, Pat [illustrator] 
Very good. Paperback, spine creased. 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Aiken, Joan The Silence of Herondale
New York, New York, U.S.A. Ace Books 1964 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Very good, paperback, spine creased. 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Aiken, Joan The Wolves of Willoughby Chase
New York, New York, U.S.A. Yearling Books 1987 0-440-49603-9 Trade Paper Very Good Marriott, Pat 
Very Good, Trade Paper, edges gently rubbed, 168 pages, black and white illustrations 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Aiken, Joan Black Hearts in Battersea
New York, New York, U.S.A. Laurel Leaf Books 1981 0440906482 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Very good, paperback. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Aiken, Joan; Stewart, Arvis L.; Brown, John Sebastian Street: A Play
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1978 0-670-67823-6 First Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good Stewart, Arvis 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback, mild water damage to lower spine area, dust jacket scratched, 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Aiken, M. Memoirs of Religious Impostors from the Seventh to the Nineteenth Century
London Jones and Co. 1823 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
1823, small hardcover, rebound, slight water damage to top of title page, title page has number written on it, some pages slightly foxed. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Aikin, Jim The Wall at the Edge of the World
New York, New York, U.S.A. Ace Books 1993 0-441-87140-2 Paperback Good 
Good. Paperback, science fiction. Cover has some water damage 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Aikman, Lonnelle Nature's Healing Art
National Geographic Society 1977 Hardcover Good+ Good+ 
book in great condition except for owner's name stamp on first couple of pages and extensive underlining in red pen. The dust jacket is extensively chipped along the top of the front cover, some at top of back cover. This is yet another beatifuly photographed, well-written book from National Geographic, which, with their characteristic scope of reportage, covers aspects of medicine from ancient fold remedies to modern pharmaceutical giants 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Ailenroc, M. R. The White Castle of Louisiana
Louisville, KY John P. Morton & Co. 1986 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good, faint creases in some of the pages, otherwise beautiful, block tight, cuts clean, cover unmarked. This is a reprint of the 1903 classic, accompanied by black and white reproductions of paintings. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Ailes, Roger;Kraushar, Jon You Are the Message: Getting What You Want by Being Who You Are
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1996 0385265425 Trade Paper Very Good 
very good trade paperback, 1996 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Ainaud, Juan [intro] Spanish Frescoes of the Romanesque Period
New York, New York, U.S.A. Mentor-Unesco / New american Library 1962 no Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Very good, paperback, spine slightly creased, color plates. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Ainscough, Carolyn;Toon, Kay Breaking Free: A Self-Help Guide for Adults Who Were Sexually Abused as Children
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Perseus Books Group 1993 1-55561-057-9 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Trade Paper, 250 pages, nice condition, clean and bright, tight 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Ainsworth, H. Harrison The Romance of Windsor Castle
London 1890 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Cruikshank, George 
Very Good, spine rebound, title page missing, binding repaired, new endpapers, engravings by George Cruikshank 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Ainsworth, W. Harrison Old Saint Paul's [Everyman's Library No. 522]
London J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1947 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good/very good 1947 hard cover, , book plate, dust jacket 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Ainsworth, William Harrison The Tower of London (Everyman's #400)
New York: Everyman's Library, 1946 1946 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Hardcover. Very Good/Good+, text slightly tanned, owner's bookplate on front paste-down, 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Ainsworth, William Harrison The Manchester Rebels
Lancs Printwise Publications Limited 1992 1-872226-29-0 Trade Paper Very Good 
Very Good, Trade Paper, 384 pages, black and white photos/illsutrations 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Ainsworth, William Harrison; Ainsworth, Wm. Harrison Windsor Castle: A Story of Henry VIII
New York A. L. Burt Co Hard Cover Very Good No Dj Cruikshank, George 
VG, hc, no dj, undated, wear on edges and corners, top and bottom of spine; residue on bottom of spine; small tear on top edge of back cover; includes b&w illustrations, 424pp 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Aird, Hazel B.; Ruddiman, Catherine Henry Ford, Boy with Ideas
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 1960 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Wood, Wallace 
Ex-library and related markings , Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, colorful illustrations 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Airlines War Training Institute Survival: Land, Sea, Jungle, Arctic
Washington D.C. Airlines War Training Institute 1944 Hard Cover VG VG 
VG/VG HC; very clean, tight pocket sized hardback with original jacket; pages yellowed but readable. From the title page: "A Manual for Aircraft Crews and Other Men Forced Down, Adrift, or Getting Back to Help in All Parts of the World- Including Hints on Living Off the Land, Building Shelters, Traveling, Protection Against Disease, Saving Life and Limb." 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Airth, Rennie River of Darkness, a Novel of Suspense in the Shadow of World War I
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr 1999 0-670-88595-9 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First American Edition, jacket back rubbed, 386 pages, tight 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Aitken, Jonathan Nixon : A Life
Washington, DC, U.S.A. Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company 1994 0895264897 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B & W Photographs 
Very Good+/Very Good+, book in lovely shape, bright cover, clean text. The dust jacket has slight creasing to edges, glossy with no chips or tears. Aiken offers an eloquent, multi-faceted look at the most controversial president in American history. Many photos follow Nixon throughout his dramatic life. 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Aitken, Jonathan Nixon : A Life
Washington, DC, U.S.A. Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company 1994 0895264897 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B & W Photographs 
Very Good+/Very Good, book in lovely shape, bright cover, clean text. The dust jacket has a few faint soil spots on front panel, front hinge price clipped. Aiken offers an eloquent, multi-faceted look at the most controversial president in American history. Many photos follow Nixon throughout his dramatic life. 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie