|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Adolphson, Tyler; Baker, MaRisa; Fields, Paul; Jacob, Kathryn; Jacob Lauren; Sartorius, Emily; Slone, Mac; Vaughan, Elizabeth; Vaughan, Rachel Beyond the Stares: A Personal Journal for Siblings of Children With Disabilities Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Delta Gamma Center 2004 0974852309 Paperback Very Good VG+, trade paperback, b&w photos, 51pp Proceeds benefit Second Chapter Life Center Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Adorn, Anna Neuestes Wiener Universal Kochbuch, Oder Voustandige Unleitung Fomohl Die Vornehmsten Zafeln Wien Verlag Von Franz Zendler no Hard Cover Good No dust Jacket 8vo Good, hardcover, no dust jacket, no date, 19th century, grayish cloth covers, corners frayed, covers somewhat soiled, front free endpaper torn out, foxing on title page and most text pages. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Adrian, Chris Gob's Grief, a Novel New York, New York, U.S.A. Broadway Books 2001 0-7679-0281-5 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edtion, 356 pages, bright and clean, tight Price:
11.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Adrich, Thomas Bailey [editor-in-chief]; Sparks, Edwin Erle [editor] A Book of Famous Explorers [Young Folks' Library, Fourth Edition] Chicago: Auxiliary Educational League, 1944 5 3/4 By 8 1/4". Very good-, hard cover, no dust jacket, corners slightly bumped, one corners frayed, pages yellowed. 7 color plates, 121 B&W illustrations within text. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Agee, Jon Terrific New York, New York, U.S.A. Hyperion 2005 2004117133 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Agee, Jon Very Good/Very Good, Hardback with DJ Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Agricola, Georgius; Hoover, Herbert Clark (translator); Hoover, Lou Henry (translator) De re Metallica New York, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns 1950 0-486-60006-8 Paperback Very Good Very Good, Paperback, 6 3/4" x 10 3/4", edges rubbed, 638 pages, black and white illustrations Price:
22.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Ahearn, Allen;Ahearn, Patricia Collected Books: The Guide to Values; an Up-to-Date Price Handbook with Over 15,000 First Editions in All Fields for Collectors, Dealers, and Librarians E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1991 0-399-13663-0 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, base of cover spine faded, jacket pushed at ends of spine, gently rubbed, 636 pages, tight Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Ahrens, L. H. Distribution of the Elements in Our Planet New York McGraw-Hill 1965 Trade Paper Very Good+ No Dj 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+, glossy and clean, great condition for age and format. Ahrens takes us through the basics of our planet's makeup, delving into evolutionary and other theories. The text is wonderfully supplemented with photos and charts. Price:
7.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Aigner, Hal; Jensen, Bob; Powers, Charles; Wentworth, Lucky; Lawlor, Peter; Clear Creek Editors The Clear Creek Bike Book: The Complete Biking Handbook: Buying, Fixing, Riding, Racing, Commuting, Touring - Abundantly Ilustrated Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. The New American Library, Inc. 1972 Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to Very Good, Paperback, Abundant with B&W Photos and Illustrations Price:
6.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Aiken, Joan; Stewart, Arvis L.; Brown, John Sebastian Street: A Play New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1978 0-670-67823-6 First Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good Stewart, Arvis Very Good/Very Good, Hardback, mild water damage to lower spine area, dust jacket scratched, Price:
19.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Aikman, Lonnelle Nature's Healing Art National Geographic Society 1977 Hardcover Good+ Good+ book in great condition except for owner's name stamp on first couple of pages and extensive underlining in red pen. The dust jacket is extensively chipped along the top of the front cover, some at top of back cover. This is yet another beatifuly photographed, well-written book from National Geographic, which, with their characteristic scope of reportage, covers aspects of medicine from ancient fold remedies to modern pharmaceutical giants Price:
10.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Ailenroc, M. R. The White Castle of Louisiana Louisville, KY John P. Morton & Co. 1986 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Very Good, faint creases in some of the pages, otherwise beautiful, block tight, cuts clean, cover unmarked. This is a reprint of the 1903 classic, accompanied by black and white reproductions of paintings. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Aird, Hazel B.; Ruddiman, Catherine Henry Ford, Boy with Ideas Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 1960 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Wood, Wallace Ex-library and related markings , Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, colorful illustrations Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Airlines War Training Institute Survival: Land, Sea, Jungle, Arctic Washington D.C. Airlines War Training Institute 1944 Hard Cover VG VG VG/VG HC; very clean, tight pocket sized hardback with original jacket; pages yellowed but readable. From the title page: "A Manual for Aircraft Crews and Other Men Forced Down, Adrift, or Getting Back to Help in All Parts of the World- Including Hints on Living Off the Land, Building Shelters, Traveling, Protection Against Disease, Saving Life and Limb." Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Aitken, Jonathan Nixon : A Life Washington, DC, U.S.A. Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company 1994 0895264897 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B & W Photographs Very Good+/Very Good+, book in lovely shape, bright cover, clean text. The dust jacket has slight creasing to edges, glossy with no chips or tears. Aiken offers an eloquent, multi-faceted look at the most controversial president in American history. Many photos follow Nixon throughout his dramatic life. Price:
12.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Aitken, Jonathan Nixon : A Life Washington, DC, U.S.A. Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company 1994 0895264897 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B & W Photographs Very Good+/Very Good, book in lovely shape, bright cover, clean text. The dust jacket has a few faint soil spots on front panel, front hinge price clipped. Aiken offers an eloquent, multi-faceted look at the most controversial president in American history. Many photos follow Nixon throughout his dramatic life. Price:
11.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|