Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Order  
CLICK HERE

*NEW* Book House T-Shirts
Buy Them Here!
 

Second Chatper Life Center

Build St. Louis

 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 100 Years of Art in Germany 1885-1895
Giese-Druck Germany 1985 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
248 pages fine/fine condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Great Modern Masters
Peerage Books London 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Folio 
Very Good with dust jacket 225 pages 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Easy Cooking with Brand Names
Lorraine Greey/York Press Toronto, Ontario, Canada 1987 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket 4to. 
294 pp. VG- Cover is lightly rubbed & soiled; rear hinge starting Includes over 1000 recipes. 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Praeger Picture Encyclopedia of Art.
1965 Frederick A. Praeger New York 4th printing hardcover no dustjacket 4to. 192 color plates; 416 b/w 
584 pp. G+ Book is shaken. Cover worn at spine, edges & corners. Cover abraded at top & bottom of spine. Several red crayon marks on front cover. Inscription in ink on front free endpaper. A newspaper clipping and a magazine clipping on Van Gogh enclosed in plastic and attached to rear pastedown. 
Price: 20.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 National Gallery Illustrations Continental Schools (Excluding Italian).
1937 [National Gallery of Art] London hardcover no dustjacket 8vo. monochrome illus. 
417 pp. G+ Cloth cover soiled; corners bumped. Damp stains at bottom of first 133 pages (near gutter). 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 National Gallery Illustrations Italian Schools.
1937 [National Gallery of Art] London hardcover no dustjacket 8vo. 700+ monochrome illus. 
394 pp. G- Cloth cover is soiled and badly stained at bottom front. Endpapers and adjacent pages are damp stained near hinge. 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Formative Years: Canada 1812-1871.
1968 The Ryerson Press Toronto Hardcover 4to. b/w photos & illus. 
96 pp. VG+/VG Endpapers lightly yellowed. Dj is lightly yellowed; lightly soiled. 
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Indian Children and Their Pets and Other Storie.
The Werner Company New York 1899 NO Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket b/w Illustrations 
VG Spine is very lightly rubbed; a name stamped in ink pictorial cover 1899 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Messalina: Sittenbild aus dem Alten Rom.
1952 Deutsche Buchvertriebs Berlin Hardcover No Dustjacket 8vo. 
350 pp. fair Book is slightly cocked; prior owner's stamps on ffep, last printed page and on rfep. Rear hinge starting. Tape marks/residue all over endpapers. 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 America in Theory
Oxford University Press New York 1988 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
302 pp. very fine in fine price-clipped dustjacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Great Themes. (Life Library of Photography).
1971 Time Life Books New York Reprint hardcover no dustjacket 4to. b/w & color photographs 
246 pp. VG Cover very lightly rubbed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Studio. (Life Library of Photography).
1972 Time Life Books New York Reprint hardcover no dustjacket 4to. b/w & color photographs 
236 pp. VG Cover lightly rubbed. 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Documentary Photography. (Life Library of Photography).
c1972 Time Life Books New York hardcover no dustjacket 4to. b/w photographs 
241 pp. VG Cover lightly rubbed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Great Photographers. (Life Library of Photography).
c1971 Time Life Books New York hardcover no dustjacket 4to. b/w photographs 
246 pp. VG Cover rubbed. Spine very lightly faded. Prior owner's name/date in ink on front free endpaper. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Frontiers of Photography. (Life Library of Photography).
c1972 Time Life Books New York hardcover no dustjacket 4to. b/w & color photographs 
202 pp. VG Cover lightly rubbed. Top front corner bumped. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Studio. (Life Library of Photography).
c1971 Time Life Books New York Hardcover No Dustjacket 4to. b/w & color photographs 
236 pp. VG Cover very lightly rubbed; spine lightly faded. Prior owner's name/date in ink and a 1/2-inch by 1-inch ink spot on front free endpaper. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Dr. Carl A. Minning, Jr. Collection.
1999 Bowers and Merena, Inc.? Wolfeboro, NH? Paperback 4to Color and b/w Photos 
116 pp. Fine Auction catalog of auction conducted on August 31, 1999. 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Labor in Postwar America.
Remsen Press Brooklyn, NY 1949 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket 
765 pp. VG. Writing in ink on front endpapers. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Droste-Hulshoffs Werke.
1985 Aufbau-Verlag Berlin Hardcover No Dustjacket 12mo. 
379 pp. fine 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Illustrirtes Buch fur Patiencen.
n.d. J. U. Viern's Verlag Breslau 5th ed. Hardcover No Dustjacket 8vo. Red & black illustrations 
112 pp. fair Cover is lightly rubbed; book is shaken; front and rear hinges starting. Prior owner's name in pencil on ffep; writing in ink and pencil on title page. 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Ancient, English and Foreign Coins, Commemorative Medals and Banknotes.
1989 Christie, Manson & Woods London Paperback 4to B/w Photos 
58 pp. VG Front cover is slightly wrinkled/creased. Catalog of an auction at Christie's London held on 20 June 1989. 
Price: 8.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Great Recipes for Good Health.
c1988 Reader's Digest Association Pleasantville, NY hardcover no dustjacket 4to. color photographs 
304 pp. fine 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Bodley's Afoot
Houghton Osgood/Riverside Boston 1880 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Illustrated 
202pps+ads Very Good, pictorial cover, 1880 black and white drawings throughout text tape on bottom corner 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Great Meals in Minutes.
c1985 Little, Brown Boston, MA First edition hardcover 4to. color photographs 
287 pp. fine/vg Dj is lightly rubbed and wrinkled at top of spine. On front of dustjacket: "Time-Life Books." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Cuisines of Europe
New York Exeter Books New York 1983 NO First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
336 pp. VG+/VG 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Jack and the Beanstalk.
Duenewald Printing Corp. New York 1944 spiral-bound Very Good No Dustjacket 8vo. Wehr, Julian. illus. 
no pagination VG Spiral-bound boards are lightly rubbed; front cover is abraded; edges & corners worn; some pages loose. Pencil marks on some pages. 
Price: 38.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Healthy Cook 100: Wholesome Recipes for Busy Cooks.
Anaya Publishers Ltd London 1994 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 4to. Color Photographs 
128 pp. VG+/VG+ Front and rear boards have a small crease on them; Dj is very lightly rubbed. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 New Naval Phraseology in English, French, Spanish, Italian, German, Portuguese.
United States Naval Inst. Annapolis, MD 1944 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket 
326 pp. VG- B. Names in ink on front endpapers. 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Page One : Major Events 1920-1975 As Presented in the New York Times
New York, NY, U.S.A. Arno Press 1975 0-405-06645-7 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Elephant Folio (approx. 15" x 11") b/w photos & illus. 
Very tall book, over 15" tall and 11" wide. 300 pp. VG+/VG. Pages are lightly yellowed. Prior owner's blind stamp on title page. Price-clipped dj is slightly chipped at corners. 
Price: 16.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Front Page: Major Events of the 20th Century Selected by the Associated Press.
c1985 Gallery Books New York 083173633X Hardcover Folio b/w photos & illus. 
unpaginated fine / vg+ Bottom edges of boards very lightly worn. Dj is lightly soiled in several spots; slightly chipped at top of spine at joint. 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Great Historical Figures of Japan.
1978 Japan Culture Institute Tokyo First printing hardcover 8vo. b/w illustrations 
327 pp. VG+/VG+ Dj is lightly rubbed. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Gladiators.
1973 Rutledge/Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ hardcover 4to. color & b/w photos 
256 pp. fine/vg Dj is rubbed; chipped at top of spine. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Moments in Time: 50 Years of Associated Press News Photos.
Gallery Books New York 1984 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
224 pp. fine/vg+ 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Little People of the Earth: Ceramic Figures from Ancient America
Denver, Colorado, U.S.A. Denver Art Museum 1990 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Paperback, 8 1/2" x 9 3/4", small gouge & crease in back cover, smudge on front cover, 52 pages, rich with color photos 
Price: 8.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The Book of Algoonah: Being A Concise Account of the History of the Early People of the Continent of America
c1884 Little and Becker St. Louis, MO Hardcover No dustjacket 8vo 
351 pgs Fair condition, binding smudged and water stained hinges tight, interior clean A very unusual book, given as a history of the mound builders through religious writings (fabricated?) 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Mother Goose's Nursey Rhymes.
1984 Ariel Books New York First Edition Hardcover 4to Allen Atkinson, illus. 
87 pp. fine/vg- Price-clipped dj has open tears at top of spine, front and back. 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 American Military History 1607-1953. ROTC Manual No. 145-20.
1956 Department of the Army Washington, D.C. Hardcover No dustjacket 8vo b/w photos and maps 
510 pp. VG Ex-Library with tape residue on spine & boards. A Dewey number in ink on front pastedown. 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Albertville 92: The Official Book of the International Olympic Committee ...
1992 IMS/Studio 6 Lausanne 1564860159 Hardcover 4to color photos 
208 pp. fine/vg+ Dj is rubbed; adhesive residue on front of dj at top corner. 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Wendy Watson's Mother Goose.
c1989 Lothrop, Lee & Shepard New York First Edition Hardcover No dustjacket 4to color illus. 
160 pp. VG+ Cover torn at rear joint; corners lightly bumped; front board bumped at top. A gift inscription on ffep. 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Eight European Plays.
1927 Brentano's New York Hardcover No dustjacket 8vo 
426 pp. VG- Spine is discolored; top & bottom of spine lightly worn; corners lightly worn A bookplate on front pastedown. 
Price: 7.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Magic Wand and Magical Review, March, 1947, No. 213--Vol. XXXVI.
Magic Wand Publishing Enfield, England 1947 Ex-Library Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket B/w Illus. 
164 pp. VG library binding, Spine label is hand-lettered: 
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 The Harrisons in America: From 1790 To 1998.
Halbert's 1998 Paperback Very Good 4to color illus. & b/w photos 
fine A 2-volume set. 
Price: 20.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The Gay Mother Goose.
c1938 Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY Hardcover No dustjacket 4to Drawings by Francoise 
63 pp. VG- Boards are slightly soiled/spotted. A gift inscription in ink on front pastedown. Ffep is browned in one spot at fore-edge. 
Price: 28.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Yearbook of the United States Department of Agriculture. 1897.
Dept. of Agriculture, Washington, DC 1898 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket B/w & Color Illus. 
792 pp. Good Spine faded; corners bumped; tape repair to rear pastedown; front hinge is rather loose, but not broken. Bookplate on front pastedown. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Webelos Scout Book.
1969 Boy Scouts of America N.p. paperback 8vo illustrated 
300 pp. VG- Cover is lightly rubbed and soiled. Spine is creased; corners slightly bent. Includes 15-page "Webelos Parents' Supplement" following page 300. 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The Den Mother's Denbook.
c1951 Boy Scouts of America New Brunswick, NJ paperback 16mo illustrated 
160 pp. VG First few pages are very lightly spotted. Page 157 (in index) has a large open tear - data missing. Page 159 (in index) has a small open tear - some data missing. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Den Chief's Denbook.
c1963 Boy Scouts of America New Brunswick, NJ paperback 8vo illustrated 
132 pp. VG Cover is lightly rubbed. Spine lightly faded. 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Wolf Cub Scout Book.
c1952 Boy Scouts of America New York paperback 8vo illustrated 
172 pp. Good+ Cover is lightly rubbed and lightly soiled. Cover is coming away from text block at spine. Fore-edge is soiled. Writing in ink in various places throughout book. 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History. Spring 1991, Volume 3, Number 3.
1991 MHQ, Inc. New York, NY Hardcover No dustjacket 4to b/w and color photos 
112 pp. Fine 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Ray's Modern Intellectual Arithmetic.
c1905 American Book Company New York Hardcover No dustjacket 12mo 
144 pp. Good- Front board is rubbed and has two perforations in the middle; rear board is lightly rubbed. Edges and corners are worn. Front endpapers are soiled and covered with writing in ink and in pencil. Writing in ink on verso of front free endpaper. A name in pencil on rear pastedown. A revised edition of Ray's " Intellectual Arithmetic." (Eclectic Educational Series). 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History. Summer 1991, Volume 3, Number 4.
1991 MHQ, Inc. New York, NY Hardcover No dustjacket 4to color and b/w illus. 
112 pp. Fine 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Die Brandwag-Gedenkalbum
Johannesburg Afrikaanse Pers-Boekhandel 1957 Hardcover Very Good Good 
Very Good/Good+, Edges of boards lightly yellowed. Endpapers yellowed; edges of pages are very lightly yellowed. Dust jacket rubbed; slightly chipped at edges and corners; spine browned and spotted; back of dj browned. A name/date in ink on front free endpage, black and white illustrations 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Soldier's Manual of Common Tasks, Skill Level 1.
1981 Department of the Army Washington, DC paperback 4to b/w illus.; drawings 
327 pp. Good Cover is soiled; book is worn at edges, top & bottom of spine; bottom corner is bumped. A large ink mark at top of page i. Field Manual No. 21-2. 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Tokyo.
1978 Chartwell Books Inc. Secauacus, NJ First Printing Hardcover 4to b/w and color illus. 
94 pp. fine / vg Top of dj is slightly faded; dj is wrinkled at top of spine; dj is price-clipped. (The World's Cities.) 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Oui album.
c1975 Playboy Press Chicago, IL Hardcover 4to color photos 
140 pp. VG / VG Title page is soiled. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Punch, or The London Charivari.
1911 Punch/The Whitefriars Press London Hardcover No Dustjacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall b/w Illustrations 
510 pp. fair Boards are rubbed abd soiled/spotted; top and bottom of spine chipped and worn; a tape repair at top of spine. Corners are bumped and worn. Cover is loose (separated from spine). Writing in ink on ffep. January - June 1911 issues of Punch magazine. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Dolphins, Seals and Other Sea Mammals.
1973 Collins / G. P. Putnam's Glasgow / New York First Ed. Thus Hardcover 4to color photos; illustrations 
87 pp. Good / Good+ Book is slightly shaken. Head and tail of spine worn; edges and corners worn. Price-clipped dj is chipped at head and tail of spine. 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Sandman Stories To Read and Tell
Merrill Publishing Co. Chicago, IL 1943 Paperback Very Good color illustrations 
VG 1943 softcover 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Nursery Rhymes Picture Book
Merrill Publishing Co. Chicago, IL 1943 Softcover Very Good 
fine 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Sleeping Beauty in the Wood
n.d. Merrimack Publishing New York Facsimile ed. Paperback Fine No Dust Jacket 4to color illus. 
beautiful facsmile edition of 19th century illustrated picture book. softcover, fine condition 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Dollies in Happy Land
n.d. Merrimack Publishing New York Paperback Very Good 8vo color illus. 
unpaginated VG+ paperbound "Reproduction from the Antique Original" -- title page. "Happy Dollies" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Papers in Illinois History and Transactions for the Year 1939
Springfield, IL Illinois State Historical Society 1940 Hardcover Very Good No Dj 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall b/w plates; Maps 
179 pp. VG Ex-library but the only marking is a library stamp on fpd. Front board is very lightly soiled. A handsome copy. 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Discover Natural Missouri: A Guide to Exploring The Nature Conservancy Preserves.
St. Louis, MO The Nature Conservancy 1991 Trade Paper Very Good No Dj 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall b/w illus.; maps 
212 pp. VG Spine is creased; rear cover lightly rubbed and wrinkled. 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 All Color Book of Baby Animals
Crescent Books New York, NY 1974 NO Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
69 pp. VG+ / VG Dj 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Steam: Its Generation and Use.
c1923 The Babcock & Wilcox Co. New York 36th ed, 1st p Hardcover No dustjacket 8vo b/w plates, illus., tables 
383 pp. VG Spine and boards lightly rubbed; corners and top of spine lightly worn. 
Price: 20.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Danger City: Urban Short Fiction 2005
Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A. Contemporary Pr 2005 0-9744614-8-2 Paperback Very Good 
Very good. Paperback 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Romanticism: Points of View
Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A. Wayne State Univ Pr 1975 0-8143-1543-7 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good. Paperback, romance. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Front Page : Major Events of the 20th Century Selected By the Associated Press
Gallery Books New York 1985 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Folio B & W Photos 
218 Very Good: slight DJ wear; 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Prize Stories 1993: The O. Henry Awards
New York, New York, U.S.A. Anchor Books 1993 0-385-42532-5 Paperback Very Good 
Very good. Paperback, fiction. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Tastes of Liberty : A Celebration of Our Great Ethnic Cooking
Stewert, Tabori, Chang New York 1985 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
256 pages Very Good: DJ 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The Merehurst Cake Book.
1992 Merehurst London Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Color, B & W Photos Thru-out 
304 Very Good: DJ Very Good 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 THE MORTON D. MAY COLLECTION OF 20TH CENTURY GERMAN MASTERS
New York Marlborough-Gerson Gallery 1970 Trade Paper Very Good+ No Dj 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B & W and Color Illustrations 
159 pps vg+ 
Price: 20.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 OAK FURNITURE STYLES AND PRICES
Wallace-Homestead Book Co Des Moines trade pb 8vo 
128 pps. vg soiled, slight edgewear 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 The Red Book of Boys' Stories
Thomas Nelson & Sons, Ltd. London & Edinburgh 1927 Hardback Very Good 
Inscription (1927) and owner's address 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Field Artillery:The Battery Detail: 1942 Edition [Book 200]
Fort Sill, OK Field Artillery School 1942 Paperback Good 8vo 
374pps G, pb, top of spine slightly damaged, covers soiled, corners bumped, b&w illus. 
Price: 22.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 The R.O.T.C. Manual for Essentially Military Schools: First and Second Year Basic
1939 Military Service Publishing Harrisburg Hardbound No Dj 8vo 
634 pgs Good, very worn previous owner's inscription 
Price: 16.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Encyclopedia of Sea Warfare
Thomas Crowell NY 1975 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
250 pgs VG/VG hardcover 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 America's Favorite Buildings [book of postcards]
Washington, D. C. Preservation Press 1992 0891331670 Paperback Very Good 
VG, book of 20 color postcards 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 The Complete Health Food Cookbook
Secaucus, NJ Cchartwell Books, Inc. 1977 0890090963 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to 
Very good/very good, hardcover, dust jacket has edgewear. Priority or international shipping may require additional postage. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Barbecues
c1982 Checkerboard Cookbooks New York 0896731197 Paperback 8vo 
80 pp. Good Slight age wear. spiral bound 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Ducks Unlimited Cookbook
Nashville Favorite Recipe Press Nashville 1982 0871971445 Spiral Bound, Paper Covers Very Good- 8vo 
199 pps VG- , spiral bound (metal spiral) with paper covers, long gift inscription on inside of front cover, color and b&w photos. 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 The Gourmet Cookbook
1950 Gourmet New York Hardbound no dj 8vo 
800 Good normal shelf wear 
Price: 24.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 The Gourmet Cookbook, Vol. I
1970 Gourmet New York Hardbound no dj 8vo 
810 Good normal shelf wear 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Proceedings of the Missouri State Horticultural Society 1945-46.
Columbia 1946 no Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
144 pp. VG Pages slightly yellowed. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Buddy Bear's Lost Growl [Tiny Tales]
Racine, WI Whitman publishing Co. 1949 no Cardboard Covers Very Good 3 1/4 By 4" Cummings, Alison [illustrator] 
Very good, edges slightly rubbed, covers slightly creased. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Greetings from Whittier
1907 Cupples & Leon New York Hardbound no dj 8vo 
18 Good normal shelf wear 
Price: 8.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book.
c1923 Roycrofters / Wm. H. Wise East Aurora, NY Paperback No dustjacket 4to b/w plates 
228, xii pp. VG Covers are paper-covered cloth. Spine is not covered; signatures are tied together. Front cover is slightly chipped at fore-edge. Rear cover is curled at fore-edge. Pages are clean and bright. A handsome copy. "Containing the inspired and inspiring selections gathered during a lifetime of discriminating reading for his own use." -- title page. 
Price: 20.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Fowne's Manual of Chemistry, Theoretical and Practical.
1878 Henry C. Lea Philadelphia Hardbound Good No Dustjacket 12mo Illus., diagrams, etc. 
1027 pp. Good Leather binding; boards are stained and soiled on edges; edges and corners worn scratch on spine. Endpapers are stained and browned. Fore-edge is stained. Book is clean and tight. A color fold-out precedes title page. 
Price: 116.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 God'sTreasury of Virtues
1995 Honor Books Tulsa Hardbound dj 8vo 
460 pgs VG+/VG 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History. Special Issue: Air Power.
c1996 American Hist. Publications New York magazine 4to Color & b/w illus.; photos 
96 pp. VG Light water damage (wrinkling) to top corner of all pages. 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Historical Relics Unearthed in New China.
Foreign Languages Press Peking 1972 NO Hard Cover Very Good Slipcase large 4to 
217 pp Very Good with Cardboard Slipcase . A name/date in ink on ffep. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Memorial Addresses in the Congress of the United States and Tributes in Eulogy of John Fitzgerald Kennedy.
U.S. Gov't. Printing Office Washington, DC 1964 Hardbound Very Good No Dustjacket 4to Portrait on frontis. 
: 88th Congress, 2d Session .. Senate Document No. 59. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 London Pocket Atlas.
1946 John Bartholomew & Son Ltd Edinburgh boards No dustjacket 12mo Maps 
37, 81, xii pp Good Boards slightly worn at edges. Some foxing. Front hinge starting. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Barcelona '92
East Berlin, CT, U.S.A. Professional Team Publications 1992 1564860205 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good folio 
Book in Very Good condition , lightly scratched (but not torn) on front cover, gently bumped at corners and tips of spine. Dust Jacket in Very Good condition; 1" closed tear at fore-edge of front cover, light edgewear, some pressure marks to back cover. A good-looking copy. 
Price: 13.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Seoul '88: The Official Book of the Games of the XXIVth Olympiad
St. Louis, MO Southwestern Bell Publications 0825304628 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to 
Book in black shiny boards, Very Good condition; light edgewear to corners and tips of spine. Dust jacket in Good to Very Good condition; some shallow closed tears, light edgewear. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Olympic Sports Official Album: Montreal 1976
Canada Sports Illustrated Books 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in Very Good to Fine condition; crisp and clean. Dustjacket in Very Good condition 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Farbenfenster Grosser Kathedralen Des Xii. Und XIII. Jahrhunderts.
Leipzig Iris Druck Curt Weller & Co Verlag 1937 Wraps Good No Dj folio 19 Farbtafeln Nach Originalaufnahmen 
Wraps are slightly spotted, soiled and wrinkled; chips and tears at head and tail of spine and lower front corner. Some foxing to pages. 
Price: 16.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Silver Bullion: $1.29 One Ounce
Chicago 1923 Hardcover Very Good No Dj 
Wear with age, tight copy, ink mark on rear pastedown. 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Complete Guide to Golf
New York Maco Magazine Corporation 1955 Paper Binding Very Good 8vo 
worn from age; slightly yellowed 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Golf Tips from the Top Professionals
Greenwich Fawcett 1958 Paper Binding Very Good No Dj 8vo Ravielli, Anthony 
yellowed with age; cover severly rubbed & faded. 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Solution Graphics


Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookhousestl.com Powered by ChrisLands.com