|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Easy Cooking with Brand Names Lorraine Greey/York Press Toronto, Ontario, Canada 1987 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket 4to. 294 pp. VG- Cover is lightly rubbed & soiled; rear hinge starting Includes over 1000 recipes. Price:
11.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
America in Theory Oxford University Press New York 1988 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 302 pp. very fine in fine price-clipped dustjacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Studio. (Life Library of Photography). c1971 Time Life Books New York Hardcover No Dustjacket 4to. b/w & color photographs 236 pp. VG Cover very lightly rubbed; spine lightly faded. Prior owner's name/date in ink and a 1/2-inch by 1-inch ink spot on front free endpaper. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Illustrirtes Buch fur Patiencen. n.d. J. U. Viern's Verlag Breslau 5th ed. Hardcover No Dustjacket 8vo. Red & black illustrations 112 pp. fair Cover is lightly rubbed; book is shaken; front and rear hinges starting. Prior owner's name in pencil on ffep; writing in ink and pencil on title page. Price:
11.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The Bodley's Afoot Houghton Osgood/Riverside Boston 1880 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Illustrated 202pps+ads Very Good, pictorial cover, 1880 black and white drawings throughout text tape on bottom corner Price:
52.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Great Meals in Minutes. c1985 Little, Brown Boston, MA First edition hardcover 4to. color photographs 287 pp. fine/vg Dj is lightly rubbed and wrinkled at top of spine. On front of dustjacket: "Time-Life Books." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Jack and the Beanstalk. Duenewald Printing Corp. New York 1944 spiral-bound Very Good No Dustjacket 8vo. Wehr, Julian. illus. no pagination VG Spiral-bound boards are lightly rubbed; front cover is abraded; edges & corners worn; some pages loose. Pencil marks on some pages. Price:
38.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Wendy Watson's Mother Goose. c1989 Lothrop, Lee & Shepard New York First Edition Hardcover No dustjacket 4to color illus. 160 pp. VG+ Cover torn at rear joint; corners lightly bumped; front board bumped at top. A gift inscription on ffep. Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Eight European Plays. 1927 Brentano's New York Hardcover No dustjacket 8vo 426 pp. VG- Spine is discolored; top & bottom of spine lightly worn; corners lightly worn A bookplate on front pastedown. Price:
7.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
The Gay Mother Goose. c1938 Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY Hardcover No dustjacket 4to Drawings by Francoise 63 pp. VG- Boards are slightly soiled/spotted. A gift inscription in ink on front pastedown. Ffep is browned in one spot at fore-edge. Price:
28.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Webelos Scout Book. 1969 Boy Scouts of America N.p. paperback 8vo illustrated 300 pp. VG- Cover is lightly rubbed and soiled. Spine is creased; corners slightly bent. Includes 15-page "Webelos Parents' Supplement" following page 300. Price:
10.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Die Brandwag-Gedenkalbum Johannesburg Afrikaanse Pers-Boekhandel 1957 Hardcover Very Good Good Very Good/Good+, Edges of boards lightly yellowed. Endpapers yellowed; edges of pages are very lightly yellowed. Dust jacket rubbed; slightly chipped at edges and corners; spine browned and spotted; back of dj browned. A name/date in ink on front free endpage, black and white illustrations Price:
12.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Tokyo. 1978 Chartwell Books Inc. Secauacus, NJ First Printing Hardcover 4to b/w and color illus. 94 pp. fine / vg Top of dj is slightly faded; dj is wrinkled at top of spine; dj is price-clipped. (The World's Cities.) Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Punch, or The London Charivari. 1911 Punch/The Whitefriars Press London Hardcover No Dustjacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall b/w Illustrations 510 pp. fair Boards are rubbed abd soiled/spotted; top and bottom of spine chipped and worn; a tape repair at top of spine. Corners are bumped and worn. Cover is loose (separated from spine). Writing in ink on ffep. January - June 1911 issues of Punch magazine. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Dolphins, Seals and Other Sea Mammals. 1973 Collins / G. P. Putnam's Glasgow / New York First Ed. Thus Hardcover 4to color photos; illustrations 87 pp. Good / Good+ Book is slightly shaken. Head and tail of spine worn; edges and corners worn. Price-clipped dj is chipped at head and tail of spine. Price:
11.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
The Sleeping Beauty in the Wood n.d. Merrimack Publishing New York Facsimile ed. Paperback Fine No Dust Jacket 4to color illus. beautiful facsmile edition of 19th century illustrated picture book. softcover, fine condition Price:
14.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
The Complete Health Food Cookbook Secaucus, NJ Cchartwell Books, Inc. 1977 0890090963 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to Very good/very good, hardcover, dust jacket has edgewear. Priority or international shipping may require additional postage. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Barbecues c1982 Checkerboard Cookbooks New York 0896731197 Paperback 8vo 80 pp. Good Slight age wear. spiral bound Price:
7.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book. c1923 Roycrofters / Wm. H. Wise East Aurora, NY Paperback No dustjacket 4to b/w plates 228, xii pp. VG Covers are paper-covered cloth. Spine is not covered; signatures are tied together. Front cover is slightly chipped at fore-edge. Rear cover is curled at fore-edge. Pages are clean and bright. A handsome copy. "Containing the inspired and inspiring selections gathered during a lifetime of discriminating reading for his own use." -- title page. Price:
20.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Fowne's Manual of Chemistry, Theoretical and Practical. 1878 Henry C. Lea Philadelphia Hardbound Good No Dustjacket 12mo Illus., diagrams, etc. 1027 pp. Good Leather binding; boards are stained and soiled on edges; edges and corners worn scratch on spine. Endpapers are stained and browned. Fore-edge is stained. Book is clean and tight. A color fold-out precedes title page. Price:
116.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
The New English Bible Great Britain Oxford University Press 1970 Hard Cover Very Good Good Good/Very good hard cover, DJ has some chipping and rubbing, slight stain on DJ cover, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, clean text Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
London Pocket Atlas. 1946 John Bartholomew & Son Ltd Edinburgh boards No dustjacket 12mo Maps 37, 81, xii pp Good Boards slightly worn at edges. Some foxing. Front hinge starting. Price:
14.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Barcelona '92 East Berlin, CT, U.S.A. Professional Team Publications 1992 1564860205 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good folio Book in Very Good condition , lightly scratched (but not torn) on front cover, gently bumped at corners and tips of spine. Dust Jacket in Very Good condition; 1" closed tear at fore-edge of front cover, light edgewear, some pressure marks to back cover. A good-looking copy. Price:
13.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
New and Nonofficial Remedies: 1910 Chicago Press of American Medical Association 1910 Hardcover Very Good No Dj 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good, slight discoloration to edges of cover, block tight, pages clean. This is a collection of article summaries giving the latest developments in health and medicine as of January 1910. An intriguing look into medical history. Price:
14.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Grateful Dead Ice Nine Publishing Co. 1973 First Printing Trade Paper Very Good - No Dj 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B & W and Color Illustrations Very Good-, two circles on front cover from cups, faint smudging to cover, tear at bottom left corner of front cover (1/2" long), pen scribble on title page, block tight, rest of pages clean. This is a rare, classic edition of the Grateful Dead songbook, with the original, psychedelic illustrations. Great art, great songs. Price:
72.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
The New Covenant Commonly Called The Revised Standard Version of the New Testament New York, New York, U.S.A. Thomas Nelson and Sons 1946 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, edges rubbed, jacket edges rubbed, chipped at top of spine and corners, protected in Gaylord, previous owner writing on front pasted down endpage, 553 pages, Price:
14.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Military Symbols: Field Manual 21-30 Washington, D. C. Headquarters, Department of the Army 1970 Soft Cover, Staple Bound Very Good - No Dj 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B & W Symbols Very Good-, cover slightly rubbed, faint wear to edges, otherwise nice, text in great shape. This volume is a stapled stack of looseleaf sheets with soft board covers, three holes punched on left side. A helpful reference for either modern soldiers or military researchers, this field manual contains hundreds of battlefield symbols in black and white. Price:
16.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Flower and Garden Magazine, 1957 Kansas City, MO Mid-America Publishing Corp. 1957 Hardcover Very Good No Dj Color Plates and Advertisements Very Good, slight wear to edges of cover, otherwise great, block tight, pages clean. This is a bound collection of the 1957 issues of "Flower and Garden." Intriguing articles, vivid color photos, and wonderfully dated ads make this collection a passport to the 1950's. Price:
17.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Le Livre De Mormon (The Book of Mormon) Salt Lake City, UT The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1965 Hardcover Very Good No Dj 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Frontispiece Painting of Joseph Smith Very Good, gift inscriptioni and pen streak on front endpapers, slight wear to bottom edges of cover, text tight and clean. This is a French language translation of the Book of Mormon. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Autumn 1992, Volume 5, Number 1 Marion, OH Society for Military History 1992 0010405992 Hardcover Very Good+ No Dj 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Color and B & W Photos Very Good+, great shape, block tight, pages clean. This volume of MHQ contains an article about Truman by David McCullough, one about Korea by Caleb Carr, an interview with Brian Urquhart, and much more. The text is interspersed with many dramatic photos. Price:
10.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Jane's Warship Recognition Guide Hammersmith London, United Kingdom HarperCollins 1996 0004709810 Trade Paper Very Good No Dj 32mo Long Color and B & W Illustrations Very Good, some creasing to spine, remainder mark at bottom edge of text block, otherwise great. This is a fully illustrated, miniature guide to warships from the world's foremost experts. Hundreds of warships are presented in photo and silhouette, with a full set of statistics. Flags of nations are printed in color in the front. Price:
14.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
The Queen's Book of the Red Cross London Hodder and Stoughton 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good - 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B & W and Color Illustrations Very Good/Very Good-, slight age spotting to cover, age discoloration, text in great shape, tight and clean. The dust jacket has a 1" tear at top of spine, wear to edges, panels still attractive. This is a rare first printing of Queen Elizabeth's ode to the Red Cross. The Queen provides an introductory note and her illustrious stamp of approval for this collection, which includes short stories, color plates, and more. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Instructions for the Operation, Care, and Repair of Power Boat Machinery: Gasoline Engines Washington, D. C. United States Government Printing Office 1933 Soft Cover, Staple Bound Very Good No Dj 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B & W Diagrams of Machinery Very Good, edges of cover slightly tanned and foxed, same for text, otherwise great, pages clean. This is a short, vintage manual for boat engines, complete with a foldout diagram and many smaller illustrations. Price:
10.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
The Book of Mormon Salt Lake City, UT The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1952 Faux Leather Very Good No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good-, ffep missing, faint edge wear to cover, otherwise book in great shape, text clean. This is a classic copy of the seminal Mormon text, complete with an angel on the cover. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
The Passion Play at Ober Ammergau 1910 Kingsway, London Stead's Publishing House 1910 Soft Boards Very Good No Dust Jacket Very Good, edge wear to covers, owner's inscription on title page, otherwise great, text bright and clean. This is a vintage guide to the classic Christian pageant as performed in Germany, packed with lovely photos, and including the German text in parallel with the English. No date of publication is listed, but owner's inscription says 1910. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Tactics and Technique of Infantry: Basic Harrisburg, PA The Military Service Publishing Company 1942 Eleventh Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Very Good, joint starting between title and following page, as well as toward end of book, text block a little loose, otherwise nice, cover glossy, text unmarked. This is a vintage infantry guide, packed with photos, diagrams, and drawings of everything from rifle parts to land contours. This edition collects two volumes in one, and adds a helpful appendix. Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
One of a Covey New York, New York, U.S.A. A. L. Burt Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Miles, H. J. A. [illustrator] Good, hardcover, no dust jacket, no date, corners and ends bumped and frayed, illustration on spine starting to rub off, frontispiece illustration has some crayon coloring, black and white illustrations, binding strong. By the author of "Honor Bright," "Gilly Flower," "Peas-Blossom," and "N or M." Price:
14.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Canadian Childhoods : A Tundra Anthology Toronto, ON, Canada Tundra Books, Incorporated/Livres Toundra, Incorporated 1989 0887762085 Hardcover Very Good No Dj 4to Square Color Paintings Very Good, faint wear to edges and corners , slight discoloration to edge of back cover, otherwise great shape. This is a delightful collection of paintings and writings, capturing childhood on the tundra and elsewhere. From Ojibway to black Nova Scotian, children from all backgrounds share their stories. Price:
10.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|