9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 

Author, Title, Subject or ISBN

signup for our newsletter
 


 
 
 

 - 56 items found in your search

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Anderson, Poul Three Hearts and Three Lions - First Edition
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
VG/ VG blue ink on ffep, first editon 1961 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Baily, Leslie The Gilbert and Sullivan Book
New York, NY Cassell & Company LTD 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
very good hard cover, very good dust jacket - some chipping and light wear at top and bottom of jacket spine. 1952, first edition. Beautiful color illustrations 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Baum, L. Frank Ozma of Oz
Chicago Reilly & Britton 1907 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Neill, John R. 
very good hard cover, 1907 light discoloration on covers and spines. Color Illustrated covers 40 color plates, plus color chapter heads and contents, First edition with letter "O" is missing from line 5, page 11. page of ads in back of book. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Baum, L. Frank The Patchwork Girl of Oz
Chicago Reilly & Lee 1913 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Neill, John R. 
very good hard cover, shelf wear on edges and corners. pictorial front cover, black and white illustrations throughout. Previous owner's name (child) written in marker on inside front cover. later printing (probably 1930's) 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bolin, Norma Maret Route 66 St. Louis: From the Bridges to the Diamonds
St. Louis, Missouri St. Louis Transitions 2010 0982323913 / 978-0982323915 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Signed
New Softcover, 469 pages Signed by author. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Briggs, Clare Golf The Book of a Thousand Chuckles : The Famous Golf Cartoons By Briggs
New York, Chicago P.F. Volland and Co 1918 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good condition, Folio hardcover 1918, pictorial cover, bright, clean, binding tight, minor wear to edges and corners, previous owner's bookplate. 
Price: 395.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Browning, Robert The Pied Piper of Hamelin
Chicago Rand-Mcnally 1910 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Dunlap, Hope 
very good hard cover, 1910 color plates and illuminations by Hope Dunlap, pictorial cover, some wear to corners, edges, binding slightly loose 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Burns, Robert. Edited by Alexander Smith. The Poetical Works of Robert Burns. In Two Volumes
Macmillan and Co. London 1879 Limited Edition Leatherbound Very Good No Dustjacket 
353, 445 pp. VG+ This is one of 500 copies printed May 1st, 1879. 3/4 leather bindings with marbled boards and endpapers. Some scuffing on edges and corners, binding tight, clean 
Price: 595.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Burton, Richard F. Vikram and the Vampire or Tales of Hindu Devilry.
Longmans, Green London 1870 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Griset, Ernest 
Very Good, Hardcover 1870 illustrated green cloth cover, wear and creases on spine, first edition, second issue, binding tight, no marks 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Capote, Truman Local Color - First Edition, Inscribed
New York, N.Y. Random House 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good + First Edition Inscribed
FIRST EDITION, 1950 Inscribed and Signed by Truman Capote illustrated with 18 b&w photographs by various artists. top edge stained red. Very Good with dust jacket, bottom edge worn and frayed, dust jacket frayed, chipped, Will send photos upon request 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Carroll, Lewis Lewis Carroll's: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Univ of California Pr 1982 0520048156 / 9780520048157 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Moser, Barry (Illustrator) 
Very Good Hardcover, Very Good Jacket. Oversized Book. First printing. 1982. Front inside flap of jacket is clipped. Black and white illustrations. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Chabon, Michael The Yiddish Policemen's Union: A Novel
New York Harpercollins 2007 0007149824 / 9780007149827 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
very good hard cover, very good dust jacket. 2007. first edition, signed by author. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Chambers, William; Harris, John (intro.) A Treatise on the Decorative Part of Civil Architecture
New York, NY Benjamin Blom, Inc. 1968 Reprint Green Cloth Near Fine Folio 
Near Fine; Green Cloth; 137 pp.; Reprint. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Cigaretten-Bilderdienst Die Olympischen Spiele 1936 - Two Volumes
Altona-Bahrenfeld Cigaretten-Bilderdienst 1936 NO First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Two Volume Set Quarto 
Very Good +/Very Good; Cloth; 127 pp./165 pp.; First Edition; Two Volume Set; Vol. I has fold-out color map of Olympic facilities in Berlin; both volumes have numerous pasted-in photos include several of Jesse Owens A very nice copy of this set 
Price: 1150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Cole Publishing Album of Favorite Waltzes (Cole Edition)
Chicago, IL M.M. Cole Publishing Company 1940 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket 
Good hard cover, plastic spiral-bound sheet music book, 1940, first page has small tears and creasing and first page was taped to keep it attached, rest of pages in very good condition 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Dali, Salvador, Morre, Captain J. Peter Les Diners De Gala (Dali Gastronomique) The Dali Cookbook
New York Felicie, Inc 1973 0960069216 / 9780960069217 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Salvador Dali 
Fine condition, with very good to fine condition gold foil cover 
Price: 895.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 De Brunhoff, Jean Babar the King
United States Random House 1935 1st American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Good/Very good hard cover, dust jacket has a tear across the front page, the dust jacket is protected and preserved with a dust jacket cover, there are other small tears on edges of dust jacket and a few small holes. The pages and book are in great condition 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Deutch, Leonhard A Treasury of the World's Finest Folk Song
New York Crown Publisher, Inc 1967 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good Hardcover, Very Good Jacket. Slight wearing along the edges of the jacket. 1967. Extra postage may be required for priority and overseas shipping. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Dr. Seuss The King's Stilts
New York Random House 1939 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Dr. Seuss 
Good hard cover, 1939, early edition back cover gouged along edge, some shelfwear, previous owner's inscription, clean and pages in great condition 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dyer, Robert L. Jesse James and the Civil War in Missouri
Columbia, Missouri, U.S.A. Univ of Missouri Pr 1994 0826209599 / 9780826209597 Trade Paper New 
New, pb, 86pp. B&W illus. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie