Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Order  
CLICK HERE

*NEW* Book House T-Shirts
Buy Them Here!
 

Second Chatper Life Center

Build St. Louis

 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

American History

 - 2876 items found in your search
American History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Completed Century 1826-1926: The Story of Heywood-Wakefield Company
Boston: Heywood-Wakefield Co. 1926 
7 3/4 By 10 1/4". Very good-, hard cover, no dust jacket, corners bumped, slight water damage to cover (doesn't affect pages). 112 pp. 39 pages b&w photos. Binding strong, pages clean and bright. 
Price: 56.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Treasury of American Heritage; a Selection From the First Five Years of The Magazine of History
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon and Schuster 1960 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good, Hardback, some discoloration, ends of spine and corners rubbed, 399 pages, 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 America in Theory
Oxford University Press New York 1988 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
302 pp. very fine in fine price-clipped dustjacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 America's Attitude Toward the War
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bankers Trust Co. 1917 No Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, gently rubbed, 129 pages, black and white frontispiece 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 American Statesmen and Patriots of the United States
New York Hurst & Company 1890 NO Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good, No date of publication is given, but probably from the late 1800's. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Aunt Polly Shedd's Brigade and Other Stories
New York, Akron, Chicago The Werner Company 1899 Hardback Good - 1901 Mary Buckner from Cary
G-, HB, Spotting, Rust and brown spotting no pages throughout 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Berlin Center Ohio
Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, U.S.A. Arcadia Pub 1997 0738507091 / 9780738507095 Trade Paper Fine No Dj 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall B & W Photographs 
Fine. From the classic "Images of America" series. 
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 DU PONT: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN AMERICAN ENTERPRISE.
c1952 E. I. Du Pont de Nemours Wilmington, DE Hardcover 4to. b/w & color illustrations 
138 pp. vg/fair Book is very lightly soiled at edges of front board and on rear board. Dj is badly chipped at edges, folds, top & bottom spine. Dj is rubbed and scratched. Prior owner's name in ink on verso of front free endpaper. 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 From Flappers to Flivvers...: We Helped Make the '20s Roar!
Greendale, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Reiman Assoc 1995 0-89821-149-2 / 9780898211498 Hard Cover Very Good No Dj 
VG Hardcover, no dustjacket. 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Front Page : Major Events of the 20th Century Selected By the Associated Press
Gallery Books New York 1985 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Folio B & W Photos 
218 Very Good: slight DJ wear; 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Images of America : A Panorama of History in Photographs
Washington, DC, U.S.A. Smithsonian Institution Press 1989 0-89599-023-7 / 9780895990235 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Quarto B&W Photographs 
Solif VG/VG. Oversized hardcover. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Labor in Postwar America.
Remsen Press Brooklyn, NY 1949 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket 
765 pp. VG. Writing in ink on front endpapers. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lippincott's Magazine, August 1870
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott Co. 1870 Periodical Very Good Modern Dj 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Very Good, binding tight, some tears along spine, modern dust jacket made by bookbinder. This magazine is in excellent condition for its age, and contains some interesting articles about society and culture of the day. 
Price: 32.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Little Journeys to the Homes Of American Authors [volume 2 only]
New York , NY G P Putnam's Sons 1896 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good. gift inscription, back cover has light scratches, corners and ends bumped, slight water damage to back endpaper and back fly-leaves,This is volume 2 in a series of 5. b&w plates. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Memorial Addresses in the Congress of the United States and Tributes in Eulogy of John Fitzgerald Kennedy.
U.S. Gov't. Printing Office Washington, DC 1964 Hardbound Very Good No Dustjacket 4to Portrait on frontis. 
: 88th Congress, 2d Session .. Senate Document No. 59. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Page One : Major Events 1920-1975 As Presented in the New York Times
New York, NY, U.S.A. Arno Press 1975 0-405-06645-7 / 9780405066450 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Elephant Folio (approx. 15" x 11") b/w photos & illus. 
Very tall book, over 15" tall and 11" wide. 300 pp. VG+/VG. Pages are lightly yellowed. Prior owner's blind stamp on title page. Price-clipped dj is slightly chipped at corners. 
Price: 16.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Presidential Inauguration 1953: Official Program of the Inauguration Ceremonies inducting into Office Dwight D. Eisenhower, President of the United States, Richard M. Nixon, Vice President of the United States, January 20, 1953
Washington , D. C. Inaugural Committee 1953 Pamphlet Very Good 4to 
Very Good, pamphlet, black and white photos. 48 pages. 
Price: 27.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Proceedings: The Fiftieth Annual Convention: The Newspaper Guild AFL-CIO, CLC, June 27-July 1, 1983
1983 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
VG, hc, no DJ, navy blue covers, gold lettering, name "James B. Woods" imprinted on front cover, 206pp. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Silver Bullion: $1.29 One Ounce
Chicago 1923 Hardcover Very Good No Dj 
Wear with age, tight copy, ink mark on rear pastedown. 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Submission of Recorded Presidential Conversations to the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives By President Richard Nixon
Washington , D. C. US Government Printing Office 1974 Paperback Very Good 8vo 
Very Good, Paperback, over 1300 pages of Presidential Conversations Richard Nixon 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Solution Graphics


Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookhousestl.com Powered by ChrisLands.com