Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Order  
CLICK HERE

*NEW* Book House T-Shirts
Buy Them Here!
 

Second Chatper Life Center

Build St. Louis

 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Biography

 - 3685 items found in your search
Biography

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 American Statesmen and Patriots of the United States
New York Hurst & Company 1890 NO Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good, No date of publication is given, but probably from the late 1800's. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Du Pont The Autobiography Of An American Enterprise
Wilmington, DE E.I. Du Pont De Nemours & Company 1952 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG Hard Cover 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Madeleine An Autobiography
Hollywood, California, U.S.A. Hollywood Press 1924 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good, hardcover, foxing on endpapers, bookplate on front paste-down endpaper, printed from Harper and Brothers Original Plates. 
Price: 38.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Dictionary of National Biography, founded in 1882 By George Smith: The Concise Dictionary from the Beginnings to 1930, Being an Epitome of the Main Work and Its Supplement, to Which is Added an Epitome of the Twentieth Century Volumes Covering 1901-19
London Oxford University Press 1948 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
VG, hc, no DJ, Post-Dispatch stamps on endpapers, 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Republican Cookbook with Recipes for Political Success
The Brownstone Press, Inc. 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good, Hardback, spine scratches, Dust Jacket Very Good/ spine scratches, Over 90 politicians of the Ninety-First Congress; their biographies and recipes 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Aaron, Hank; Wheeler, Lonnie I Had a Hammer: The Hank Aaron Story
New York, New York, U.S.A. HarperCollins 1992 0-06-109956-2 / 9780061099564 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, spine creases, 457 pages, 16 pages black and white photos 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Abbott, Deborah; Farmer, Ellen [editors] From Wedded Wife to Lesbian Life: Stories of Transformation
Freedom, CA Crossing Pr 1995 0895947668 / 9780895947666 Trade Paper Very Good 
Very good, paperback, black and white photos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Abbott, Jack Henry In the Belly of the Beast
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1981 0394518586 / 9780394518589 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
166 pages Very Good: DJ Very good 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem; McCarthy, Mignon Kareem
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1990 0-394-55927-4 / 9780394559278 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good. Hard cover, biography, black and white photos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Abou-Saif, Laila A Bridge through Time: A Memoir
Tempe, Arizona, U.S.A. Summit Books 1985 0671454269 / 9780671454265 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG, hardcover 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Abraham Lincoln Association Abraham Lincoln Association Papers
Springfield, IL Abraham Lincoln Association 1932 NO Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket 
G+/no dj. Corners Bumped. edgewear. Published 1932 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Abrantes, Duchess of; Loviot, Louis [intro] The Memoirs of the Duchess of Abrantes
John Hamilton London Hardbound Very Good No Dj 
218pp Very good, no DJ, corners slightly bumped, bookplate. No date, green cover, numerous green-tint plates. 
Price: 13.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ackroyd, Peter The Life and Times of Charles Dickens
New York Harpercollins 1990 0060166029 / 9780060166021 Book Club Hard Cover Very Good Good + 
VG/G+, hc, BCE, book has light shelfwear, bottom corner creased on about 10 pages, dj has significant creasing on covers and inside flaps, b&w photos/illustrations, 1195pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Adams, Gerry Cage Eleven
Kerry, Ireland Brandon Book Publishers 1990 0-86322-114-9 / 9780863221149 Trade Paper Very Good 
Very Good, Trade Paper, rubbed, 156 pages 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Adams, Gerry Cage Eleven: Writings From Prison
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Roberts Rinehart Madison 1997 1-56833-189-4 / 9781568331898 Paperback Very Good 
As New, Paperback, 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Adams, Gerry Falls Memories: A Belfast Life
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Roberts Rinehart Pub 1994 1-879373-96-3 / 9781879373969 Paperback Very Good McKernon, Michael 
Very Good, Paperback, tight and clean, 144 pages, rich with black and white drawings 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Adams, James Truslow The Living Jefferson
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1936 Hardcover Very Good No Dj 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good, several faint waterstains on and around spine, binding frayed at base of spine, text in nice shape. This is a vintage biography of Jefferson, packed with vital information. Adams also gives a philosophical look into the society that produced the original American renaissance man. 
Price: 19.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Adams, Noah Far Appalachia: Following the New River North
New York Delacorte Press 2001 0965032386 1st Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
VG, pb, 1st ed, light edgewear, 238pp 
Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Adams, Randolph G. Three Americanists: Henry Harrisse, Bibliographer; Brinley, George, Book Collector; Jefferson, Thomas, Librarian
Philadelphia university of Pennsylvania Press 1939 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Signed
Vg, hc, no DJ, signed by author on ffe, signature of prev. owner also on ffe, ends of spine slightly bumped, 4 b&w illus., 101pp. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adams, Samuel Hopkins The Godlike Daniel
New York Sears Publishing Co. 1930 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B & W Photographs 
Very Good, corners worn, slight fraying at top and base of spine, faint discoloration at right edge of front cover and top edge of back cover, otherwise great, block tight, pages clean. This vintage work offers us the colossal figure of Daniel Webster, one of those statesmen whose demeanor somehow prefigures the Industrial Age, chronicling his life from the first college years to the end. The text is accompanied by black and white photos on glossy pages. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Solution Graphics


Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookhousestl.com Powered by ChrisLands.com