9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 

Author, Title, Subject or ISBN

signup for our newsletter
 


 
 
 

Modern First Edition

 - 300 items found in your search
Modern First Edition

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aldiss, Brian The Malacia Tapestry
New York Harper & Row 1976 0060100532 / 9780060100537 First U.S. Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
313 Very Good: DJ Very Good 
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alliluyeva, Svetlana; Chavchavadze, Paul, Translator Only One Year
New York Harper & Row 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good+/Very Good+, Trans by Paul Chavchavadze. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ambler, Eric The Schirmer Inheritance
New York, New York, U.S.A. Alfred a. Knopf 1953 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good/very good, hardcover, First American Edition, ends of spine very slightly bumped, dust jacket chipped and has pen marks on front inner flap, 246pp. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Amis, Kingsley The Anti-Death League
New York Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1966 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good-, first edition 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anderson, Poul The Stars Are Also Fire
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 1994 0-312-85534-6 / 9780312855345 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good. Hard cover, science-fiction. Jacket lightly rubbed, some edge wear. Remaindered mark on bottom edge. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Archer, Jeffrey Shall We Tell the President?
New York, NY, U.S.A. The Viking Press 1977 0-670-63934-6 / 9780670639342 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine First Edition 8vo 
Remainder mark, else fine/near fine. Beautiful, crisp, tight condition. First printing. Author's second book. 
Price: 56.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Arnow, Harriette. Hunter's Horn.
New York Macmillan 1949 First Printing Hardbound Very Good+ Good 8vo 
508 pp. VG+ / Good Spine is slightly dented. Dj is lightly rubbed; lightly soiled on back; chipped at top and bottom of spine and corners; faded at spine; a 1-inch closed tear on back at top edge; rear top edge wrinkled. Corners of front flap are clipped. Maps on endpapers. 
Price: 56.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Auchincloss, Louis The Country Cousin
New York, NY, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1978 0395266874 / 9780395266878 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, book in great shape, block tight, pages clean. The dust jacket has faint edge wear, no chips or tears. This is a first edition of Auchincloss's modern classic. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Auel, Jean M. The Mammoth Hunters
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers, Inc. 1985 0517556278 / 9780517556276 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good+ Inscribed
VG/VG+, hc, First Edition, signed and inscribed by author on half title page, spine slightly pushed in, 645pp. 
Price: 35.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Auel, Jean M. The Mammoth Hunters (The Earth's Children Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated 1985 0517556278 / 9780517556276 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good/Very Good, cover slightly bumped at edges, otherwise fine, block tight, pages clean. The dust jacket has a faint waterstain at the top of the front cover, minor creasing to top edge, otherwise fine. This is the first edition of another riveting Earth's Children novel. This series about prehistoric people has captured the primordial imaginations of readers across the world. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Auel, Jean M. The Mammoth Hunters (The Earth's Children Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated 1985 0517556278 / 9780517556276 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good/Very Good, lovely condition, block tight, pages clean, owner's signature in ink on half-title. The dust jacket is slightly rubbed, otherwise great. This is the first edition of another enthralling Earth's Children novel. In this installment, Ayla, heroine of the two earlier books, meets the tribe from which she was orphaned. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Auel, Jean M. The Plains of Passage
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Pub 1990 0-517-58049-7 / 9780517580493 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition,, 760 pages, 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Auel, Jean M. The Plains of Passage (Earth's Children.)
Crown New York 1990 0517580497 / 9780517580493 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
760 pp. VG/VG first edition 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bailey, H. C. Mr. Clunk's Text
New York The Crime Club 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good - No Dj 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Title Page Illustration 
Very Good-, faint wear at corners, edges of spine, stain at edges of first ten or so pages, otherwise great, block tight, pages clean. This is the first edition of another enthralling mystery that features Bailey's beloved character, Mr. Clunk. Other novels featuring Mr. Clunk include "The Twittering Bird Mystery," "The Red Castle Mystery," "The Garston Murder Case," and more. 
Price: 28.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ballard, J. G. The Kindness of Women
New York, NY, U.S.A. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC 1991 0374181101 / 9780374181109 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
343pgs, VG with DJ first American Edition 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barker, Clive Weaveworld
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Poseidon Pr 1987 0671612689 / 9780671612689 First Trade Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Fine/Fine. First trade edition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Barker, Pat The Ghost Road
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton, 1995 0525941916 / 9780525941910 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good First printing. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Barthelme, Donald Snow White: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum 1967 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good First Edition 
Very good hard cover with very good dust jacket. Jacket has light edge wear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bates, H. E. The Day of the Tortoise
London Michael Joseph, Ltd 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Peter Farmer 
Very Good with DJ first edition 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Beattie, Ann Chilly Scenes of Winter
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
280 pp. VG+/VG+ first edition 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie