9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 

Author, Title, Subject or ISBN

signup for our newsletter
 


 
 
 

Current Events

 - 64 items found in your search
Current Events

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Associated Press Moments in Time: 50 Years of Associated Press News Photos.
Associated Press New York 1984 0917360079 / 9780917360077 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Folio 
224 pp. VG+/VG+ 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Athanasiou, Tom;Baer, Paul Dead Heat: Global Justice and Global Warming
New York, New York, U.S.A. Seven Stories Pr 2002 1583224777 / 9781583224779 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good Paperback. 173pgs 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Babbin, Joe In The Words of Our Enemies
Washington , D. C., U.S.A. Regnery Publishing 2007 978-1-59698-523 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good. Hard cover, with very good dust jacket, current events. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bhatia, Shyam;McGrory, Daniel Brighter Than the Baghdad Sun: Saddam Hussein's Nuclear Threat to the United States
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Regnery Pub 2000 0895262517 / 9780895262516 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
2000. Hardcover, very good condition. Dust jacket, very good condition. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bigger, Chuck; Compassion International One: Celebrating 50 Years of Compassion
Colorado Springs Compassion International 2002 0971766800 / 9780971766808 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Bigger, Chuck [Photographer] 
Very Good Hardcover. Very Good Jacket. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bush, George;Scowcroft, Brent A World Transformed
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1998 0679432485 / 9780679432487 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good Hard cover, very good dust jacket, slight edgewear to jacket 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Carmichael, Stokely; Hamilton, Charles V. Black Power: The Power of Liberation in America
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books 1967 Paperback Good 
Good. Some underlining in pencil, 1967, Paperback, current events. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Carville, James We're Right, They're Wrong: A Handbook for Spirited Progressives
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1996 0679769781 / 9780679769781 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good Paperback. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Curtis, Drew It's Not News, It's Fark
New York, New York, U.S.A. Gotham Books 2007 1592402917 / 9781592402915 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
2007. Hardcover, very good condition. Dust jacket, very good condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Davis, Bob;Wessel, David;Burck, Charles Prosperity: The Coming Twenty-Year Boom and What It Means to You
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Times Books 1998 0-8129-2819-9 / 9780812928198 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good. Hard cover, current affairs, business. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dershowitz, Alan M. Sexual McCarthyism : Clinton, Starr, and the Emerging Constitutional Crisis
New York Basic Books 1998 0465016286 / 9780465016280 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very good with DJ 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dunan, Marcel; General editor. Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern History from 1500 to the Present Day
The Hamlyn Publishing Group Feltham Middlesex 1972 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
421 ppg VG/VG Hardcover edge wear, gift inscription on endpaper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ehrenreich, Barbara Fear of Falling: The Inner Life of the Middle Class
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 1990 0-06-097333-1 / 9780060973339 Paper Back Very Good 
Very good. Paperback, library pocket on inside of back cover 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Etzioni, Amitai The Spirit of Community: The Reinvention of American Society
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Touchstone Books 1994 0671885243 / 9780671885243 Paper Back Good 
Good trade paperback, some underlining, slight crease on lower right corner of front cover, tight binding 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Featherstone, Liza Selling Women Short: The Landmark Battle For Workers' Rights At Wal-Mart
New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books 2005 0465023169 / 9780465023165 Paper Back Very Good 
Very good trade paperback 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Franken, Al The Truth: (with Jokes)
New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton 2005 0525949062 / 9780525949060 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good condition hard back and jacket 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Glenn, Lon The Largest Hotel Chain in Texas: Texas Prisons
Waco, Texas, U.S.A. Eakin Pr 2001 1571685227 / 9781571685223 Paper Back Very Good 
2001. Paper back, very good condition. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Grun, Bernard The Timetables of History [A Horizontal Linkage of People and Events]
New York Simon and Schuster 1963 Paper Back Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good condition. Minor shelf wear. Some vague staining. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hadfield, Philip M. Bar Wars: Contesting the Night in Contemporary British Cities
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 2007 019929786X / 9780199297863 Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good condition soft cover 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Halberstam, David The Next Century
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1991 068810391X / 9780688103910 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
very good hardcover with very good dust jacket 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie