Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Order  
CLICK HERE

*NEW* Book House T-Shirts
Buy Them Here!
 

Second Chatper Life Center

Build St. Louis

 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Africa

 - 56 items found in your search
Africa

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adam, Heribert; Moodley, Kogila A. South Africa Without Apartheid : Dismantling Racial Domination (Perspectives on Southern Africa Ser., No. 39)
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. University of California Press 1986 0520057694 / 9780520057692 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Fine/Very Good 1986 hardcover 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Albright, David E. (ed.) Communism in Africa
Univ of Indiana Press Bloomington 1980 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
277 pages hardcover VG with DJ 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Andrews, H.T. South Africa in the Sixties : A Socio-Economic Survey
South African Foundation Cape Town 1965 NO Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG with DJ 1965 hardcover 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Badian, Seydou; Noiset, Marie-Therese Caught in the Storm
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Three Continents Press 1998 0894107941 / 9780894107948 Trade Paper Very Good 
Very good trade paperback. Previous owner's name inside front cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Boyles, Denis African Lives: White Lies, Tropical Truth, Darkest Gossip, and Rumblings of Rumor from Chinese Gordon to Beryl Markham, and Beyond
New York, New York, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1989 0345356667 / 9780345356666 Paperback Good 
Good trade paperback. Back cover is creased, spine bumped. Black-and-white photos and illustrations. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bradford, Helen A Taste of Freedom: The ICU in Rural South Africa, 1924-1930
New Haven Yale Univ Press 1987 0300038739 / 9780300038736 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good/very good, hardcover 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bradford, Phillips Verner; Blume, Harvey Ota: The Pygmy in the Zoo
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press 1992 0312082762 / 9780312082765 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good hard cover with very good dust jacket. Jacket has some edge wear. Black-and-white photos 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Brown, Leslie The Life of the African Plains
McGraw-Hill New York 1969 NO Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good normal shelf wear 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Chilvers, Hedley A.; Oppenheimer, Sir Ernest The Story of De Beers
London, England Cassell and Company, Ltd. 1939 no Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Inscribed and signed by author
Very good hard cover with very good dust jacket. Jacket has some edge wear, rubbing along spine. Small tears at top of spine on back of jacket. Jacket is slightly soiled and foxed. One colour and 68 black-and-white plates. Signed and inscribed by author on presentation bookplate inside front cover. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Clarke, Duncan African Hats and Jewelry
New York, New York, U.S.A. Book Sales, Incorporated 1998 0785809848 / 9780785809845 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Glossy Boards. Near Fine/Very Good 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Clarke, Duncan African Hats and Jewelry
New York, New York, U.S.A. Book Sales, Incorporated 1998 0785809848 / 9780785809845 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Glossy Boards. Near Fine/Very Good 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Crawford, D., F. R. G. S. Thinking Black
New York, New York, U.S.A. George H. Doran Co. 1913 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good, no DJ 1913 Hardcover vintage African travel memoir contains tipped-in color plates, 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cunningham, Carol; Berger, Joel Horn of Darkness : Rhinos on the Edge
New York, NY, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, Incorporated 1997 0195111133 / 9780195111132 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good/very good, hard cover, 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Edwardes, Allen; Masters, R.E.L. The Cradle of Erotica: A Study of Afro-Asian Sexual Expression and an Analysis of Erotic Freedom in Social Relationships
New York, New York, U.S.A. The Julian Press, Inc. 1963 no Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Some edge wear, pinpricks in spine, previous owner's name on flyleaf. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Egyptian Finance, Industry and Commerce Egypt Today: An Illustrated Review Published in the Interests of Egyptian Finance, Industry and Commerce: 1952/1953 Edition
Cairo, Egypt Al-Maaref Press 1953 no Trade Paper Very Good 
Trade Paper. Very Good, cover tattered at edges and ends of spine, faint fading to endpapers, covers discoloured, text glossy and clean. This oversized guide to Egypt features classic ads, articles on industry and tourism, lavishly illustrated with black-and-white photos. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Friedman, Ellen G . Spanish Captives in North Africa in the Early Modern Age
Univ of Wisconsin Press Madison 1983 NO Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
215 Very good , no DJ 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Gleason, Judith Illsley This Africa: Novels By West Africans in English and French
Evanston Northwest University Press 1965 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback, 186 pages, 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gordimer, Nadine Burger's Daughter
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1979 0670194751 / 9780670194759 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good First Edition 
Very good hard cover with very good dust jacket. Price has been clipped from front flap. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Huxley, Elspeth The Flame Trees of Thika: Memories of an African Childhood
Harmondsworth, England Penguin 1982 0140017151 / 9780140017151 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Very good, paperback, edges slightly rubbed. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hyland, Paul The Black Heart : A Voyage Into Central Africa
Holt New York 1988 0805004335 / 9780805004335 1st American Ed Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG hardcover first edition 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

Solution Graphics


Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookhousestl.com Powered by ChrisLands.com