9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 

Author, Title, Subject or ISBN

signup for our newsletter
 


 
 
 

Short Stories

 - 218 items found in your search
Short Stories

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The New Penguin Book Scottish Short Stories
United Kingdom Penguin Uk 1999 0140064117 / 9780140064117 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good Paperback. Cover is slightly creased. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abrams, M. H. Norton Anthology of English Literature
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 1993 039396289X / 9780393962895 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very good hardcover, very good dust jacket 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Achebe, Chinua (Editor) Okike, An African Journal of New Writing (Number 3)
Amherst Okike Magazine 1974 Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good condition soft cover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Achebe, Chinua (Editor) Okike, An African Journal of New Writing (Number 4)
Amherst Okike Magazine 1973 Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good condition soft cover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Achebe, Chinua (Editor) Okike, An African Journal of New Writing (Number 5)
Amherst Okike Magazine 1973 Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good condition soft cover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Achebe, Chinua (Editor) Okike, An African Journal of New Writing (Number 6)
Amherst Okike Magazine 1974 Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good condition soft cover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Achebe, Chinua (Editor) Okike, An African Journal of New Writing (Number 6)
Amherst Okike Magazine 1975 Soft Cover Good 
Good condition soft cover, ring stains on cover, light water damage wave on cover and first 8 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adams, Gerry Falls Memories: A Belfast Life
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Roberts Rinehart Pub 1994 1879373963 / 9781879373969 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good Paperback. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Allenbaugh, Kay Chocolate For A Woman's Soul: 77 Stories To Feed Your Spirit And Warm Your Heart
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Fireside 1997 0684832178 / 9780684832173 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good Paperback. Book is slightly worn along the edges. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Allison, Jay This I Believe: The Personal Philosophies of Remarkable Men and Women
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 2007 0805086587 / 9780805086584 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good Paperback. Slight marking on inside front cover. Eighty essays based on the NPR series. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Altea, Rosemary You Own the Power: Stories and Exercises to Inspire and Unleash the Force Within
New York, New York, U.S.A. Quill 2001 0060959363 / 9780060959364 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good Paperback. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Amory, Cleveland Cat Tales: Classic Stories from Favorite Writers
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr 1989 0670826928 / 9780670826926 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
very good hardcover, very good dust jacket 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anderson, Richard W. The Little White House
Pennsylvania Infinity Publishing 2010 Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good condition soft cover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman The Eternal Feminine and other Stories
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1916 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good, pictorial hardcover, 1916 no DJ, 2 small articles pasted to front paste-down endpaper, 369pp. 8 B&W plates. The stories in the book are: "Her Fling", "The Eternal Feminine", "Coals of Fire", "The Very Lilac One", "A Play to the Gallery", "The Fifth of October", "A Political Tip", "The Healer", "The Fugitive", and "Taki's Career" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Arlen, Michael; Armstrong, Martin; Forster, E.M.; Hartley, L.P.; Hughes, Richard; Huxley, Aldous; Jesse, F. Tennyson; Kingsmill, Hugh; Mitchison, Naomi; Montague, C.E.; Palmer, Arnold; Sitwell, Osbert; Penn-Smith, Frank; Squire, J.C.; Vachell, Horace Anne Georgian Stories 1925
New York, New York, U.S.A. G.P. Putnam's Sons/The Knickerbocker Press 1925 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Corners and ends of spine worn, spine rubbed. Black-and-white portraits of each author. Published 1925. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ausubel, Nathan A Treasury of Jewish Humor
Garden City Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1951 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good Hardcover. 1951. Slightly Age-worn. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Avallone, Michael Where Monsters Walk: Terror Tales for People Afraid of the Dark and the Unknown
New York Scholastic Book Services 1978 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good Paperback. Yellowing pages. 1975. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Baker, Russell So This is Depravity
New York Congdon & Lattes 1980 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good/Very good hard cover, clean text 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Balzac; Loti; Gautier; Rod; De Vigny Stories By Foreign Authors - French
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1901 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Cover 
Very Good Hardcover, No Jacket. 1901. French Stories in English. Includes: The Hidden Masterpiece, by Balzac; The Sorrow of an Old Convict, by Loti; The Mummy's Foot, by Gautier; Father and Son, by Rod; and Laurette or the Red Seal by De Vigny 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Banerjee, Maria Nemcova Terminal Paradox: The Novels of Milan Kundera
New York Grove Weidenfeld 1990 0802111270 / 9780802111272 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good Hardcover. Very Good Jacket. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie