9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 

Author, Title, Subject or ISBN

signup for our newsletter
 


 
 
 

Europe

 - 314 items found in your search
Europe

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, Arthur E. The Russian Revolution and Bolshevik Victory: Why and How?
Boston D.C. Heath and Company 1960 Paper Back Very Good 
1960. Paper back, very good condition. Some page yellowing and minor wear along spine. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alexeyeva, Ludmilla The Thaw Generation : Coming of Age in the Post-Stalin Era
Boston Little Brown 1990 0316031461 / 9780316031462 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good: DJ Very Good 339 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Arnoldo Mondadori Editore British Museum, London [Great Museums of the World]
New York Newsweek, Inc. 1979 0882252275 / 9780882252278 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to 
Very good hardcover, very good dust jacket 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ashton-Wolfe, H. Crimes of Violence and Revenge
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1929 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
1929 very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, corners and ends frayed, spine slightly creased, covers slightly smudgy, slit in front free endpaper. Pages clean, black and white photos. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bacci, Mina European Porcelain
London Paul Hamlyn 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
very good hard cover, very good dust jacket, 69 full color plates. 1969 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Baedeker, Karl (ed.) London and Its Environs
London, United Kingdom Dulau and Co. 1896 Tenth Revised Edition Embossed Cloth Binding Very Good 
Very Good; Embossed Cloth Binding; 424 pp.; 1896 Tenth Revised Edition; w/ 2 fold-out maps (one of which has been repaired in one place w/ Scotch tape) and 1 fold-out floor plan 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Baedeker, Karl (ed.) The Rhine From Rotterdam to Constance
Leipzig, Germany Karl Baedeker, Publisher 1906 Sixteenth Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Ex-Library 
Very Good -; Embossed Cloth Binding; 1906 foldout maps, some wear and markings 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Baginski, Henryk Poland's Freedom of the Sea
Allen Lithographic Co., Ltd. Kirkcaldy 1942 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket 
166 pp.1942 hardcover, Very Good, no DJ Edges and corners bumped. Rear board soiled. Translated by Peter Jordan. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bainbridge, John Another Way of Living : A Gallery of Americans Who Choose to Live in Europe
New York Holt, Rinehart 1968 030686601X Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Hardcover Very Good: DJ Very Good, 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barbour, Philip L. Dimitry: Tsar and Great Prince of All Russia, 1605-1606
Boston Houghton Mifflin and Co. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good hardcover, Very Good dust jacket 1966 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barker, A.K. The Civilization Mission
New York Dial Press 1968 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Very good with Good DJ, previous name on title page, Dust jacket worn 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barstow, Anne Llewellyn Witchcraze: A New History of the European Witch Hunts
San Francisco Pandora 1995 0062510363 / 9780062510365 Trade Paperback Very Good 
VG+, paperback 255pp 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barzini, Luigi The Europeans
Simon and Schuster New York 1983 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
267pps VG/VG previous owner's signature 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Beech, George T Personal Names Studies of Medieval Europe: Social Identity and Familial Structures
Kalamazoo, Michigan, U.S.A. Western Michigan Univ Medieval 2002 1580440630 / 9781580440639 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Cover 
Very good hardcover, no dust jacket 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Beer, Samuel Hutchison Britain Against Itself : The Political Contradictions of Collectivism
New York W. W. Norton & Company, Inc 1982 0393015645 / 9780393015645 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bell, Mrs. Aurhur G. Nuremberg
Soho Square, London Adam and Charles Black 1905 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Bell, Aurthur G. 
Illustrated history of founding and development of the German City of Nuremburg. Very Good- condition. Some fraying on ends, foxing on endpapers and most inner pages, bookplate on front endpaper from Library of the American Church, Geneva, Switzerland. No other library marks. 20 color plates -- no foxing on plates. Published 1905 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bennett, H. S. The Pastons and Their England:Studies in an Age of Transition
Cambridge, England Cambridge U.P. 1979 0-521-09513-1 / 9780521095136 Trade Paper Very Good 
Very Good, Trade Paper, previous owner writing inside front cover, spine faded, highlighting, 279 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Benns, F. Lee Europe Since 1914 In Its World Setting (eighth edition)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1954 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Cover is rubbed. Black-and-white photos. Published 1954. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Benns, Lee F. Europe's Return to War 1938-1940
New York F.S. Crofts and Co. 1940 Paper Back Very Good No Dust Jacket 
1940. Paperback, very good condition. Normal wear. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Berendt, John The City of Falling Angels
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin Group USA 2005 1594200580 / 9781594200588 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good/Very good DJ, hard cover 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie