Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Order  
CLICK HERE

*NEW* Book House T-Shirts
Buy Them Here!
 

Second Chatper Life Center

Build St. Louis

 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Biology

 - 42 items found in your search
Biology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Asimov, Isaac The New Intelligent Man's Guide to Science
New York, N.Y. Basic Books, Inc. 1965 no Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Cover is scuffed, spine is sun-faded. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos and diagrams 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bate, Marston; Humphrey, Philip S. The Darwin Reader: A Selection of Darwin's Most Important Work
New York, N.Y. Charles Scribner's Sons 1956 no Trade Paper Very Good 
Very good trade paperback. Previous owner's stamp on flyleaf. Spine is creased. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bego, Mark Bonnie Raitt: Just In the Nick of Time
New York, N.Y. Birch Lane Carol Publishing 1995 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
248 pp. Fine / VG Dj hardcover 1995 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bergen, J. Y. Elements of Botany
Ginn & Co. Boston 1900 Hardbound Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo 
158pps c1900 Very Good hardcover 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bolles, Edmund Blair Remembering and Forgetting : An Inquiry into the nature of Memory
New York Walker and Company 1988 Tradepaper Very Good 
Solid VG paperback, very clean and tight. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burnie, David Animals By Design
New York, N.Y. Sterling Publishing Co., Inc. 1995 0806907436 / 9780806907437 Trade Paper Very Good Johnson, Karen; Barnard, Caroline; Burroughs, David 
Very good trade paperback. Published for Discovery Toys, inc. Full colour illustrations throughout. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cuber, John F. ; Harroff Peggy B. Sex and the Significant Americans
Baltimore, MD Penguin Books 1972 014020881x / 9780140208818 Paperback Very Good 
Very good paperback. Previous owner's name on title page. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Emsley, Michael G. Butterfly Magic
New York The Viking Press 1975 0670197904 / 9780670197903 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Kjell B. Sandved 
Very Good/Very Good 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Falk, Quentin Albert Finney: In Character
London, England Robson Book Ltd 2002 186105517X / 9781861055170 Paperback Very Good 
Very good trade paperback. Spine very slightly creased. Two inserts of black and white photos. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Goldwater, Barry M.; Casserly, Jack Goldwater
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1988 0385239475 / 9780385239479 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good By Author
Very good hard cover with very good dust jacket. Stains on top edge. Black-and-white photos. Signed by Goldwater on flyleaf. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gould, Stephen Jay Bully For Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Norton New York 1991 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
540 pps VG/VG hardcover 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Gould, Stephen Jay Eight Little Piggies : Reflections in Natural History
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1994 1994 0393311392 / 9780393311396 Trade Paper Very Good 
Very good trade paperback 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gould, Stephen Jay The Panda's Thumb: More Reflections in Natural History
New York, New York, U.S.A. W.W. Norton and Company 1980 0-393-01380-4 / 9780393013801 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, hardback, previous owner name and seal on front free endpage, name on page foreedge, dust jacket price-clipped, black and white illustrations 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Haldane, J. S. The Sciences and Philosophy: Gifford Lectures, University of Glasgow 1927 and 1928
London, England Hodder and Stoughton, Limited 1929 no Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Ex-Library 
Good hard cover, no dust jacket. Ex-library book, library sticker partially removed from inside back cover. Hinges are cracked, cover is rubbed and soiled. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Hill, Julia Butterfly The Legacy of Luna: The Story of a tree, a woman, and the Struggle to Save the Redwoods
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harper San Francisco 2000 0062516582 / 9780062516589 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good First Edition 
Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 256 pp.; First Edition. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ingoglia, Gina; Gomboli, Mario Look Inside Your Body
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 1989 0448210339 / 9780448210339 Spiral Bound Very Good No Dust Jacket Michelini, Carlo A. 
Very good spiral bound board book. Front cover lightly scratched. Pages have die cut windows allowing child to look through to the next page. "A Poke & Look Learning Book" 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Josephy, Alvin M., Jr. The Patriot Chiefs : A Chronicle of American Indian Resistance
New York, New York, U.S.A. Penguin Books 1989 0140042199 / 9780140042191 Trade Paper Very Good 
Very good trade paperback. Cover is creased and rubbed, highlighting and notes in text. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Judson, Olivia Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice To All Creation
New York, New York, U.S.A. Metropolitan Books 2002 0805063315 / 9780805063318 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good hard cover with very good dust jacket. Jacket is rubbed, some edge wear. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Kessel, Richard G.; Kardon, Randy H. Tissues and Organs: A Text-Atlas of Scanning Electron Microscopy
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. W H Freeman & Co 1979 0-7167-0090-5 / 9780716700906 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Paperback, 10 7/8" x 9 3/8", 317 pages, black and white illustrations 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Kolata, Gina Bari Clone : The Road to Dolly and the Path Ahead
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1998 0-688-15692-4 / 9780688156923 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 
VG+/VG+. All pages clean and tight. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

Solution Graphics


Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookhousestl.com Powered by ChrisLands.com