9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 

Author, Title, Subject or ISBN

signup for our newsletter
 


 
 
 

Reference: General and Practical Guides

 - 235 items found in your search
Reference: General and Practical Guides

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Benet's Reader's Encyclopedia
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 1996 006270110x / 9780062701107 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good Hardcover, Very Good Jacket. Writing on front endpage. Front inside flap of jacket is clipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary
Philadelphia, PA W. B. Saunders Company 1965 Leather Bound Very Good No Dust Jacket 
very good leather bound, 1965, normal wear on edges and corners, 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Milady's Standard Textbook of Cosmetology
Albany, New York, U.S.A. Milady Pub Corp 1999 1562534661 / 9781562534660 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Cover 
Very Good Hardcover. No Dust Jacket. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Amer Psychological Assn 2001 1557987912 / 9781557987914 Paperback Very Good 
Very good paperback, clean text 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Way Things Work: An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Technology
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon and Schuster 1967 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Diagrams throughout. No author/editor listed. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Abrams, Malcolm and Harriet Bernstein Future Stuff : More Than 250 Useful, Time-Saving, Delicious, Fun, Stimulating, and Energy Saving Products
Penguin Books NY 1989 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
300pps vg/no dj, book is rubbed 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aidman, Evan K. Winning Your Personal Injury Claim: With Sample Forms and Worksheets
Naperville, Illinois, U.S.A. Sourcebooks Inc 1997 1-57071-165-8 / 9781570711657 Paperback Very Good 4to 
Very Good, Paperback, 210 pages, legal reference, may require additional postage for priority or international shipping 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alfred A Knopf Publishing The Borzoi 1925: Being a Sort of Record of Ten Years of Publishing
New York Alfred A Knopf Publishing 1925 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Cover 
Very Good Hardcover, No Dust Jacket. 1925 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Allen, H. Warner The Wines of Portugal
New York, New York, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1963 no Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good hard cover with very good dust jacket. Jacket has some edge wear. Previous owner's stamps on flyleaf. 24 full colour photos and 2 maps. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Allen, Sam Locks & Alarms
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Tab Books 1984 0830602593 / 9780830602599 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good Paperback. 254pgs. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 American Psychological Association Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Amer Psychological Assn 1994 1-55798-241-4 / 9781557982414 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Paperback, corners rubbed/pushed, 368 pages 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Andersen, Richard Writing That Works: A Practical Guide for Business and Creative People
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill 1989 0070016933 / 9780070016934 Trade Paper Very Good 
very good trade paperback, 1989 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Asimov, Isaac Asimov's Chronology of the World
New York HarperCollins Publishers 1991 0062701886 / 9780062701886 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Hardcover, very good condition. Dust jacket, 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ayre, Leslie The Gilbert and Sullivan Companion
New York The New American Library 1976 Paperback Good 
Good trade paperback, first two pages coming loose, clean text 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ayto, John Dictionary of Word Origins
New York Arcade Publishing 1991 Paperback Very Good 
Very good trade paperback 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bailey, Jack Brush Your Cares Away: Book 3 Painting in Color
Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A. Diversified Educational Services Council 1974 Paperback Very Good 
Very good staple-bound paperback. Full colour illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Barnet, Sylvan A Short Guide to Writing About Art
Little, Brown 1985 0316082236 / 9780316082235 Paperback Good 
Good trade paperback, some creasing on cover, second edition 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Batterberry, Michael and Ariane The Bloomingdale's Book of Entertaining
New York Random House 1976 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
1976. Hardcover, very good condition. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Beauchamp, Richard Boxers for Dummies
New York, New York, U.S.A. Hungry Minds Inc 2000 0-7645-5285-6 / 9780764552854 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Paperback, 280 pages, 8 pages color photos, black and white illustrations 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Beck, Glenn Arguing with Idiots: How to Stop Small Minds and Big Government
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Threshold Editions 2009 1416595015 / 9781416595014 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good hardcover. Full color. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie