Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Order  
CLICK HERE

*NEW* Book House T-Shirts
Buy Them Here!
 

Second Chatper Life Center

Build St. Louis

 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Aviation

 - 73 items found in your search
Aviation

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Angelucci, Enzo; Matricardi, Paolo The Rand McNally Encyclopedia of Military Aircraft, 1914-1980
New York, New York, U.S.A. Military Press 1983 0-517-410214 / 9780517410219 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback with Dust Jacket, 546 pages, color illustrations, black and white illustrations, many foldouts Dust jacket has shelfwear and slight yellowing, covers slightly rubbed. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED FOR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Angelucci, Enzo; Matricardi, Paolo The Rand McNally Encyclopedia of Military Aircraft, 1914-1980
New York, New York, U.S.A. Military Press 1983 0-517-410214 / 9780517410219 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback with Dust Jacket, 546 pages, color illustrations, black and white illustrations, many foldouts EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED FOR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Angelucci, Enzo;Matricardi, Paolo The Rand McNally Encyclopedia of Military Aircraft, 1914-1980
New York, New York, U.S.A. Military Press 1983 0-517-410214 / 9780517410219 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 546 pages, color illustrations, black and white illustrations, many foldouts EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED FOR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aymar, Brandt [editor]; Boyne, Walter [foreword] Men in the Air: The Best Flight Stories of All Time from Greek Mythology to the Space Age
New York, N.Y. Crown Publishers, Inc. 1990 0517581159 / 9780517581155 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Baumbach, Werner The Life and Death of the Luftwaffe
New York, New York, U.S.A. Ballentine Books 1968 Paperback Very Good 
Very good paperback. Black and white photos. Translated from German by Frederick Holt. Previous owners stamp inside front cover 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Beamish, Richard J. The Story of Lindbergh the Lone Eagle Including The Development of Aviation, Epoch-Making Flights of the World's Greatest Airmen, and the History of Efforts to Bridge the Distance Between the Old and New Worlds; Illustrated
U.S.A. The International Press 1927 Hardback Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very Good, Hardback, cloth frayed at corners and spine ends, previous owner inscription . Published 1927 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bowen, Ezra The Epic of Flight: Knights of the Air
Alexandria , VA Time-Life Books 1980 Hardbound Very Good No Dust Jacket 
176 pps VG+ slight age wear 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bowen, Ezra; the Editors of Time-Life Book The Epic of Flight: Knights of the Air
Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A. Time Life Books 1981 0809432501 / 9780809432509 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Full colour and black-and-white photos and illustrations. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Buck, Robert N. Flying Know-How
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1975 1975 0-440-04931-8 / 9780440049319 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Hardcover. First Printing. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burnham, Frank Cleared to Land!: The FAA Story
Fallbrook, CA Aero Publishers 1977 081684500X / 9780816845002 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good/very good, hardcover, black and white photos, slight shelfwear. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Caidin, Martin Air Force: a Pictorial History of American Airpower
New York, New York, U.S.A. Rinehart & co., Inc. 1957 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to 
Very good/very good, hardcover, end of spine rubbed, dust jacket has slight edgewear, black and white photos. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Chamberlin, William Henry The European Cockpit
Macmillan New York 1947 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket 
330 pp. VG Pages 90-130 bumped at top corner. Boards are lightly rubbed; slightly bumped at top & bottom of spine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Clausing, Donald J. Aviator's Guide to Navigation
New York, NY, U.S.A. T A B Books 1992 0830621733 / 9780830621736 Second Edition Trade Paper Very Good 
Very Good trade paperback 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cleveland, Carl M. Boeing Trivia: Unique Characters Amusing Anecdotes & Rare Humor Mark Boeing history Over the Years
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. CMC Books 1989 0962219401 / 9780962219405 Trade Paper Very Good 
Very good, paperback, black and white photos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cobb, Captain Frank Dangerous Deeds or The Flight in the Dirigible (Aviator Series Volume 3)
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. The Saalfield Publishing Company 1927 no Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Spine and cover lightly rubbed. Spine and corners bumped. Black-and-white frontispiece. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cohn, Robert L. They Called It Pilot Error: True Stories Behind General Aviation Accidents
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tab Books 1994 0-8306-4463-6 / 9780830644636 Paperback Very Good 
Very good. Paperback. Some edge wear. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Combs, Harry; Caidin, Martin; Armstrong, Neil [foreword] Kill Devil Hill: Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1979 0395282160 / 9780395282168 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good/very good-, hardcover, stamp on front free endpaper, dust jacket has long tear in back and edgewear. Black and white photos. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Davis, Larry; Menard, David Warbird Tech Series, Volume 13: Douglas A-1 Skyraider
North Branch, Minnesota, U.S.A. Specialty Press Publishers & Wholesalers 2002 1580070663 / 9781580070669 Trade Paper Very Good 
Very good trade paperback. Lavishly illustrated with diagrams, black-and-white and rare full colour photos. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 De Leeuw, Adele The Story of Amelia Earhart
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 1955 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Beckhoff, Harry 
Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, x-lib and related marks, bookplate on front pasted down, ink marks on front pages, black and white illustrations, 181 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Donald, David The Military Propeller Aircraft Guide From 1914 to the Present Day
New York, New York, U.S.A. Book Sales 1999 0-7858-1023-4 / 9780785810230 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good+/Very Good, Glossy Pictorial Hardback, Dust Jacket has small tear near spine, corners pushed, top edge lightly pushed 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  

Solution Graphics


Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookhousestl.com Powered by ChrisLands.com