Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Order  
CLICK HERE

*NEW* Book House T-Shirts
Buy Them Here!
 

Second Chatper Life Center

Build St. Louis

 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Ancient History & Archaeology

 - 385 items found in your search
Ancient History & Archaeology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Guide to the Egyptian Museum, Cairo; a Brief Description of the Principal Monuments
General Eyptian Book Organization 1986 No Trade Paper Very Good 
Very Good, Trade Paper, foxing along spine, 386 pages, rich with black and white illustrations, pencil marks 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Egypt: Land of the Pharaohs [Lost Civilizations]
Alexandria, VA Time Life Education 1992 0809498502 / 9780809498505 Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 4to 
NF, hc, no DJ, 168pp. Color illus. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Historical Relics Unearthed in New China.
Foreign Languages Press Peking 1972 NO Hard Cover Very Good Slipcase large 4to 
217 pp Very Good with Cardboard Slipcase . A name/date in ink on ffep. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Pleistocene and Holocene Fauna of Crete and Its First Settlers
Mansfield, Ohio, U.S.A. Prehistory Pr 1997 1881094170 / 9781881094173 Paper Binding Very Good 
VG, paperback, like new 
Price: 22.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 , Graves, Robert The Transformations of Lucius Otherwise Known as The Golden Ass
Farrar, Straus & Young New York 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
293 pp. VG / VG+ A bookplate on front pastedown. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Abbott, Jacob, B & W Illustrations History of Romulus
Philadelphia, PA: Henry Altemus Company, 1900 1900 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Hardcover. Very Good-, edges of cover worn 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Abbott, Jacob, B & W Illustrations History of Xerxes the Great
Philadelphia, PA: Henry Altemus Company, 1900 1900 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Hardcover. Good +/No Dj. Good+, cover worn at edges joint loose between front endpapers, deco cover. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Agnese, Giorgio; Re, Maurizio Ancient Egypt: Art and Archaeology of the Land of the Pharoahs
New York Barnes & Noble Books 2001 0760732914 / 9780760732915 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Folio 
NF/VG+, hc, DJ has very slight edgewear, 192pp, color photos. 
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alden, Maureen Bronze Age Population Fluctuations in the Argolid From the Evidence of Mycenaean Tombs
Sweden Paul Forlag Astroms 1981 91-86098-00-4 / 9789186098001 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Paperback, Thesis, cover lightly soiled (white cover), 366 pages 
Price: 51.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Alsop, Joseph From The Silent Earth : A Report on the Greek Bronze Age
Harper & Row Publishers New York 1964 NO Hardback Very Good Very Good Alison Frantz 
296pps VG/VG 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alsop, Joseph From the Silent Earth : A Report on the Greek Bronze Age
New York Harper & Row Publishers 1964 Hardback Very Good Good photos by Alison Frantz 
Very Good/Good, 
Price: 11.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Antonacci, Mark The Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence
New York, New York, U.S.A. M. Evans & Company, Inc. 2000 0871318903 / 9780871318909 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good hard cover with very good dust jacket. Black-and-white photos and illustrations. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Apuleius (trans by Jack Lindsay) The Golden Ass
Indiana University Bloomington 0253200369 / 9780253200365 Softbound Very Good 
Very good trade paperback 
Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Arbiter, Petronius; Wilde, Oscar, Translator The Satyricon of Petronius Arbiter
New York: Book Collectors Association, Inc. 1934 
Hardcover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good-, book in nice shape, block tight, cover clean. The dust jacket is chipped at top edge of spine, edges worn, front panel in decen t shape. Traditionally ascribed to Oscar Wilde, this translation of the classic Roman text preserves the lurid vision of the original as we know it. Learn of the degenerate life under Nero. 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Arnold, Richard E., Ed. Classical Essays Presented to James A. Kleist, S. J.
Saint Louis, MO Saint Louis University 1946 Hardcover Very Good No Dj 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B & W Facsimiles of Medieval Manuscripts 
Very Good, gift inscription marked out with black marker on front paste-down, otherwise nice, cover bright, text clean. This is a vintage collection of essays from our own SLU, with b&w facsimile reproductions of old, illuminated manuscripts. Contributors such as Clyde Murley and Francis A. Sullivan, S. J., contribute insight on everything from Horace to Virgil to eroticism in Plato. 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ashe, Geoffrey, Illustrated by B & W Photographs The Discovery of King Arthur
London: Guild Publishing Corporation, 1985 
Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+/Very Good, book in great shape, cover bright, text clean. The dust jacket has faint edge wear, no chips or tears. Working in association with Debrett's Peerage, Ashe traces the factual bases of the Arthurian legends. The text contains photos of archaeological sites, as well as tapestries and paintings. 
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Aston, Mick; Taylor, Tim The Atlas of Archaeology
New York DK Publishing, Inc. 1998 0789439085 / 9780789439086 Paper Back Very Good- 
VG-, pb, tear in back cover halfway up spine, pages clean. Color illus. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Attenborough, David The First Eden : The Mediterranean World and Man
New York, NY, U.S.A. Little, Brown & Company 1987 0316057509 / 9780316057509 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo 
Book and DJ in Very Good condition. Front flap of DJ has been chewed upon. 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Auel, Jean M. Plains of Passage
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Pub 1990 0517580497 / 9780517580493 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good hard cover with very good dust jacket. Book 4 of the Earth's Children series. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Auel, Jean M. Plains of Passage
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Pub 1990 0517580497 / 9780517580493 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good hard cover with very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has wear to top and bottom of spine. Book 4 of the Earth's Children series. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Solution Graphics


Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookhousestl.com Powered by ChrisLands.com