9719 Manchester RD St. Louis, MO, 63119 314.968.4491

 
Quick Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 

Author, Title, Subject or ISBN

signup for our newsletter
 


 
 
 

Nature, Natural History, & Animals

 - 1765 items found in your search
Nature, Natural History, & Animals

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 All 87 Breed Dog Grooming for the Beginner
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A. Tfh Pubns Inc 1995 0866229388 / 9780866229388 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
VG, hardcover no DJ, 192pp. Color illus. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 All Color Book of Baby Animals
New York Crescent Books New York, NY 1974 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
69 pp. VG+ / VG Dj 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 American Kennel club Dog Care and Training: The American Kennel Club
New York MacMillan 1991 087605405x / 9780876054055 Trade Paper Very Good 
VG, pb, color and b&w photos. 214pp. 
Price: 6.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bonsai, A Pocket Companion
New York, New York, U.S.A. Book Sales 1998 0-7858-0974-0 / 9780785809746 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 6" x 7 1/2", 64 pages, color photos 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cacti
Edison, N. J. Chartwell Books, Inc. 1998 0785809783 / 9780785809784 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good/very good, hardcover, color photos. 
Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dolphins, Seals and Other Sea Mammals.
1973 Collins / G. P. Putnam's Glasgow / New York First Ed. Thus Hardcover 4to color photos; illustrations 
87 pp. Good / Good+ Book is slightly shaken. Head and tail of spine worn; edges and corners worn. Price-clipped dj is chipped at head and tail of spine. 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Glass Flowers in the Ware Collection in the Botanical Museum of Harvard University [Insect Pollination Series with Sixteen Color Plates By Fritz Kredel]
New York Harcourt, Brace and Co. 1940 Hard Cover Very Good- No Dust Jacket 5 3/4 By 8 3/4" Kredel, Fritz [illustrator] 
Very good-, hard cover, edges rubbed, ring marks on front cover, edges of cover slightly browned, gift inscription on front free endpaper, tiny number written on back paste-down endpaper. Binding strong, pages clean and bright. 58 pp. 
Price: 22.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Introducing Apes & Monkeys
Paul Hamlyn London 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket 
80 pp. VG hardcover 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Rocks and Minerals, A Pocket Companion
New York, New York, U.S.A. Book Sales 1998 0-7858-0971-6 / 9780785809715 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 6" x 7 1/2", 64 pages, color photos 
Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Complete Book of the Horse
New York Barnes & Noble 1994 0880299045 / 9780880299046 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
VG with DJ Lovely, oversized horse guide. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Complete Book of the Horse
New York American Nature Society Press 1983 0517405350 / 9780517405352 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG hardcover, corners slightly bumped, DJ has slight edgewear , color photos, 208pp. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Manual of Horsemanship of the British Horse Society and the Pony Club
Woodbury, NY Barron's Educational Series, Inc. 1976 081205105X / 9780812051056 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, corners slightly bumped, black and white illustrations. 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Well-Read Cat, A Photographic Celebration, Featuring Quotations from Shakespeare, Herodotus, Baudelaire, Darwin, Keats and Other Feline Fanciers
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Browntrout Publishers Inc. 1995 1-56313-882-4 / 9781563138829 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, Paperback, 100 full color photographs 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Whales, Dolphins, and Porpoises [Reader's Digest Explorers]
Pleasantville, New York Readers Digest 1997 0895779765 / 9780895779762 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to 
VG/VG, hc, DJ has slight creases, 160pp. Color photos. 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Wild Flora of the Northeast
New York, NY, U.S.A. Overlook Press, The 1991 0-87951-344-6 / 9780879513443 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 10x10'' 
Very Good condition, photographs and drawings by Anita Barbour. 90 full-color photographs, 90 pencil drawings. 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Abbot, Charles Greeley D.Sc. (ed.) Shelled Creatures : The Smithsonian Series
New York The Series Publishers, Inc. NY 1949 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
375pps vg/no dj, hardcover 1949 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Abbott, Charles C. Upland and Meadow
New York Harper & Brothers 1886 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Good. 1886 hardcover, bottom of spine frayed 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Abbott, R. Tucker Kingdom of the Seashell
Rutledge/ Crown New York 1979 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Color Illustrations 
256 VG / V Good Dj is chipped shell stamped in red ink on ffep. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Abbott, R. Tucker. Kingdom of the Seashell
Bonanza New York, NY 1982 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
256 pp. Fine / VG 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Abraitys, Vincent Wayside Simples and Grateful Herbs
Frenchtown, NJ Columbia Pub Co, Inc. 1980 0914366076 / 9780914366072 Paperback Very Good Gaughan, Phoebe [illustrator] 
Very good, paperback, back cover slightly rubbed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Home      About Us      Contact Us      Store Policies      Privacy Policy      Login


Design and Development by Muse Media
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie